"Źli ludzie nie szanują rodziców."

Translation:Bad people do not respect their parents.

December 17, 2015

16 Comments


bvdstel1

szanujać / szanuć? can anybody tell me what this word is derived from? i'm having trouble remembering this word an when I know a little background it gets easier for me

April 24, 2018

Jellei

The infinitive is "szanować".

April 25, 2018

gabejosh

acc. to Wiktionary: 'szanować' - From German 'schonen' +‎ '-ować.' The German 'schonen' on the other hand comes from: Middle High German 'schōnen', akin to the adjective 'schön', and means: to spare. Inteerestin, no?

August 28, 2018

gabejosh

Where does 'their' come from? In the Polish sentence there is no 'their.' Is it just assumed from the context?

August 28, 2018

Jellei

Yes. Usually the members of the family, as well as many objects, are just expected to 'belong' to the subject of the sentence. It's just the case of what is most logical.

This sentence is a bit less usual, so let's look at something simpler.

"Oni kochają mamę" = "They love their mom". It seems pretty obvious that they probably love their own mom. And if by any chance this is not the case here, only then you specify it.

August 28, 2018

gabejosh

thank you! :)

August 28, 2018

alex_tv80

rodziców - Genitive case?

December 17, 2015

Viersch

yes

December 17, 2015

conor.raff

rodzic (parent) is a masculine noun.

Rules for declining masculine nouns in the genitive plural:

"Hard-stem nouns have the genitive plural in -ów: zeszyt notebook → zeszytów. Most soft-stem nouns have -y/-i: hotel hotel → hoteli. Some, especially stems in c, dz, and j, have -ów: kraj country → krajów. All nouns with the nominative plural in -owie have -ów: m husband → mowie, mów."

Swan, Oscar (2008-10-12). Polish Verbs & Essentials of Grammar, Second Edition (Verbs and Essentials of Grammar Series) (Kindle Locations 461-468). McGraw-Hill Education. Kindle Edition.

So it's a totally regular declension here.

February 5, 2016

Vzkito

Why does it takes the genitive case here and not the accusative?

January 17, 2016

dont_tread_on_me

Because of the negation, if you negate a sentence, accusative turns into genitive.

January 18, 2016

pie3636

The word you're looking for is "negate", not negotiate :)

January 20, 2016

dont_tread_on_me

damn it, i've learnt it incorrectly :O, thx for the correction, i gotta look for it next time.

January 21, 2016

Aug.Girotto

Why cant I translate "źli" as "angry"? It was allowed in earlier lessons

August 12, 2018

Jellei

Well, in this sentence that would feel like a very strange interpretation, but technically it's correct - added.

August 13, 2018

chce_polski

Honor = respect. Take both

November 1, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.