1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Moja babcia daje jej owoce."

"Moja babcia daje jej owoce."

Translation:My grandmother is giving her fruit.

December 17, 2015

30 Comments


[deactivated user]

    There's a little ambiguity for me here. Does the Polish here mean that the grandma is giving away the fruit she owns (to anyone,) or that the grandma is just giving fruit to someone?

    In short, does the "jej" have have a double meaning as both genitive and dative?


Alex_Kinsey

    I think it means giving it to somebody. I'm not a native speaker, so I can't say for sure, but I don't think the verb "dac" alone would equate to "to give away". The possessive pronoun "swoj" in its appropriate form would probably be used to denote that it is fruit belonging to the grandmother to avoid ambiguity.


KemotS

    You are right. Here we would have "Babcia daje (or rozdaje) swoje owoce".


Okcydent

    Indeed, there is an ambiguity here:

    (1) Grandma gives away the fruit that belong to the other feminine (grammatically) being (jej - possessive pronoun)
    (2) Grandma gives the fruit to some feminine being. (jej - dative case) The owner of the apple is unspecified.

    Beware that in both sentences jej is never related to grandma.


eannaoc

    How would you say that grandma gives away her own fruit?


Yola448704

    My grandma gives away/is giving away her own fruit - Babcia rozdaje swoje owoce


Frecklebuster

    So can this 'Moja babcia daje jej owoce' also mean 'My grandma gives fruit to her'? Thanks.


Jellei
    Mod

    Yes, it works.


Ray585285

    Not sure of "fruit". "Owoce" is plural, and I find in the wiktionary: "In senses other than the botanical or figurative ones derived from the botanical sense, the plural is fruits." "https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/fruit#English


Jellei
    Mod

    "fruits" always seemed logical to me, but all the time I hear from natives that even in such sentences, it should still be 'fruit', with 'fruits' being acceptable, tops...


redvibe7

    In English there are words like fruit and sheep which are the same in singular and plural, where the plural can be a group word. Fruits would imply a selection of different kinds e.g. an apple, a banana and an orange..


Jellei
    Mod

    Which to me is the most logical option, if you only have one type, why not just name it? ;) But even after this argument the native speakers still claim that it should be "fruit" in almost any sentence :/


Ray585285

    Thank you very much, there are strange things in English too, not only in Polish ...


8v9V

    Duolingo not accepted my answer with word "grandmother" and say that correct word is "nana"


Jellei
    Mod

    "grandmother" is the main answer... must have been a bug.


JohnHofland

    The correct answer to this question is not provided in the multiple choice selections


Jellei
    Mod

    Well, frankly, that seems impossible just given how the multiple choice exercises are constructed... could you tell us what were the options?


knoakes

    Fruit is a great word as the plural of fruit is still fruit. One apple is A fruit, two apples are fruit. It only becomes fruits when you mention different types of fruit so an apple and and orange are two fruits.


Weylin366674

    Not quite :)

    Here it's an uncountable noun so there is no plural.

    Fruit is both a countable and an uncountable noun.
    Uncountable
    One piece of fruit
    Two pieces of fruit

    Countable (referring as you said to varieties of fruit) One fruit
    Two fruits

    This applies to other foodstuffs such as meets and cheeses.

    The countable form is also used botanically and in metaphores.


Arnoldpitt

    Does "her fruit" here mean fruit belonging to a female or fruit to a female? Is her a possessive adjective or a pronoun (with the "to" assumed.


Jellei
    Mod

    I believe in both languages it is almost certainly "gives fruit to her", although "gives her fruit to someone" is theoretically possible. But it would really feel better if we stated 'to whom does she give her fruit', right? Or changed the verb a bit, like "gives out"...


Galois33

    What is the difference between the verb dać and the verb dawać?


joanna54321

    Dać is perfective; dawać is imperfective.


Yola448704

    "dać" - to give something to someone just once

    "dawać" - to give repetitively, multiple times


Gary726273

    Earlier in this round of questions a ' my sister...' type sentence was translated as 'siostra ..' with the explanation that the 'moja ' is not needed ( ive probably got it wrong tho!). Therefore can sentences that begin ...' my grandma '...' my dad ' etc also be translated..'Babcia..' ' 'Tata ...' etc.?(without the moja or moj)


Jellei
    Mod

    It's clear that you can omit the possessive pronoun when the family member 'belongs' to the subject of the sentence (Widzę babcię = I see my grandma, if it wasn't my own grandma, then I'd say whose grandma it is).

    It's more complicated if the family member is the subject of the sentence. But we decided that even then it's possible (just not so obvious, you need context to make it clear). Anyway, added the possibility to omit "moja" here.


Gary726273

    That's really clear. Thanks very much for your help.


CJKrisz

    "My grandmother gives her a fruit" is not accepted, only "My grandmother gives her the fruit". Then how should I write "My grandmother gives her a fruit" in Polish?


KemotS

    Moja babcia daje jej owoc.


eannaoc

    I don't think that makes sense grammatically in English, "A fruit" I think would mean a type of fruit (i.e. apples are a fruit, a grape is a fruit). However if you were giving an apple to someone I think that would have to be "a piece of fruit" or something of the like.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.