"your blood"

Translation:твоя кровь

December 17, 2015

18 Comments


whubault

And now i feel like a psychopath after repeating "your blood" 4 times. Why am i learning that word? :p

February 13, 2016

lordofsol

Look at the comment above you :)

March 25, 2016

CHANTAL156

You have become a vampire

June 1, 2016

piotrlatka

I always look for similarities between languages. In Polish you can say "your blood" to e.g your friend who has a boy that behaves exactly like his father. So in this context "Your son, your blood" means in Polish that we appreciate the way a son was brought up.

Does it work like that in Russian? :)

May 3, 2016

pelayovial

what is the difference between тебя and твоя? thank you

December 17, 2015

2E3S
  • твоя - thy/thine, your/yours (possessive nominative singular feminine)
  • тебя - thee/you (pronoun genitive/accusative singular)
December 17, 2015

Mitchell326497

Any way we could get examples in a situation?.. Would be very helpful :)

April 21, 2016

diogo8484

твоя means "your", a possessive pronoun (for feminine nouns):

  • I love your apple - Я люблю твоя яблоко

  • Your book is there - твоя книга там

тебя is means "you" as an object

  • I love you - Я люблю тебя.

тебя is also used as the genitive case of ты, as seen in previous lessons:

  • You have an apple - у тебя ест яблоко

Note: sorry for some eventual mistake, I am just learning Russian

April 30, 2016

2ToThe15

Why is it feminine (твоя) instead of masculine? Is кровь feminine? If it is, why is it feminine?

February 11, 2016

MarkCurtis9

кровь is feminine. Nouns ending in a soft sign (ь) can be masculine or feminine. Mostly you just have to learn their genders individually.

March 14, 2016

Trivial-Or

With the multiple choice I tried ваши, knowing quite fully that твоя was also very likely to be the correct answer. Doesn't ваши mean something similar to "you", or "yours"? What's the difference between ваши "you"-words (-ваше/ваша) and твоя "you"-words? Thanks!

July 4, 2016

EdBlain1

It would need to be ваша rather than ваши because кровь is fem. sing.

December 19, 2017

creatinga

From what I understand, it's formality- similar to ты and вы, ваш being formal.

January 13, 2017

Sou_Rish

Can't finish the lesson. Every answer is coming up as marked wrong. Sigh..

January 26, 2018

Steve448292

Then write out each question and the correct answer, then answer them correctly and then spend some time "parsing" (for want of a better word) each sentence. Lights will start to come on as to the answers But if you are on a phone or something and not a computer ..... then i have no suggestions ))) Also I was trying to help and not trying to be a smart a*se )))

June 5, 2018

ellacushing

Is ь feminine? I thought it was masculine!

November 8, 2018

2E3S

Most often it is feminine besides a few exceptions (when Genetive Signular of the word ends in -я then it's masculine).

November 9, 2018

DeafShark

This is Duolingo reminding me if i skip a day of Russian.

April 10, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.