1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You have yellow apples."

"You have yellow apples."

Translation:Sizin sarı elmalarınız var.

December 17, 2015

14 Comments


KahveKat

I'm confused as to why I can't use the singular form of "you". For example...

"Sen sarı elmaların var"

But it says I'm wrong, even though it doesn't specify using "sizin"...


mizinamo

"Sen sarı elmaların var"

It would be senin, not just sen.


Shunima1

Nope, senin sari elmalarin var is not working. I got it wrong like this. Either the answer should be accepted or I made another mistake I'm not aware of


Youssef.tsun

Senin sarı emlaların var worked just fine with me.


JensR

I'm confused why I cannot use "sende" in this case. What is the difference or is it generally wrong to say "Sarı elmalar sende." I thought this literally translates as "(The) yellow apples are with you." but hence means the same as "You have yellow apples." At least that's what I learned from the exercises bende, sende, onda, bizde, sizde, onlarda.


mizinamo

"Sarı elmalar sende" means, as you say, "The yellow apples are with you", so "You have the yellow apples".

At least, that is the distinction made in this couse:

  • X has the Y --> "Y X'te"
  • X has a/an/some Y --> "X'in Y'i var"

[deactivated user]

    ''Sizin'' is plural,so you can use ''Sizde'',but ''Sende'' is singular.


JensR

    I had to translate the English version to Turkish. So "you" is both singular and plural.


    [deactivated user]

      No I mean you can't change ''Sizin'' to ''Sende'' - but you can change ''Senin to''Sende''.


MrHilmiNevzat

      "You have yellow apples." Translation: Sizin sarı elmalarınız var.

      &

      "Sende sarı elma var." Başka doğru Türkçe cevap.


zinfine

      Why not elmaları


MrHilmiNevzat

      zinfine

      Hello.

      Zinfine'nin elmaları. Zinfine's apples. Proper noun & noun.

      This can be genitive/possessive. There is no verb for it to be (accusative) case.

      Thank you.


EowynCwper

      Shouldn't ”senin sarı elmalarınız var” be accepted?


MrHilmiNevzat

      EowynCwper

      Hello.

      Shouldn't ”senin sarı elmalarınız var” be accepted?

      You need the plural pronoun. "Sizin sarı elmalarınız var"

      &

      "Sende sarı elma var." You have yellow apple(s)

      Thank you.

      Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.