"Ты далеко живёшь?"

Translation:Do you live far off?

December 17, 2015

19 Comments


ThaleZOliver

This phrase could be like this?? Ты живёшь далеко Or the adverb just can come between the pronoun and the verb

January 5, 2016

OmarMahmoudov

Both are correct but you better put the adverb before the verb so it won't sound weird.

January 23, 2016

ScottyKeller

why is the sentence in this order though? Is it because it is a question? I think I just saw [Я живу далеко.]...

April 7, 2016

sp.ark

No matter where the adverb is, sounds good in any versions. Even Далеко (ли) ты живешь? not rarely asked.

January 26, 2018

edyapd

Correct: Ты далеко живёшь? Далеко ты живёшь? Ты живёшь далеко? Далеко живёшь ты? Живёшь далеко ты? Живёшь ты далеко? Но первые два, легче в произношении и восприятии на слух./But the first two, it is easier in pronunciation and listening comprehension.

April 27, 2016

Jiinme

Okay, but i thought the last word in a sentence was kind of the important one. The emphasised one. Isn't далеко supposed to be the important part of the question ?

February 15, 2018

pye20

Далеко́ ‧ ‧ In Russian, adverbs are usually placed before the verb they modify. However, in many cases the position of an adverb does not impact the meaning ... ‧ masterrussian.com/adverbs/introduction.htm

The default position for most adverbs is before the verb or adjective they modify, especially if they are short, single adverbs. ‧ ‧ However, adverbs may turn up anywhere in the sentence, but initial position is reserved for emphasized adverbs. ‧ ‧ www.alphadictionary.com/rusgrammar/wordorder.html

December 12, 2018

mantpaa

You live far away. - was denied?

December 17, 2015

JanisaChatte

It's accepted now.

December 17, 2015

DanBeuc

it's not...just refused

September 12, 2018

alex.maslov

Do you live far away? - accepted

November 20, 2018

Prosek73

Where is the stress in daleko?

March 5, 2016

OmarMahmoudov

Obviously, on O ^_^ since it's not pronounced like A :)

March 6, 2016

YuliyaKitcune

далекО

March 21, 2016

Pimsri

I put in Живёшь.. i'm sorry, but i don't quite understand here...

September 1, 2016

DrageFem

I have never heard anyone say or seen anyone write, «do you live far?».

April 8, 2018

Jamie1531

An Engish speaker would never use tbe word "off" in this sentence. "Off" is the opposite of "on" in most cases. It's used in old musicals, "I'm off to see the wizard" (wizard of oz), but never in real life.

September 14, 2018

carbsrule

You should probably look at English dialects beyond your own before making such absolute statements.

September 14, 2018

Royal1223

We ain't learning English here, we are learning Russian.

December 11, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.