1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "An animal is eating cookies."

"An animal is eating cookies."

Translation:Zwierzę je ciasteczka.

December 17, 2015

22 Comments


isaacishumble

I hope the animal is a human...


FelixLeung

It's cookie monster


Chubbchubbzza007

Definately what an animal should be eating...


FATRAY4

This is super hard to spell out


TomSadowsk3

Not happy that the app will not vocalize the correct answer


nemvro

How do I pronounce ciasteczka?


Jellei

/t͡ɕaˈstɛt͡ʂ.ka/


Fernanda686067

When is zwierzęciem used instead of zwierzę?


Jellei

"zwierzę" is the basic, Nominative form, used mostly for the subject of the sentence and also in structures like "Kot to zwierzę" (A cat is an animal).

"zwierzęciem" is the Instrumental form, used mostly after the preposition "with" (Polish "z") and in structures like "Kot jest zwierzęciem" (A cat is an animal).


Jellei

Thank you! :3


AlistairTh5

What makes it je instead of 'jem'?


Jellei

"jem" is for 1st person singular: I [eat/am eating].

"je" is for 3rd person singular: he/she/it [eats/is eating].


BandiHU

Hey there When do you use zwierzęta?


MikolajSerafin

Ciastka nie akceptuje.


alik1989

Akceptuje. Napisałeś "Zwierzę lubi ciastka".


LuizAlberto05

Difference between zwierzą and zwierzak ?


Jellei

"zwierzą" - not a word. Did you mean "zwierzę"? This is the basic word for "an animal".

"zwierzak" - a somewhat colloquial (Wiktionary says: "colloquial, humorous, endearing") word for an animal, often denoting a pet. We currently do not accept it.


josephRodgers

I got a typo error, but the Duo suggested correction was "zwierzak" so I was surprised to see your comment about it not being accepted.


Jellei

Huh, that's strange. I guess it was a remnant of old translation rules in the course, I just removed it.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.