1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Źli ludzie nie szanują rodzi…

"Źli ludzie nie szanują rodziców."

Translation:Bad people do not respect their parents.

December 17, 2015

20 Comments


malcolm7777777

Bad parents do not reapect their children


gabejosh

Where does 'their' come from? In the Polish sentence there is no 'their.' Is it just assumed from the context?


Jellei

Yes. Usually the members of the family, as well as many objects, are just expected to 'belong' to the subject of the sentence. It's just the case of what is most logical.

This sentence is a bit less usual, so let's look at something simpler.

"Oni kochają mamę" = "They love their mom". It seems pretty obvious that they probably love their own mom. And if by any chance this is not the case here, only then you specify it.


bvdstel1

szanujać / szanuć? can anybody tell me what this word is derived from? i'm having trouble remembering this word an when I know a little background it gets easier for me


Jellei

The infinitive is "szanować".


gabejosh

acc. to Wiktionary: 'szanować' - From German 'schonen' +‎ '-ować.' The German 'schonen' on the other hand comes from: Middle High German 'schōnen', akin to the adjective 'schön', and means: to spare. Inteerestin, no?


PaulBrown330024

Wow! I will have to do quite a few mouth exercises before repeating that sentence at anything like the speed of the audio.


alex_tv80

rodziców - Genitive case?


conor.raff

rodzic (parent) is a masculine noun.

Rules for declining masculine nouns in the genitive plural:

"Hard-stem nouns have the genitive plural in -ów: zeszyt notebook → zeszytów. Most soft-stem nouns have -y/-i: hotel hotel → hoteli. Some, especially stems in c, dz, and j, have -ów: kraj country → krajów. All nouns with the nominative plural in -owie have -ów: m husband → mowie, mów."

Swan, Oscar (2008-10-12). Polish Verbs & Essentials of Grammar, Second Edition (Verbs and Essentials of Grammar Series) (Kindle Locations 461-468). McGraw-Hill Education. Kindle Edition.

So it's a totally regular declension here.


Vzkito

Why does it takes the genitive case here and not the accusative?


dont_tread_on_me

Because of the negation, if you negate a sentence, accusative turns into genitive.


pie3636

The word you're looking for is "negate", not negotiate :)


dont_tread_on_me

damn it, i've learnt it incorrectly :O, thx for the correction, i gotta look for it next time.


Aug.Girotto

Why cant I translate "źli" as "angry"? It was allowed in earlier lessons


Jellei

Well, in this sentence that would feel like a very strange interpretation, but technically it's correct - added.


chce_polski

Honor = respect. Take both


Kguy66

Yes and no and yes and no

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.