"Słoń lubi ciasteczka."

Translation:The elephant likes cookies.

December 17, 2015

10 Comments


isaacishumble

I never knew elephants ate cookies...

December 17, 2015

DogChewedOpals

Me too

October 29, 2018

marcelowiek

It's not an excuse, but sometimes I get annoyed when I get a "wrong" just because I forgot to write the pronoum before the elephant, woman, etc. It could get you a right/check and remember you that you have to write in some way (if it's not the subject or the main language that you are trying to learn).

For those who needs (or trying) to learn from a different language to english and then to polish, sometimes, gets complicated.

For example, my mother language is Portuguese, then I translate to english and then I translate to Polish.

July 11, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Well, but don't you also have to use an article (those are articles)? "Um elefante" or "O elefante"...

Anyway, while I understand that's annoying, it won't change. This course is also taken by Polish people learning English, so we can't accept answers that are technically just wrong.

July 12, 2018

jenretten

The ń sound "nyee" is audible here but wasn't on a previous question where it just listed słoń. So is it really only pronounced when followed by a consonant or something?

March 19, 2016

immery

I don't think it's different sounds. You can try listening to different IVONA voices speaking the same sentences https://www.ivona.com/pl I checked słoń and słon lubi ciasteczka with Jacek voice, and it sounds ok.

March 19, 2016

zosineQ

WTF?

January 11, 2017

Natalie746772

Słoń? Naprawdę? O. O

March 28, 2018

DogChewedOpals

Poor elephant it is probably sick

October 29, 2018

PhillLiber

Who doesn't like cookies?

February 11, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.