1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Horses are big."

"Horses are big."

Translation:Konie są duże.

December 17, 2015

23 Comments


davemcl

Są sounds just like sont in French, right? I'm trying to find connections to make it easier to learn.


silmeth

Not exactly the same sounds but that’s a pretty close approximation. Polish in IPA would be something like [sɔ̃w̃], while French sont [sɔ̃].


davemcl

Dzięki! It seems I still have lots to learn about Polish pronunciation.


Latcarf

It’s quite close, yes. One little difference is that in Polish it kind of ends with the sound of ł.


Aslayd

I know it's been 3 years, but as a french, it sounds like 'są' is closer to 'sans' than 'sont' in french, a bit more nasal


[deactivated user]

    Is it "duże" because "konie" is plural or what?


Latcarf

    Yes, plural adjectives usually end in -e.


    [deactivated user]

      And what if it were "mężczyźni"?


Latcarf

      In that case it would be "duzi", because "mężczyźni" is masculine personal plural.

      The ending of adjectives which are masculine personal plural (ie. a group containing at least one male person) is -i with the preceding consonant being "softened" (in that case "ż" becomes "ź", which is written just "z" before the letter "i"), and the ending of other plural adjectives is -e.


      [deactivated user]

        Thanks a lot!


JulesBear1

        are e and i the only plural endings for adjectives?


Jellei

        -y is also possible (wysocy, niscy) for masculine personal.


JulesBear1

        They are so WONDERFULLY DENSE and THOROUGH!!!! I love these links thank you


JulesBear1

        Is y just used in place of i on certain adjectives?


claudiuas

        In my language the horse and the mouse are masculine however in polish they are feminine words so I can't get them right


Jellei

        The horse is in fact masculine. With mouse you're right, it's feminine although looks masculine.


sharinglanguage

        I thought "big" here was instrumental, not nominative. Is "big" in: "Horses are big animals." instrumental, though? (because according to Duolingo, "little" in: "I am a little boy" is instrumental). So I thought the right translation was: "Konie są dużami"


Jellei

        Even if that was correct, the right form would be "dużymi".

        What you describe happens for noun phrases ("Horses are big animals" is indeed "Konie są dużymi zwierzętami") but if you have just an adjective on its own, it stays in the case of the rest of the sentence, so usually Nominative ("Konie są duże").

        You can read more about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


Rimdus

        May I use "to" before an adjective with the meaning of "is" or not? Thanks.


Jellei

        No. Think about "to" as something that kiiinda works like a "=" sign. You can say "Horses = big animals", but not "Horses = big".

        More info here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


GerryAalders

        It's not always easy where to put the accents


alik1989

        Well, the lack of diacritics doesn't get your answer marked incorrect.

        And you shouldn't really treat them as accents, but as separate letters, each representing different sounds than their non-diacritical counterparts.

        Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.