1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Regeringen väljs av folket."

"Regeringen väljs av folket."

Translation:The government is elected by the people.

December 17, 2015

17 Comments


Baba7249

A question on pronunciation - "väljs" seems to be two distinct syllables in both the slow and fast versions. Would that be correct, and if so, does Swedish use syllabic consonants in other contexts?


MariaDeLau

I am a bit confused by the "s" at the end of a verb. Does it make the verb "passive" right? I mean, "to chose" (välje) vs "is chosen" (väljs)


Arnauti

Yes, we have two passive forms, one is the s-passive. The forms are described in more detail in the lesson notes which you can view if you're on a computer: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Passive


MariaDeLau

Tack, I need to take the habit to look in the desktop duo version. And also, you have "normal" -s verbs right? like "andas in -- andas ut" (...gym lessons....)


Arnauti

Yes, those are called deponent verbs. There's a special post about them which you can find from the sticky post under Swedish Discussions.


French_n_Swedish

I find "regeringen" one of the hardest words to pronounce, because of the rolled R straight onto a "soft G" (I don't know if that's what it's called but the G that is pronounced more like a J or an English Y, as in "yeah") and then straight back to an R! I find it infinitely easier to say if I pronounce the R like an English one or the G as solid like it "det regnar"... anyone have any tips for this?


OwainLlyfr

Not sure if this is a useful tip at all, but it's usually easier to say "regeringen" if you avoid letting your tongue fall too far back between the 'r's. Try it a couple of times and see how far back you really need to pull the tongue to get the 'g' done properly.


HoroTanuki

"Folkets regering, av folket, för folket, ska inte försvinna från jorden."


Zmrzlina

Although I understand what you mean of course, a noun after a possessor cannot be definite. English works the same, since you can't say "the people's the government" either.


HoroTanuki

thanks for showing me my mistake, that's the only way to learn. I've corrected it


gutenlol

It has nothing to do with the language, but the swedish people elect the parliment, not the government.


LenaStorli

Yes, in Sweden the parliament is elected by the people, the prime minister is elected by the parliament, and the government is chosen by the prime minister.


JoseeV64

And thus the government is indirectly elected by the people. The idea is that the government in this way is formed by the parties that have received the most votes. In practice it is slightly different, because these parties must have the will to form a coalition with each other.


Christina_Hamsun

isn't it appropriate to use the word folk here besides people?


devalanteriel

No, English doesn't use "folk" like that normally.


MarietaBaggins

Väljs wouldn't be "is being elected"? This is what I had understood from other sentences... But here it makes less sense


devalanteriel

It can be either, but habitual seems much more likely for this sentence.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.