1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "On ciebie nie lubi."

"On ciebie nie lubi."

Translation:He does not like you.

December 17, 2015

20 Comments


Mattais

WE NEED MORE GRAMMAR EXPLANATIONS TEAM


lucas.hbs

By the way, if someone has a good polish grammar book to share, send me in facebook pls. :P I haven't found any in internet. At least not for free.


Lodi502265

In a nutshell ?? 76 pages !! XD But seriously, many thanks for this document.


achipa19

Just go to the tips


LearninLis

Could one also write "On nie lubi ciebie"? Does the direct object need to be in a specified place in this sentence. Also, when is cie used and when is ciebie?


silmeth

It could, but on ciebie nie lubi is more natural word order. On nie lubi ciebie would put emphasis on ciebie, meaning that he doesn’t like you, but he likes someone else (me, for example).

As for cię / ciebie, in most contexts they are interchangeable. Most commonly ciebie is used at the beginning of the sentence, while cię in the middle and at the end, but that’s no hard rule.


Jantek_Jantek

(grammarnazimodeon)

I have to disagree at the second paragraph. Long forms of pronouns (mnie (as a dative), ciebie, tobie) are used at the beginning, at the end and can be used in middle of the sentence when we give an emphasis on them. "On nie lubi cię" is not correct (though totally understandable) and should be "on nie lubi ciebie".

Otherwise we use the short forms (mi, cię, ci).

However if the pronoun is the second word and the first word is a short conjunction (like a, i, bo, to, więc) we can use both of the forms.

(grammarnazimodeoff)


arminia11_web_de

If one is trying to be helpful, rather than trying to besmirch another's level of intelligence, I use the term "grammar samaritan" when I help people. I sign off with "--Grammar Samaritan" to signal my helpful intention.


sagitta145

Aha, so "On ciebie nie lubi" and "on nie lubi cię" would be more common word orders?


4d1n

"Ciebie" must be used, if it's a first word of a sentence. In other situations both words can be used.


Speldekussing

Dear lucas.hbs, I use "Polish Grammar in a Nutshell" by Oscar E. Swan (downloaded free from the internet; very brief and basic) and "Polish, an essential Grammar" by Dana Bielec published by Routledge (very detailed). Between the two of these I get by and can figure out most grammar issues


JulieBaird1

Thanks for the tip on these 2 books. I was looking for resources to help me with the grammar explanations and the webpages I've been using weren't comprehensive enough. Dziękuję


JackyDW

Straight outta Star Wars (Episode IV, when they're in the Cantina at the Spaceport and Luke is getting a drink at the bar).


94BlueLane

Ja ciebie nie lubię albo!


Zauber32

... I don't like you either.


Hertinek

So, am I right assuming that 'ciebie' is in the genitive (even if accusative and genitive have the same form)?


silmeth

Yes, in this sentence it is in genitive because of negation.

On the other hand, if it was on ciebie lubi, then ciebie would be in accusative.


ChrisFlynn12

According to my wife, cię is not genitive. Whilst ciebie is both genitive and accusative


Jellei

Both work for both, see this table.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.