"your blood"

Translation:твоя кровь

December 17, 2015

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


whubault

And now i feel like a psychopath after repeating "your blood" 4 times. Why am i learning that word? :p


CHANTAL156

You have become a vampire


DeafShark

This is Duolingo reminding me if i skip a day of Russian.


[deactivated user]

    I always look for similarities between languages. In Polish you can say "your blood" to e.g your friend who has a boy that behaves exactly like his father. So in this context "Your son, your blood" means in Polish that we appreciate the way a son was brought up.

    Does it work like that in Russian? :)


pelayovial

    what is the difference between тебя and твоя? thank you


2E3S
    • твоя - thy/thine, your/yours (possessive nominative singular feminine)
    • тебя - thee/you (pronoun genitive/accusative singular)

Mitchell326497

    Any way we could get examples in a situation?.. Would be very helpful :)


diogo8484

    твоя means "your", a possessive pronoun (for feminine nouns):

    • I love your apple - Я люблю твоя яблоко

    • Your book is there - твоя книга там

    тебя is means "you" as an object

    • I love you - Я люблю тебя.

    тебя is also used as the genitive case of ты, as seen in previous lessons:

    • You have an apple - у тебя ест яблоко

    Note: sorry for some eventual mistake, I am just learning Russian


MorningRay

    I love your apple - Я люблю твоё (not твоя) яблоко. You have an apple - У тебя есть (not ест) яблоко.


LilBigDonut

    Why is it feminine (твоя) instead of masculine? Is кровь feminine? If it is, why is it feminine?


MarkCurtis9

    кровь is feminine. Nouns ending in a soft sign (ь) can be masculine or feminine. Mostly you just have to learn their genders individually.


Trivial-Or

    With the multiple choice I tried ваши, knowing quite fully that твоя was also very likely to be the correct answer. Doesn't ваши mean something similar to "you", or "yours"? What's the difference between ваши "you"-words (-ваше/ваша) and твоя "you"-words? Thanks!


EdBlain1

    It would need to be ваша rather than ваши because кровь is fem. sing.


creatinga

    From what I understand, it's formality- similar to ты and вы, ваш being formal.


BKpdNox6

    I am utterly sick of exercises where it is a crap shoot which 'you' to try, ty or vy. Every exercise with "you" or "your" in it can never have a >50% success rate. So it takes a tiresomely long time to complete most of the exercises.


Anthony316537

    dont be lazy, research these things afterwards. its pretty impossible to only learn from duolingo


Maki894846

    I think the point is that in some cases it is not clear, if your is supposed to be the plural you (like referring to a group) or the singular you (referring to the other person)


pablopublico

    кровь (krovʹ) [krofʲ] f inan (genitive кро́ви, nominative plural кро́ви, genitive plural крове́й) "blood" From Proto-Slavic *kry, from Proto-Balto-Slavic *krū́ˀs, from Proto-Indo-European *krewh₂- (“blood of a wound”). Cognate with English raw and ree, Latin cruor (“blood(shed)”, whence Spanish cruento, "bloody" and incruento, "bloodless") and crudus ("raw, bloody, uncooked"), Lithuanian kraujas ("blood"), Welsh crau (“blood, gore, blood of carnage”), Irish cró (“blood”).


Sou_Rish

    Can't finish the lesson. Every answer is coming up as marked wrong. Sigh..


ellacushing

    Is ь feminine? I thought it was masculine!


2E3S

    Most often it is feminine besides a few exceptions (when Genetive Signular of the word ends in -я then it's masculine).


Ty30RA

    Why is blood feminine?


pablopublico

    Most nouns that end in soft consonant (-ь) are feminine.


JackKeelin4

    The only word you really need to know


wBh7G184

    How to bargain


Sir1002

    Why is твоя кровь wrong? "Your" doesn't indicate any formal form, so how should I have known Duolingo wanted me to use ваша instead?


Kundoo

    It's not wrong. It was probably a glitch.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.