"Ten mężczyzna jest stary."

Translation:This man is old.

December 17, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Musicoli011

If someone if confused about the genders: Stary = Old (masculine) Stara = Old (feminine) Stare = Old (neuter) (Hope everything I said is true)


karlr42

My Polish textbook says that using 'stara' in reference to people(especially women) is rude, can any native speakers comment?


Viersch

It is rude when you use it without a noun. For example: "Mój stary" (literally it is my old, but it means my father, not my old). It's rude. But there's no problem with "Mój stary ojciec" (my old father).


karlr42

Interesting. Here in Ireland we sometimes call our parents "me oul one"(my old one), and it is similar- it would be rude to call them that to their face, but you can say it in reference to them when speaking to friends.


Thomas998439

There's something like that in France's french. You can say "mon vieux" (litteraly "my old") when talking to a friend ("hey mon vieux! Ça va?" ("Hey buddy, what's up?")) or talking about your parents ("j'habite encore chez mes vieux" ("i still live with my parenys")). Quite interesting!


Smurfetka3

Are you living in France Thomas? Are you French?


jamielniak

Well, I believe that is universal to use this expression about your parents. In portuguese isn't different. "Meus velhos" we use just with friends and the word "old" is always something pejorative


luless

Stary could be used as 'budy, pal, bro, friend' So: Cześć stary, jak leci? means Hi bro, what's up? Talking the same way to somebody 40+ years old could get you in real trouble.


Bibyte

Funny, its the same thing for brazilians "velho" (Stary) is used as a slang, like pal or bro, but is rude to use it to someone wich is older than you


Jobi6

I wonder if the way this male speaker talks is still considered normal. It sounds to me like he often hyper-pronounces terminal consonants. In this case, he says “Tendy mężczyzna...”. I also hear him say “jesty” and “jesto” for “jest” in other sentences.


Jellei

You do realize that it's a computer synthesizer, not a real human speaking? And it's surely not the greatest one.

Also, I don't hear any 'dy' at all.


novichigwe

My sincere condolence to the old man.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.