"An animal is eating cookies."

Translation:Zwierzę je ciasteczka.

December 17, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


isaacishumble

I hope the animal is a human...


FelixLeung

It's cookie monster


Chubbchubbzza007

Definately what an animal should be eating...


TomSadowsk3

Not happy that the app will not vocalize the correct answer


FATRAY4

This is super hard to spell out


nemvro

How do I pronounce ciasteczka?


Jellei

/t͡ɕaˈstɛt͡ʂ.ka/


Fernanda686067

When is zwierzęciem used instead of zwierzę?


Jellei

"zwierzę" is the basic, Nominative form, used mostly for the subject of the sentence and also in structures like "Kot to zwierzę" (A cat is an animal).

"zwierzęciem" is the Instrumental form, used mostly after the preposition "with" (Polish "z") and in structures like "Kot jest zwierzęciem" (A cat is an animal).


Jellei

Thank you! :3


AlistairTh5

What makes it je instead of 'jem'?


Jellei

"jem" is for 1st person singular: I [eat/am eating].

"je" is for 3rd person singular: he/she/it [eats/is eating].


MikolajSerafin

Ciastka nie akceptuje.


alik1989

Akceptuje. Napisałeś "Zwierzę lubi ciastka".


BandiHU

Hey there When do you use zwierzęta?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.