1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I got a lot of criticism for…

"I got a lot of criticism for saying the truth."

Translation:Jeg fikk mye kritikk for å si sannheten.

December 17, 2015

7 Comments


Malin94529

Maybe the sentence could be "Jeg ble kritisert mye"


Deliciae

Yes, that's another option.


AndrsSzala5

Hva med "å ha satt"?


strutseving

How about "jeg mottok"?


grydolva

Nja... Motta usually means "receive", but as a I see "I received a lot of..." is allowed, I'm adding mottok as well:)


yulyuIk

Why can't it be "mange kritikk"?


strutseving

I think "mange" is used with countable nouns. Mange biler, mange trær, mange barn

vs

Mye penger, mye kaffe, mye tid.

And of course there are exceptions. For example I've heard people use both mange folk and mye folk. ¯_(ツ)_/ ¯

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.