1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "My upper back always hurts."

"My upper back always hurts."

Translation:У меня всегда болит верх спины.

December 17, 2015

17 Comments


ryandward

У меня верх спины всегда болит?


Neon_Iceberg

It's ok, it should be accepted.


Vik84w

I'd use постоянно instead of всегда in this context, sounds more naturally in my opinion.


Hugh.W

'У меня всегда всё болит' was the mandated word order on an earlier exercise, but here 'У меня всегда верх спины болит' was deemed wrong -- why?


Zakir12

Should be accepted.


uinni
  1. Верх моей спины всегда болит isn't yet accepted (reported).

applefoodie

I said у меня болит всегда верх спины (swapping the places of болит and всегда). Is there a reason why that doesn't work?


alga8

Does верхняя спина not work?


Zakir12

No, but "верхняя часть (область, треть, четверть, половина) спины" could.


i7Dj1

У меня постоянно болит верх спины, it should be accepted.


Agelastos

Could "Моя верх спины всегда болит" also be correct?


[deactivated user]

    Моя верхняя спина всегда болит?


Zakir12

    Not good. Спина одна, болит верх или низ её.


ChristianW272504

    why is the genitive form of спина used here?


Zakir12

    "Верх спины" belongs to "спина"

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.