1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты далеко живёшь?"

"Ты далеко живёшь?"

Translation:Do you live far off?

December 17, 2015

18 Comments


ThaleZOliver

This phrase could be like this?? Ты живёшь далеко Or the adverb just can come between the pronoun and the verb


OmarMahmoudov

Both are correct but you better put the adverb before the verb so it won't sound weird.


ScottyKeller

why is the sentence in this order though? Is it because it is a question? I think I just saw [Я живу далеко.]...


sp.ark

No matter where the adverb is, sounds good in any versions. Even Далеко (ли) ты живешь? not rarely asked.


edyapd

Correct: Ты далеко живёшь? Далеко ты живёшь? Ты живёшь далеко? Далеко живёшь ты? Живёшь далеко ты? Живёшь ты далеко? Но первые два, легче в произношении и восприятии на слух./But the first two, it is easier in pronunciation and listening comprehension.


Jiinme

Okay, but i thought the last word in a sentence was kind of the important one. The emphasised one. Isn't далеко supposed to be the important part of the question ?


pye20

Далеко́ ‧ ‧ In Russian, adverbs are usually placed before the verb they modify. However, in many cases the position of an adverb does not impact the meaning ... ‧ masterrussian.com/adverbs/introduction.htm

The default position for most adverbs is before the verb or adjective they modify, especially if they are short, single adverbs. ‧ ‧ However, adverbs may turn up anywhere in the sentence, but initial position is reserved for emphasized adverbs. ‧ ‧ www.alphadictionary.com/rusgrammar/wordorder.html


mantpaa

You live far away. - was denied?


JanisaChatte

It's accepted now.


DanBeuc

it's not...just refused


alex.maslov

Do you live far away? - accepted


nasstyshka

It was reading too fast


Prosek73

Where is the stress in daleko?


OmarMahmoudov

Obviously, on O ^_^ since it's not pronounced like A :)


KH40bu

Both Russian and English have different ways to phrase things.. obviously. Russian speakers live in a pretty broad geographical area, as do various types of English speakers. This question sounds as if it phrased in British English...so what?


Caleb590529

I keep hitting the submit button accidentally thinking its the spacebar. Iya dumb


Pimsri

I put in Живёшь.. i'm sorry, but i don't quite understand here...


noxxi2

this went very fast

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.