1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Słoń lubi ciasteczka."

"Słoń lubi ciasteczka."

Translation:The elephant likes cookies.

December 17, 2015

20 Comments


isaacishumble

I never knew elephants ate cookies...


Komputerow2

Ciasteczka zabiłyby słonia. Tak sądze.


marcelowiek

It's not an excuse, but sometimes I get annoyed when I get a "wrong" just because I forgot to write the pronoum before the elephant, woman, etc. It could get you a right/check and remember you that you have to write in some way (if it's not the subject or the main language that you are trying to learn).

For those who needs (or trying) to learn from a different language to english and then to polish, sometimes, gets complicated.

For example, my mother language is Portuguese, then I translate to english and then I translate to Polish.


Jellei

Well, but don't you also have to use an article (those are articles)? "Um elefante" or "O elefante"...

Anyway, while I understand that's annoying, it won't change. This course is also taken by Polish people learning English, so we can't accept answers that are technically just wrong.


DogChewedOpals

Poor elephant it is probably sick


jenretten

The ń sound "nyee" is audible here but wasn't on a previous question where it just listed słoń. So is it really only pronounced when followed by a consonant or something?


immery

I don't think it's different sounds. You can try listening to different IVONA voices speaking the same sentences https://www.ivona.com/pl I checked słoń and słon lubi ciasteczka with Jacek voice, and it sounds ok.


Neil395069

This really sounds like "słoń NIE lubi ciasteczka"


Yola448704

But it makes... no sense. Negation would require the genitive case:

Słoń LUBI ciasteczka - An/The elephant LIKES cookies
Słoń NIE LUBI ciasteczek - An/The elephant does NOT LIKE cookies


AlisonSinc

That's what I hear too.


Jellei

I hear everything correctly...


Natalie746772

Słoń? Naprawdę? O. O


PhillLiber

Who doesn't like cookies?


mrd815495

The amount of times I've needed to say cookie when in Poland is 0 in 11 years of going 2/3 times a year. Could we not change cookie for pączek (doughnut) instead, especially as there is an actual doughnut day on Poland (what the UK think of as shrove Tuesday or pancake day i think) :-)


Arnoldpitt

For your British students could you not accept cakes or biscuits instead of the very American cookies


alik1989

Biscuits is accepted here.


Jellei

And we already said that "cakes" are usually quite a different thing.


CromchyChipDip

The options i had to choose from included "eating" and "children."

What are you trying to say, Duolingo?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.