Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bunu yer yemez suyu içeceğim."

Translation:As soon as I eat this, I will drink the water.

2 years ago

14 Comments


RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

"yer yemez" anlamam yerdim lazim. the idiom is not transparent at least to this Eng. speaker.

2 years ago

MartinSquash

I would also appreciate an explanation of how 'yer yemez' means 'as soon as'

2 years ago

RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

An explanation somewhere else filled in the blank: it's just an idiom. Positive aorist verb, followed by negative aorist verb. It's always in the 3rd person singular. = as soon as this action is done, and who it's referring to (me, you, Selcen, etc.) is determined by the context of the rest of the sentence, and probably by the main verb at the end. No further logic, it's just like that.

2 years ago

modene1

This should be present perfect tense.

1 year ago

AmFilip

Shouldn't this translate as "as soon as I have eaten this"?

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

I think that it does not make sense. It depends of "içeceğim" If you translate the first part as past, the second part in future does not make sense for me. May anybody correct me if I am wrong. Look at the other example hereunder, where past tense is used.

1 year ago

Shahrazad26

This is so confusing. "Yer yemez" means "As soon as I eat"? Where is the subject implied?

1 year ago

SedatKlc

this is little different in turkish, you say the verb twice. first you add -er and second -mez

ye-r ye-mez

another example to clarify:

ofise gider gitmez, çalışmaya başladım. (as soon as i went to the office, i started to work)

here the verb is git-mek

we say the verb twice and add the suffixes: git-er(t--->d) git-mez : gider gitmez

1 year ago

Shahrazad26

Wow, gerçekten tuhaf. Ne zaman o öğreneceğim? Teşekkürler Sedat.

1 year ago

SedatKlc

i dont understand your question

1 year ago

Shahrazad26

It was a rhetorical question: me wondering whether I will ever learn this.

1 year ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

bunu is accusative? is the accusative fır şu şunu?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep! And the accusative of "o" is "onu"

2 years ago

Salih_Dz.

So the part "as soon as" is always in the 3rd person singular, and the suffix on the final verb decides who is the one who is doing the part "as soon as" ?

3 weeks ago