"I got a lot of criticism for saying the truth."

Translation:Jeg fikk mye kritikk for å si sannheten.

12/17/2015, 1:59:40 PM

6 Comments


iremgjako

How about "jeg mottok"?

12/17/2015, 1:59:40 PM

grydolva

Nja... Motta usually means "receive", but as a I see "I received a lot of..." is allowed, I'm adding mottok as well:)

12/17/2015, 2:38:00 PM

Malin94529

Maybe the sentence could be "Jeg ble kritisert mye"

10/2/2016, 9:02:00 AM

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, that's another option.

9/26/2018, 6:13:44 PM

yulyuIk

Why can't it be "mange kritikk"?

9/15/2018, 7:58:10 PM

iremgjako

I think "mange" is used with countable nouns. Mange biler, mange trær, mange barn

vs

Mye penger, mye kaffe, mye tid.

And of course there are exceptions. For example I've heard people use both mange folk and mye folk. ¯_(ツ)_/ ¯

9/15/2018, 9:39:17 PM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.