"Słoń lubi ciasteczka."

Translation:The elephant likes cookies.

December 17, 2015

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


isaacishumble

I never knew elephants ate cookies...


Komputerow2

Ciasteczka zabiłyby słonia. Tak sądze.


Jamesjkl

Me too but I am looking for how many times before an elephant eats cookies.


marcelowiek

It's not an excuse, but sometimes I get annoyed when I get a "wrong" just because I forgot to write the pronoum before the elephant, woman, etc. It could get you a right/check and remember you that you have to write in some way (if it's not the subject or the main language that you are trying to learn).

For those who needs (or trying) to learn from a different language to english and then to polish, sometimes, gets complicated.

For example, my mother language is Portuguese, then I translate to english and then I translate to Polish.


Jellei

Well, but don't you also have to use an article (those are articles)? "Um elefante" or "O elefante"...

Anyway, while I understand that's annoying, it won't change. This course is also taken by Polish people learning English, so we can't accept answers that are technically just wrong.


DogChewedOpals

Poor elephant it is probably sick


Neil395069

This really sounds like "słoń NIE lubi ciasteczka"


AlisonSinc

That's what I hear too.


Jellei

I hear everything correctly...


Yola448704

But it makes... no sense. Negation would require the genitive case:

Słoń LUBI ciasteczka - An/The elephant LIKES cookies
Słoń NIE LUBI ciasteczek - An/The elephant does NOT LIKE cookies


PhillLiber

Who doesn't like cookies?


Mersedes_good

The elephant is apparently a taster, So he tried Snus too?


mrd815495

The amount of times I've needed to say cookie when in Poland is 0 in 11 years of going 2/3 times a year. Could we not change cookie for pączek (doughnut) instead, especially as there is an actual doughnut day on Poland (what the UK think of as shrove Tuesday or pancake day i think) :-)


jenretten

The ń sound "nyee" is audible here but wasn't on a previous question where it just listed słoń. So is it really only pronounced when followed by a consonant or something?


immery

I don't think it's different sounds. You can try listening to different IVONA voices speaking the same sentences https://www.ivona.com/pl I checked słoń and słon lubi ciasteczka with Jacek voice, and it sounds ok.


Natalie746772

Słoń? Naprawdę? O. O


kaluko1

On normal speed, it clearly says"nie lubi"; but play it on slow speed it says "lubi"; and when checked the answer is "slon lubi". No wonder this course is so frustrating when the audio is at odds with it's self!!


Toberlin030

Agree with the fast recording sounding like Słoń nie lubi... And the slow not saying 'nie'. Second time I stumble onto that. Can't agree with the frustration. Great experience most of the time here!


alik1989

Well, I've listened to both voices at both speeds and frankly, it sounds fine to me.

But we actually get this quite often. I suspect that some learners aren't used to the palatalised /ɲ/ sound, so it may appear as if there's a vowel after it.


Arnoldpitt

For your British students could you not accept cakes or biscuits instead of the very American cookies


alik1989

Biscuits is accepted here.


Jellei

And we already said that "cakes" are usually quite a different thing.


Dianne650059

I have asked before about the word elephant in Polish i can only use it as slon on my phone as i haven't got a phone that does it in Polish. I can't understand why it except it in a sentence and not on its own. I have emailed and nothing. Please help as i can't finish the animal group off thank you


Jellei

"slon" really should have been accepted. Could you please provide a screenshot if your answer gets rejected again?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.