"Horses are big."

Translation:Konie są duże.

December 17, 2015

18 Comments


davemcl

Są sounds just like sont in French, right? I'm trying to find connections to make it easier to learn.

December 17, 2015

silmeth

Not exactly the same sounds but that’s a pretty close approximation. Polish in IPA would be something like [sɔ̃w̃], while French sont [sɔ̃].

December 17, 2015

davemcl

Dzięki! It seems I still have lots to learn about Polish pronunciation.

December 17, 2015

Latcarf

It’s quite close, yes. One little difference is that in Polish it kind of ends with the sound of ł.

December 17, 2015

Vsevolod1998

Is it "duże" because "konie" is plural or what?

December 21, 2015

Latcarf

Yes, plural adjectives usually end in -e.

December 21, 2015

Vsevolod1998

And what if it were "mężczyźni"?

December 21, 2015

Latcarf

In that case it would be "duzi", because "mężczyźni" is masculine personal plural.

The ending of adjectives which are masculine personal plural (ie. a group containing at least one male person) is -i with the preceding consonant being "softened" (in that case "ż" becomes "ź", which is written just "z" before the letter "i"), and the ending of other plural adjectives is -e.

December 21, 2015

Vsevolod1998

Thanks a lot!

December 21, 2015

JulesBear1

are e and i the only plural endings for adjectives?

September 24, 2016

Jellei

-y is also possible (wysocy, niscy) for masculine personal.

September 25, 2016

JulesBear1

They are so WONDERFULLY DENSE and THOROUGH!!!! I love these links thank you

September 26, 2016

JulesBear1

Is y just used in place of i on certain adjectives?

September 25, 2016

claudiuas

In my language the horse and the mouse are masculine however in polish they are feminine words so I can't get them right

August 10, 2016

Jellei

The horse is in fact masculine. With mouse you're right, it's feminine although looks masculine.

August 10, 2016

Rimdus

May I use "to" before an adjective with the meaning of "is" or not? Thanks.

August 24, 2018

Jellei

No. Think about "to" as something that kiiinda works like a "=" sign. You can say "Horses = big animals", but not "Horses = big".

More info here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

August 25, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.