1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "your blood"

"your blood"

Translation:ваша кровь

December 17, 2015

24 Comments


whubault

And now i feel like a psychopath after repeating "your blood" 4 times. Why am i learning that word? :p


CHANTAL156

You have become a vampire


[deactivated user]

    I always look for similarities between languages. In Polish you can say "your blood" to e.g your friend who has a boy that behaves exactly like his father. So in this context "Your son, your blood" means in Polish that we appreciate the way a son was brought up.

    Does it work like that in Russian? :)


LilBigDonut

    Why is it feminine (твоя) instead of masculine? Is кровь feminine? If it is, why is it feminine?


MarkCurtis9

    кровь is feminine. Nouns ending in a soft sign (ь) can be masculine or feminine. Mostly you just have to learn their genders individually.


pelayovial

    what is the difference between тебя and твоя? thank you


2E3S
    • твоя - thy/thine, your/yours (possessive nominative singular feminine)
    • тебя - thee/you (pronoun genitive/accusative singular)

Mitchell326497

    Any way we could get examples in a situation?.. Would be very helpful :)


diogo8484

    твоя means "your", a possessive pronoun (for feminine nouns):

    • I love your apple - Я люблю твоя яблоко

    • Your book is there - твоя книга там

    тебя is means "you" as an object

    • I love you - Я люблю тебя.

    тебя is also used as the genitive case of ты, as seen in previous lessons:

    • You have an apple - у тебя ест яблоко

    Note: sorry for some eventual mistake, I am just learning Russian


MorningRay

    I love your apple - Я люблю твоё (not твоя) яблоко. You have an apple - У тебя есть (not ест) яблоко.


DeafShark

    This is Duolingo reminding me if i skip a day of Russian.


pablopublico

    кровь (krovʹ) [krofʲ] f inan (genitive кро́ви, nominative plural кро́ви, genitive plural крове́й) "blood" From Proto-Slavic *kry, from Proto-Balto-Slavic *krū́ˀs, from Proto-Indo-European *krewh₂- (“blood of a wound”). Cognate with English raw and ree, Latin cruor (“blood(shed)”, whence Spanish cruento, "bloody" and incruento, "bloodless") and crudus ("raw, bloody, uncooked"), Lithuanian kraujas ("blood"), Welsh crau (“blood, gore, blood of carnage”), Irish cró (“blood”).


BKpdNox6

    I am utterly sick of exercises where it is a crap shoot which 'you' to try, ty or vy. Every exercise with "you" or "your" in it can never have a >50% success rate. So it takes a tiresomely long time to complete most of the exercises.


wBh7G184

    How to bargain


Trivial-Or

    With the multiple choice I tried ваши, knowing quite fully that твоя was also very likely to be the correct answer. Doesn't ваши mean something similar to "you", or "yours"? What's the difference between ваши "you"-words (-ваше/ваша) and твоя "you"-words? Thanks!


EdBlain1

    It would need to be ваша rather than ваши because кровь is fem. sing.


creatinga

    From what I understand, it's formality- similar to ты and вы, ваш being formal.


Sou_Rish

    Can't finish the lesson. Every answer is coming up as marked wrong. Sigh..


ellacushing

    Is ь feminine? I thought it was masculine!


2E3S

    Most often it is feminine besides a few exceptions (when Genetive Signular of the word ends in -я then it's masculine).


Ty30RA

    Why is blood feminine?


pablopublico

    Most nouns that end in soft consonant (-ь) are feminine.


JackKeelin4

    The only word you really need to know

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.