"Ты далеко живёшь?"

Translation:Do you live far off?

December 17, 2015

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ThaleZOliver

This phrase could be like this?? Ты живёшь далеко Or the adverb just can come between the pronoun and the verb


OmarMahmoudov

Both are correct but you better put the adverb before the verb so it won't sound weird.


ScottyKeller

why is the sentence in this order though? Is it because it is a question? I think I just saw [Я живу далеко.]...


sp.ark

No matter where the adverb is, sounds good in any versions. Even Далеко (ли) ты живешь? not rarely asked.


edyapd

Correct: Ты далеко живёшь? Далеко ты живёшь? Ты живёшь далеко? Далеко живёшь ты? Живёшь далеко ты? Живёшь ты далеко? Но первые два, легче в произношении и восприятии на слух./But the first two, it is easier in pronunciation and listening comprehension.


Jiinme

Okay, but i thought the last word in a sentence was kind of the important one. The emphasised one. Isn't далеко supposed to be the important part of the question ?


SergejKos

No, in this case далеко and живешь - equivalent important. Ты близко работаешь? Low important is "ты", may be skip as "Далеко живёшь?"


mantpaa

You live far away. - was denied?


DanBeuc

it's not...just refused


alex.maslov

Do you live far away? - accepted


Caleb590529

I keep hitting the submit button accidentally thinking its the spacebar. Iya dumb


Prosek73

Where is the stress in daleko?


OmarMahmoudov

Obviously, on O ^_^ since it's not pronounced like A :)


nasstyshka

It was reading too fast


Shawn33773

Who in any English speaking region ever says, "do you live FAR OFF?"? Yet, "Do you live far away?" is not accepted. Bull butter.


RenatoC.2

I would translate this as - Do you live far away?


Pimsri

I put in Живёшь.. i'm sorry, but i don't quite understand here...


KH40bu

Both Russian and English have different ways to phrase things.. obviously. Russian speakers live in a pretty broad geographical area, as do various types of English speakers. This question sounds as if it phrased in British English...so what?


noxxi2

this went very fast


Quixotic317

Why is far away before live?


Iamamis

Ты живёшь далеко?


JuvenW

Why should we put the verb in the 2nd position: "Ты живёшь далеко?" Thanks!


Donny848941

far away, not far off.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.