"Ты далеко живёшь?"

Translation:Do you live far off?

3 years ago

19 Comments


ThaleZOliver

This phrase could be like this?? Ты живёшь далеко Or the adverb just can come between the pronoun and the verb

3 years ago

OmarMahmoudov

Both are correct but you better put the adverb before the verb so it won't sound weird.

3 years ago

ScottyKeller

why is the sentence in this order though? Is it because it is a question? I think I just saw [Я живу далеко.]...

2 years ago

sp.ark

No matter where the adverb is, sounds good in any versions. Even Далеко (ли) ты живешь? not rarely asked.

1 year ago

edyapd

Correct: Ты далеко живёшь? Далеко ты живёшь? Ты живёшь далеко? Далеко живёшь ты? Живёшь далеко ты? Живёшь ты далеко? Но первые два, легче в произношении и восприятии на слух./But the first two, it is easier in pronunciation and listening comprehension.

2 years ago

Jiinme

Okay, but i thought the last word in a sentence was kind of the important one. The emphasised one. Isn't далеко supposed to be the important part of the question ?

1 year ago

pye20

Далеко́ ‧ ‧ In Russian, adverbs are usually placed before the verb they modify. However, in many cases the position of an adverb does not impact the meaning ... ‧ masterrussian.com/adverbs/introduction.htm

The default position for most adverbs is before the verb or adjective they modify, especially if they are short, single adverbs. ‧ ‧ However, adverbs may turn up anywhere in the sentence, but initial position is reserved for emphasized adverbs. ‧ ‧ www.alphadictionary.com/rusgrammar/wordorder.html

3 months ago

mantpaa

You live far away. - was denied?

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
Mod

It's accepted now.

3 years ago

DanBeuc

it's not...just refused

6 months ago

alex.maslov

Do you live far away? - accepted

3 months ago

Prosek73

Where is the stress in daleko?

3 years ago

OmarMahmoudov

Obviously, on O ^_^ since it's not pronounced like A :)

3 years ago

YuliyaKitcune

далекО

2 years ago

Pimsri

I put in Живёшь.. i'm sorry, but i don't quite understand here...

2 years ago

DrageFem

I have never heard anyone say or seen anyone write, «do you live far?».

11 months ago

Jamie1531

An Engish speaker would never use tbe word "off" in this sentence. "Off" is the opposite of "on" in most cases. It's used in old musicals, "I'm off to see the wizard" (wizard of oz), but never in real life.

5 months ago

carbsrule

You should probably look at English dialects beyond your own before making such absolute statements.

5 months ago

Royal1223

We ain't learning English here, we are learning Russian.

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.