"On ciebie nie lubi."

Translation:He does not like you.

December 17, 2015

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mattais

WE NEED MORE GRAMMAR EXPLANATIONS TEAM


lucas.hbs

By the way, if someone has a good polish grammar book to share, send me in facebook pls. :P I haven't found any in internet. At least not for free.


Lodidepodi

In a nutshell ?? 76 pages !! XD But seriously, many thanks for this document.


Estelars1

Thank you for sharing!


AdelaideDu8

I remember downloading this wonderful book in the mid-2000s.

Had a bit of a re-read a few weeks ago - it is especially helpful for lower intermediate students.


LearninLis

Could one also write "On nie lubi ciebie"? Does the direct object need to be in a specified place in this sentence. Also, when is cie used and when is ciebie?


silmeth

It could, but on ciebie nie lubi is more natural word order. On nie lubi ciebie would put emphasis on ciebie, meaning that he doesn’t like you, but he likes someone else (me, for example).

As for cię / ciebie, in most contexts they are interchangeable. Most commonly ciebie is used at the beginning of the sentence, while cię in the middle and at the end, but that’s no hard rule.


Jantek_Jantek

(grammarnazimodeon)

I have to disagree at the second paragraph. Long forms of pronouns (mnie (as a dative), ciebie, tobie) are used at the beginning, at the end and can be used in middle of the sentence when we give an emphasis on them. "On nie lubi cię" is not correct (though totally understandable) and should be "on nie lubi ciebie".

Otherwise we use the short forms (mi, cię, ci).

However if the pronoun is the second word and the first word is a short conjunction (like a, i, bo, to, więc) we can use both of the forms.

(grammarnazimodeoff)


arminia11_web_de

If one is trying to be helpful, rather than trying to besmirch another's level of intelligence, I use the term "grammar samaritan" when I help people. I sign off with "--Grammar Samaritan" to signal my helpful intention.


sagitta145

Aha, so "On ciebie nie lubi" and "on nie lubi cię" would be more common word orders?


4d1n

"Ciebie" must be used, if it's a first word of a sentence. In other situations both words can be used.


Speldekussing

Dear lucas.hbs, I use "Polish Grammar in a Nutshell" by Oscar E. Swan (downloaded free from the internet; very brief and basic) and "Polish, an essential Grammar" by Dana Bielec published by Routledge (very detailed). Between the two of these I get by and can figure out most grammar issues


JulieBaird1

Thanks for the tip on these 2 books. I was looking for resources to help me with the grammar explanations and the webpages I've been using weren't comprehensive enough. Dziękuję


JackyDW

Straight outta Star Wars (Episode IV, when they're in the Cantina at the Spaceport and Luke is getting a drink at the bar).


94BlueLane

Ja ciebie nie lubię albo!


Ubeogesh

Came to the discussion in search of this


Ubeogesh

oh the times 4 years ago when someone needed to point at "where the star wars meme was from exactly"


Zauber32

... I don't like you either.


[deactivated user]

    So, am I right assuming that 'ciebie' is in the genitive (even if accusative and genitive have the same form)?


silmeth

    Yes, in this sentence it is in genitive because of negation.

    On the other hand, if it was on ciebie lubi, then ciebie would be in accusative.


RedViperMartell

    What is the difference between cię and ciebie?


ChrisFlynn12

    According to my wife, cię is not genitive. Whilst ciebie is both genitive and accusative


Jellei

    Both work for both, see this table.


    [deactivated user]

      What difference is there between ciebie and cię ? This really does need a grammar guide.


Jellei

      "cię" is the neutral form, "ciebie" is emphatic. In some contexts, only the emphatic is possible, in some others, only the neutral feels natural. Here, in such a word order... I guess both work.


ecla492089

      I check dictionary, and see that lubic means love and like also. It is unfair to take heart for this. It's not a mistke.


alik1989

      There's nothing unfair about this. Dictionaries don't take context into account. When referring to people, lubić can't mean love.


Jellei

      I am interested what dictionary would ever say that "lubić" means "love" and why...


ecla492089

      It's application for android "Google Translate"


Jellei

      Oh. While I'm still surprised, I have to say that Google Translate by no means should ever be treated as a 'dictionary', nor its answers should be trusted. The only situation where it's safe to use is is to get a general understanding of the text's meaning - but the text you receive can easily have many mistakes, mostly grammatical.

      For example, I once put a four-word Polish sentence where none of the words suited other ones grammatically, and Google Translate 'translated' it into a perfectly correct English sentence, without a mention that my sentence doesn't make sense.

      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.