1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bunu yer yemez suyu içeceğim…

"Bunu yer yemez suyu içeceğim."

Translation:As soon as I eat this, I will drink the water.

December 17, 2015

23 Comments


RuthJohnston1

"yer yemez" anlamam yerdim lazim. the idiom is not transparent at least to this Eng. speaker.


MartinSquash

I would also appreciate an explanation of how 'yer yemez' means 'as soon as'


RuthJohnston1

An explanation somewhere else filled in the blank: it's just an idiom. Positive aorist verb, followed by negative aorist verb. It's always in the 3rd person singular. = as soon as this action is done, and who it's referring to (me, you, Selcen, etc.) is determined by the context of the rest of the sentence, and probably by the main verb at the end. No further logic, it's just like that.


kp0v43phy

This should have been on the lesson notes, since it's the main topic of the lesson.


modene1

This should be present perfect tense.


AmFilip

Shouldn't this translate as "as soon as I have eaten this"?


SabineBergmann1

I think that it does not make sense. It depends of "içeceğim" If you translate the first part as past, the second part in future does not make sense for me. May anybody correct me if I am wrong. Look at the other example hereunder, where past tense is used.


GregoryLCh

It should indeed be "as soon as I have eaten this."
The translation as given is not at all natural.


Shahrazad26

This is so confusing. "Yer yemez" means "As soon as I eat"? Where is the subject implied?


SedatKlc

this is little different in turkish, you say the verb twice. first you add -er and second -mez

ye-r ye-mez

another example to clarify:

ofise gider gitmez, çalışmaya başladım. (as soon as i went to the office, i started to work)

here the verb is git-mek

we say the verb twice and add the suffixes: git-er(t--->d) git-mez : gider gitmez


Shahrazad26

Wow, gerçekten tuhaf. Ne zaman o öğreneceğim? Teşekkürler Sedat.


SedatKlc

i dont understand your question


Shahrazad26

It was a rhetorical question: me wondering whether I will ever learn this.


EvaSopkova1

as soon as HE eats this, i will drink the water - i really thought yemez indicates third person singular here... i read all the comments here and now i know to look for the subject of the sentence at the very end of the sentence... but how would i translate the sentence if there are two different subject? is there a different grammar structure for that? thanks for your answers and explanations....


SabineBergmann1

belki: O, bunu yer yemez ben suyu içeceğim.


Nesim55

Sevgili Sabine, deine Vermutung ist leider nicht richtig. Stell dir so ein Situation vor. Du hast eine Banane und ein Glas Wasser. Zuerst wirst du die Banane essen und gleich hinterher das Wasser trinken. Jetzt sagst du sobald ich die Banane gegessen habe werde ich das Wasser trinken.Ben muzu yeryemez suyu içeceğim. ich bin noch nicht soweit daß ich es in Englisch verfassen kann.


SabineBergmann1

Sevgili Nesim, çok teşekkür ederim. Anladım şimdi. ve senin Almanca çok iyi!


daadaadaaren

bunu is accusative? is the accusative fır şu şunu?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep! And the accusative of "o" is "onu"


Salih_Dz.

So the part "as soon as" is always in the 3rd person singular, and the suffix on the final verb decides who is the one who is doing the part "as soon as" ?


ChrisMetai

What is there in the turkish sentence to say that it must be 'the water' and not just 'water'?


SabineBergmann1

because suyu is a definite object (accusative), otherwise it would be su


ChrisMetai

Also this construction of using the verb twice seems not to be 'person' specific. So I presume you use the same structure whether it is we/she/you/it...it must be the second verb that gives the 'person' in this case, first person singular. I do not remember this construction being explained anywhere in previous lessons.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.