1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Sengen er altfor hard."

"Sengen er altfor hard."

Translation:The bed is much too hard.

December 17, 2015

23 Comments


CJ.Dennis

I just got "The chairs are hard" in the same lesson. Now I want to know how to say "The porridge is too hot"!


iswearnothing

Does altfor specifically have as much emphasis as "much too" or can it be used when we just want to say "too" also?


JenniferTauber

"for" means "too" ("Sengen er for hard"), "altfor" adds emphasis - although I'm not sure that it has quite as much emphasis as "much too"


HamSammich20

I thought 'for' meant 'to', like to give something to someone?


JenniferTauber

'for' has lots of meanings. Maybe you are thinking of 'for å' = '(in order) to'? Or maybe you are thinking of the opposite where 'til' means 'for' in 'en gift til deg'?


iypadillar

How do I say: the bed is too much hard. It is a possible answer?


Deliciae

That's not a natural word order in English. You can say "The bed is much/far/way too hard."


bbLJDw

Would "way too hard" be accepted? It isn't in the listed options of "far/much/all too hard" so after I typed it in I switched it out.


karine.meziane

Question: I know "en seng" can also be feminin "ei seng", what is the most common used for bokmaal speakers?


grydolva

Firstly; there really aren't any bokmål speakers, it's a written form. The national broadcaster NRK demands of certain of their announcers and news presenters that they need to adjust their speak to resemble either bokmål or nynorsk.

But then again; a lot of the people living in Eastern Norway around the Oslo fjord, and stretching North up to the great lake of Mjøsa, they write bokmål and they speak with forms and endings more commonly found in bokmål. Oslo being the biggest city, and capital, means this area holds a great percentage of the population.

Of those saying en seng, sengen I think most live in Oslo, Sandvika and down to the Swedish border. However a lot of people will actually say en seng, senga mixing the gender a little (using en for both f/m nouns is actually very common). And some will stay true to form and say ei seng, senga.

What's the most common? My best answer is that it depends on where you are. (There might be some statistics saying what is most common in real numbers, but then I would have to google for a bit.)


karine.meziane

Oh tusen takk for this very clear explanation! I've learned something today! I live in Hamar, right in the Mjøsa area, I've had confirmation around me, it's "ei seng" here!


kirstm

Congrats for such an awesome answer!


TeemuLabura

Can we say "Sengen er altfor tung."?


Deliciae

That would mean that it's far too heavy. "Tung" can only translate to "hard" in the sense of "hard/heavy work".


Silvia794418

Question: why is "much too hard"? It is better or sounds better "way too hard"


Deliciae

"Way" is more colloquial, but either works.


Jeremy136052

"The bed is way too hard" was not accepted as correct


Caroline-G.

Just skip to the little bed, Goldilocks!


JenniferHN12

Answered "The bed is too hard" and it marked wrong


Dmitry605107

The bad is too hard should be accepted too

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.