"Moja babcia daje jej owoce."

Translation:My grandmother is giving her fruit.

December 17, 2015

21 Comments


[deactivated user]

    There's a little ambiguity for me here. Does the Polish here mean that the grandma is giving away the fruit she owns (to anyone,) or that the grandma is just giving fruit to someone?

    In short, does the "jej" have have a double meaning as both genitive and dative?

    December 21, 2015

Alex_Kinsey

    I think it means giving it to somebody. I'm not a native speaker, so I can't say for sure, but I don't think the verb "dac" alone would equate to "to give away". The possessive pronoun "swoj" in its appropriate form would probably be used to denote that it is fruit belonging to the grandmother to avoid ambiguity.

    December 22, 2015

KemotS

    You are right. Here we would have "Babcia daje (or rozdaje) swoje owoce".

    February 21, 2016

Okcydent

    Indeed, there is an ambiguity here:

    (1) Grandma gives away the fruit that belong to the other feminine (grammatically) being (jej - possessive pronoun)
    (2) Grandma gives the fruit to some feminine being. (jej - dative case) The owner of the apple is unspecified.

    Beware that in both sentences jej is never related to grandma.

    August 15, 2017

CJKrisz

    "My grandmother gives her a fruit" is not accepted, only "My grandmother gives her the fruit". Then how should I write "My grandmother gives her a fruit" in Polish?

    May 27, 2017

KemotS

    Moja babcia daje jej owoc.

    May 27, 2017

Frecklebuster

    So can this 'Moja babcia daje jej owoce' also mean 'My grandma gives fruit to her'? Thanks.

    June 28, 2017

Jellei

    Yes, it works.

    June 29, 2017

Ray585285

    Not sure of "fruit". "Owoce" is plural, and I find in the wiktionary: "In senses other than the botanical or figurative ones derived from the botanical sense, the plural is fruits." "https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/fruit#English

    August 14, 2017

Jellei

    "fruits" always seemed logical to me, but all the time I hear from natives that even in such sentences, it should still be 'fruit', with 'fruits' being acceptable, tops...

    August 15, 2017

Ray585285

    Thank you very much, there are strange things in English too, not only in Polish ...

    August 15, 2017

redvibe7

    In English there are words like fruit and sheep which are the same in singular and plural, where the plural can be a group word. Fruits would imply a selection of different kinds e.g. an apple, a banana and an orange..

    February 4, 2018

Jellei

    Which to me is the most logical option, if you only have one type, why not just name it? ;) But even after this argument the native speakers still claim that it should be "fruit" in almost any sentence :/

    February 4, 2018

8v9V

    Duolingo not accepted my answer with word "grandmother" and say that correct word is "nana"

    August 18, 2017

Jellei

    "grandmother" is the main answer... must have been a bug.

    August 18, 2017

JohnHofland

    The correct answer to this question is not provided in the multiple choice selections

    January 28, 2018

Jellei

    Well, frankly, that seems impossible just given how the multiple choice exercises are constructed... could you tell us what were the options?

    January 28, 2018

knoakes

    Fruit is a great word as the plural of fruit is still fruit. One apple is A fruit, two apples are fruit. It only becomes fruits when you mention different types of fruit so an apple and and orange are two fruits.

    February 15, 2018

Weylin366674

    Not quite :)

    Here it's an uncountable noun so there is no plural.

    Fruit is both a countable and an uncountable noun.
    Uncountable
    One piece of fruit
    Two pieces of fruit

    Countable (referring as you said to varieties of fruit) One fruit
    Two fruits

    This applies to other foodstuffs such as meets and cheeses.

    The countable form is also used botanically and in metaphores.

    October 28, 2018

Arnoldpitt

    Does "her fruit" here mean fruit belonging to a female or fruit to a female? Is her a possessive adjective or a pronoun (with the "to" assumed.

    July 2, 2018

Jellei

    I believe in both languages it is almost certainly "gives fruit to her", although "gives her fruit to someone" is theoretically possible. But it would really feel better if we stated 'to whom does she give her fruit', right? Or changed the verb a bit, like "gives out"...

    July 2, 2018
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.