1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Hotel jest po prawej stronie…

"Hotel jest po prawej stronie."

Translation:The hotel is on the right side.

December 17, 2015

9 Comments


RobinB896941

Duo claims my The hotel is on the right-hand side "missed a space".

Duo's favoured solution ... on the right side isn't acceptable UK English, whereas ... on the right [not a correct translation here] and ... on the right-hand side [but with hyphen] are OK.


Jellei

I'm almost sure that "on the right" worked already... anyway, changed "right hand side" to "right-hand side".


kiddo-depido

Interesting how "correct/right" is "praw", and "right" is "prawej". Not the same in Spanish (correcto -- derecha)


Jellei

"Correct/right" is rather "prawidłowy/prawdziwy (true)". "Praw" is either a Russian word, or an old-fashioned Polish one that is more like "righteous". "Prawo" is "the Law".

and "prawej" is Locative feminine singular of "prawy" ("right" - as a side)


Matthew_Phelps

Why is it that many cultures associate right-ness with correctness? I'm an English native speaker and we have this in English. And recently in my learning Italian, I notice it there too!

a sinistra: to the left (sinistra ~ sinister, inferior to right hand)

a destra: to the right (destro is something like clever, witty, or skillful)


foo__bar

I wondered the same thing. Probably because most people are right handed, so they considered left handed people freaks, cursed or something. Not like people had healthy beliefs in the past... Unrelated: destra is cognate with Serbo-Croatian root desn- which means right.


kiddo-depido

Hm, good to know. I'm still a n00b ;D

Thanks for the clarification!


zagadka314

Why can't I say "The hotel is to the right side"?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.