"Hotel jest po prawej stronie."

Translation:The hotel is on the right side.

December 17, 2015

12 Comments


RobinB896941

Duo claims my The hotel is on the right-hand side "missed a space".

Duo's favoured solution ... on the right side isn't acceptable UK English, whereas ... on the right [not a correct translation here] and ... on the right-hand side [but with hyphen] are OK.

June 21, 2018

Jellei
Mod

I'm almost sure that "on the right" worked already... anyway, changed "right hand side" to "right-hand side".

June 24, 2018

truelefty

Interesting how "correct/right" is "praw", and "right" is "prawej". Not the same in Spanish (correcto -- derecha)

July 28, 2016

Jellei
Mod

"Correct/right" is rather "prawidłowy/prawdziwy (true)". "Praw" is either a Russian word, or an old-fashioned Polish one that is more like "righteous". "Prawo" is "the Law".

and "prawej" is Locative feminine singular of "prawy" ("right" - as a side)

July 29, 2016

truelefty

Hm, good to know. I'm still a n00b ;D

Thanks for the clarification!

July 29, 2016

Matthew_Phelps

Why is it that many cultures associate right-ness with correctness? I'm an English native speaker and we have this in English. And recently in my learning Italian, I notice it there too!

a sinistra: to the left (sinistra ~ sinister, inferior to right hand)

a destra: to the right (destro is something like clever, witty, or skillful)

July 4, 2017

foo__bar

I wondered the same thing. Probably because most people are right handed, so they considered left handed people freaks, cursed or something. Not like people had healthy beliefs in the past... Unrelated: destra is cognate with Serbo-Croatian root desn- which means right.

August 24, 2017

zagadka314

Why can't I say "The hotel is to the right side"?

August 14, 2016

Jellei
Mod

OK, added.

August 15, 2016

Jack.Elliot

.

December 17, 2015

schmidzy

Interesting points. But on the other hand, you couldn't say "right side" meaning "correct side" unless you had already defined which side was the correct side. Similarly, to say "left side" and mean "abandoned side" would be really rare and, honestly, weird. So, while it may be clearer to say right-HAND-side and left-HAND-side, it is still clear from the context what you are talking about even without the word "hand," because you are talking about "sides."

Interestingly, we here on the American side of the pond like to make puns sometimes about how we drive on the "right side" of the road, meaning both that it is the right-hand-side, and the "correct" side (in our opinion!) as opposed to driving on the left-hand-side, as our friends in the UK and several other countries do. :)

January 5, 2016

Mobabrm

In the context of this sentence, "right-hand side" is more usual than "right side," precisely to avoid the ambiguities jackelliot describes. As far as I know this is true both in North American and in British English.

January 5, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.