1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вы знаете её книгу?"

"Вы знаете её книгу?"

Translation:Do you know her book?

December 17, 2015

36 Comments


FayezEltah

i dont understand the cases and the more i read abiut them here on doulingo the more confused i become. can some one recommend a good source. or perhaps they can improve the explanation.


freymuth

The short version is that nouns change their shape depending on what role they play in a sentence.

In the sentence "The boy goes to the store with his mother to buy a book" you have a subject who does the action (boy, nominative case) , a direct object that is the thing acted upon (book, accusative case), and two objects that are objects of prepositional phrases (to the store and with the mother).

Different languages treat these differently; for example, English only distinguishes between pronouns (I/me, he/him, she/her, etc.) and other nouns do not change their shape depending on where they are in the sentence, while Russian identifies six different "roles".

If you want a much longer version try here.


FayezEltah

thank you very much. your explanation plus the link helped a lot.


freymuth

Glad it helped!


hfh777

Would the sentence in Russian be (using Yandex translate):

"Мальчик идет в магазин с мамой купить книгу"?

Google translate has a slightly different version:

"Мальчик идет в магазин с мамой, чтобы купить книгу"

Can you say if both versions are ok? Thanks in advance!


johnny_MMX

both are OK, the latter preferable


hfh777

Благодарю вас.


Alex2537

I would say the first is preferable - it's shorter and more used in speech


freymuth

I don't really know. I was just explaining the difference between the different functions that nouns can have in a sentence and picked a sentence that had a bunch of examples. Slight differences in translation into Russian is way beyond me at this point.


Parchessey

I find this site to be pretty helpful and it is also free. I haven't gone deep into the lessons about cases yet but the other lessons I've done were informative. Hope this helps! http://www.russianforfree.com/lessons-russian-language-contents.php


diogogomez

Thank you for the link. It seems a really good tool for Russian learners.


lidia749451

Спасибо! Я русскоязычная с литературным языком, для меня, но даже больше для моих испаноязычных друзей , эта ссылка очень полезна. ЛИДИЯ


mike2813

A recommendation for Duolingo Developers please include a structure breakdown tool for each answer so that you can explore the cases and the rules relating to the cases, spellings, irregularity, neutrality, etc etc) such as Вы (note 1, 3) Знаите (note 2, 3, 15) его (note 12, 23,24) книгу (note 12, 115)

-side question: do Russian kids learn to diagram sentences in school? That might be interesting to try here.


yadwinder_gadari

What's the meaning of this phrase ?


Jeffrey855877

It needs some context, but the general meaning is whether or if the person being asked is aware that she wrote and published a book, if the person has some knowledge of what the book is about, and whether the person may or may not have read it.

There are many aspects about the book which the person may or may not know: how successful it has been, how well-known, what effect it has had, whether it is regarded as a good book or not, etc.

"Knowing" a book implies some unspecified amount of familiarity with it, but may be as simple as only having heard it was published. The person could respond, "Oh, I heard something about that. Is it selling a lot of copies? How have the critics reviewed it?"

Alternatively, the answer could be, "Oh, yes, I've read it twice and I loved it! What a great novel - her second, I believe. She is such a good writer."


mantpaa

The book is hers. The book is in accusative then, yes? Or do i misunderstand?


JanisaChatte

Yes, book is in accusative.


2E3S

Yes, знать takes an object in Accusative (as the most verbs I think given without a preposition).


laura185102

Is Вы referring to plural you, and ты to singular you? would both be correct, depending on who am i talking to?


jefftheslender

When do you use eë versus Heë?


Shady_arc

All non-nominative forms of он, она, оно, они get an initinal Н after the vast majority of simple prepositions (i.e. «у», «от», «перед», «в», «на», «через» but not «благодаря» thanks to or «согласно» according to):

  • У неё есть пицца
  • У них с ним контракт
  • Мы думаем о нём.
  • Я возле них

Note that possessive её, его, их never change and never get the н even if a preposition happens to precede them:

  • У неё есть кошка. = She has a cat.
  • У её кошки есть котёнок. = Her cat has a kitten.

JOAO_SSOUZA

книгу is the accusative case of книга


ElenaAsensio

Alguien que hable español :s el verbo знать significa saber y conocer como en inglés?


freymuth

Pienso que sí. Según esto "знать" parece significar todos los dos.


EduardLaser

I still don't understand when ты and when Вы is used for "you"


Beth332616

Ты- informal you. This wod be uses when talking to friends. Вы- formal you. This wouls be used when talking to an adult or police etc. When translating senteces into russian on duolingo, I think you can use both as ling as the endings are correct for the verb! Hope this helps!


StuxL

Wouldn't it be more proper to state - "Вы знаешь её книгу?"

it seems here, знаете is plural : https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B7%D0%BD%D0%B0%D0%B5%D1%82%D0%B5

whereas, знаешь is for singular: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B7%D0%BD%D0%B0%D0%B5%D1%88%D1%8C

Why should we знаете here?


MattinMaverick

Вы can be either the plural form of You or the polite form of You. Ты знаешь Вы знаете Doesn't matter if the object is plural or singular.


Patty299429

Vi sono TROPPE risposte esatte, che fate passare x errori. Why don't you employ a checker, who corrects all your mistakes? I am available!


josh.tal

Putting aside a sentient book, I don't know what this sentence means in English. If the question is asking if the person is familiar with or has read said book, this phrasing is either wrong or so obscure as to be unnatural.


diogogomez

"Do you know her book" might mean: "do you know the book that she wrote", or also "do you know the book that belongs to her", and even "do you know the book about her?"


Jeffrey855877

Know about, heard about, have familiarity with


LukeMacDon18

Not sure why you got downvoted. While it's not LingoPie English translation levels of word salad, the sentence gives very little clue as to its meaning. I think "are you familiar with her book" would probably be a more natural translation as "Do you know (inanimate object) sounds like you're being asked if you memorized it.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.