"Bunu yer yemez suyu içeceğim."

Translation:As soon as I eat this, I will drink the water.

December 17, 2015

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Shahrazad26

This is so confusing. "Yer yemez" means "As soon as I eat"? Where is the subject implied?


SedatKlc

this is little different in turkish, you say the verb twice. first you add -er and second -mez

ye-r ye-mez

another example to clarify:

ofise gider gitmez, çalışmaya başladım. (as soon as i went to the office, i started to work)

here the verb is git-mek

we say the verb twice and add the suffixes: git-er(t--->d) git-mez : gider gitmez


EvaSopkova1

as soon as HE eats this, i will drink the water - i really thought yemez indicates third person singular here... i read all the comments here and now i know to look for the subject of the sentence at the very end of the sentence... but how would i translate the sentence if there are two different subject? is there a different grammar structure for that? thanks for your answers and explanations....


SabineBergmann1

belki: O, bunu yer yemez ben suyu içeceğim.


Nesim55

Sevgili Sabine, deine Vermutung ist leider nicht richtig. Stell dir so ein Situation vor. Du hast eine Banane und ein Glas Wasser. Zuerst wirst du die Banane essen und gleich hinterher das Wasser trinken. Jetzt sagst du sobald ich die Banane gegessen habe werde ich das Wasser trinken.Ben muzu yeryemez suyu içeceğim. ich bin noch nicht soweit daß ich es in Englisch verfassen kann.


SabineBergmann1

Sevgili Nesim, çok teşekkür ederim. Anladım şimdi. ve senin Almanca çok iyi!


AmFilip

Shouldn't this translate as "as soon as I have eaten this"?


SabineBergmann1

I think that it does not make sense. It depends of "içeceğim" If you translate the first part as past, the second part in future does not make sense for me. May anybody correct me if I am wrong. Look at the other example hereunder, where past tense is used.


GregoryLCh

It should indeed be "as soon as I have eaten this."
The translation as given is not at all natural.


ChrisMetai

Also this construction of using the verb twice seems not to be 'person' specific. So I presume you use the same structure whether it is we/she/you/it...it must be the second verb that gives the 'person' in this case, first person singular. I do not remember this construction being explained anywhere in previous lessons.


modene1

This should be present perfect tense.


qamar92843

Where is "I"subject in this sentence


Yiannis49

The 'im' ending on 'içeceğim'. If there is no other noun / pronoun as the subject of 'yer yemez', the subject is the same as for the verb at the end.


BertrandKe4

If yer yemez is not conjugated, how do you say for example:

"As soon as HE eats this, I will drink the water"?


Sayel.Abbadi

O bunu yer yemez, suyu içeceğim.


Jilly76

Great! Thank you! This helps a lot.


Jilly76

Yes, please. Thank you.


daadaadaaren

bunu is accusative? is the accusative fır şu şunu?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep! And the accusative of "o" is "onu"


ChrisMetai

What is there in the turkish sentence to say that it must be 'the water' and not just 'water'?


SabineBergmann1

because suyu is a definite object (accusative), otherwise it would be su


Yiannis49

What about 'When I eat this, I will drink the water'?


Tim124427

There is nothing wrong with "as soon as I have eaten this" (or was I marked wrong for saying "I shall" rather than I will). In both cases I am right and Duolingo is wrong


Danika_Dakika

If you are sure your answer was correct, you should not post here! You need to use the "Report" flag to submit it for review by the language specialists.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.