"Studenci wracają do szkoły."

Translation:The students are coming back to school.

December 17, 2015

12 Comments


Bob20020

And today is the last day of summer vacation......... (actually is)

August 30, 2016

Golebia

How could I say 'the students are going back to school'? I mean is there a way to distinguish coming from going in Polish

November 30, 2016

Jellei

"coming" from "going" is easy to distinguish, but "coming back" and "going back" are the same in Polish.

December 1, 2016

C.Amaro1981

So if i want to say "the students are coming back from school" i just have to replace "do" for "od" ???

May 9, 2017

Jellei

Actually that would be "ze" (mostly 'z', but 'z szkoły' would be unpronouncable). You would use "od" with people (wracają od babci), but "z" with places.

May 10, 2017

Andyemanu

Does this mean that they are starting to go to school (every day) again, for example after a vacation, or does it mean that the students went outside the school's property, the bell rang, and now they are going back to the school, or does it mean both? (I hope that made sense :P)

March 9, 2017

Jellei

I think both.

Although why these are university students coming back to school (and not uni), this I don't know ;)

March 9, 2017

Andyemanu

Ah, I forgot it means university student :) A bit off topic, but is uczeń someone who goes to /school/ in particular, or does it also mean a university student? (I guess I really should've read the notes..)

March 9, 2017

Jellei

No, that's exactly the thing: "uczeń" and "uczennica" go to school, "student" and "studentka" go to university. So who on our side made such a sentence and why, this makes me wonder ;)

Maybe it denotes a high school reunion after a few years, in the school building?

March 9, 2017

Andyemanu

Ahhh, now I get it! I'd guess a reunion is the most logical reason, then.

March 9, 2017

yuridaga

how to say " the students are coming back from school" ?

August 25, 2017

Jellei

Studenci wracają ze szkoły.

And again, 'studenci' are university students, so such a sentence will work in a veeeeery limited context...

Actually, I'm going to delete this sentence, there's very little logic to it. It will be "Uczniowie wracają do szkoły" now.

August 25, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.