"Ten mężczyzna jest stary."

Translation:This man is old.

December 17, 2015

7 Comments


karlr42

My Polish textbook says that using 'stara' in reference to people(especially women) is rude, can any native speakers comment?

December 17, 2015

Viersch

It is rude when you use it without a noun. For example: "Mój stary" (literally it is my old, but it means my father, not my old). It's rude. But there's no problem with "Mój stary ojciec" (my old father).

December 17, 2015

karlr42

Interesting. Here in Ireland we sometimes call our parents "me oul one"(my old one), and it is similar- it would be rude to call them that to their face, but you can say it in reference to them when speaking to friends.

December 17, 2015

PonyDesu

According to me, it can sometimes sound rude. While referring to an old lady, you shouldn't say "stara pani", but "starsza pani" or "pani w podeszłym wieku".

December 17, 2015

karlr42

Yes, that's what my textbook says, specifically avoid "stara pani".

It also says never to ask "Ile ma pani lat?" :)

December 17, 2015

PonyDesu

They say you should never ask women's age. :P

December 17, 2015

luless

Stary could be used as 'budy, pal, bro, friend' So: Cześć stary, jak leci? means Hi bro, what's up? Talking the same way to somebody 40+ years old could get you in real trouble.

December 17, 2015
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.