"They ran out of things to talk about."

Translation:Им стало не о чем говорить.

2 years ago

15 Comments


Il-2
Il-2

Поскольку здесь перевод просто не получается прямым, то и "У них кончились темы для разговора" должно приниматься?

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

I thing your choice should be with "topics of conversation" or "talking points" then.

1 year ago

Il-2
Il-2

Not necessarily. There is no task to translate my variant into English, but to translate the given English sentence. In other words, you say, that my variant is wrong, just because it doesn't contain some words. But the answer in this excercise "Им стало не о чем говорить" isn't literally equivalent to "They ran out of things to talk about" either. My variant and the given answer are both not totally equivalent to "They ran out of things to talk about", but still they both have the same meaning and therefore should be accepted.

1 year ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

What about им не о чем больше говорить?

2 years ago

Il-2
Il-2

That should be OK.

2 years ago

sp.ark
sp.ark

They haven't anything more to talk about. ( present ) Им стало... it sounds like perfect tense. Something like that: It has become for them nothing to say each other.

1 year ago

alex.maslov
alex.maslov

Мне отказали в "им не о чем стало говорить", сказали надо "им стало не о чем говорить". С каких пор порядок слов в русском языке стал настолько критичным? Китайцы чтоли пакет готовили?

5 months ago

mph.vgc
mph.vgc

:))) А ещё этим линивым китайцам неплохо бы добавить в базу "Им не о чём говорить"

3 months ago

mph.vgc
mph.vgc

А лИнивым не потому что ленятся, а потому что Ли :)))

3 months ago

sg1235
sg1235

Why "о чем" (instr) and not "о чём" (prep)? I know it is common practice to write ё as e, but Duolingo usually doesn't do that. We are using the prepositional case here, right? If not: Why not?

1 year ago

Il-2
Il-2

In the phrase "не о чем" there is only one variant possible, with "е", you can't use "ё" here — and the stress in this construction is on "не". And you say it without pauses between words, it's like [нéачм].

1 year ago

sg1235
sg1235

Thanks! This is very helpful.

1 year ago

mph.vgc
mph.vgc

Il-2, you are absolutely wrong! The correct phrase is "не о чём", the dots in "ё" are dropped nowadays to simplify writings. See examples of usage: "Поговорить о чЁм то." But "Не чЕм ответить."

3 months ago

sp.ark
sp.ark

They haven't anything more to talk about. ( present ).

Им стало... it sounds like the perfect tense. Something like that: It has become for them nothing to say more each other.

1 year ago

LutzvonGra
LutzvonGraPlus

Им не стало о чем.. is not accepted. Should it be?

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.