"My upper back always hurts."

Translation:У меня всегда болит верх спины.

December 17, 2015

14 Comments


ryandward

У меня верх спины всегда болит?

December 17, 2015

Neon_Iceberg

It's ok, it should be accepted.

March 20, 2017

Vik84w

I'd use постоянно instead of всегда in this context, sounds more naturally in my opinion.

August 9, 2017

alga8

Does верхняя спина not work?

August 26, 2018

Zakir12

No, but "верхняя часть (область, треть, четверть, половина) спины" could.

November 3, 2018

Agelastos

Could "Моя верх спины всегда болит" also be correct?

June 19, 2018

Zakir12

Мой...

November 3, 2018

applefoodie

I said у меня болит всегда верх спины (swapping the places of болит and всегда). Is there a reason why that doesn't work?

July 12, 2018

Zakir12

Sounds ok.

November 3, 2018

Murnik

Моя верхняя спина всегда болит?

August 15, 2018

Zakir12

Not good. Спина одна, болит верх или низ её.

February 16, 2019

ChristianW272504

why is the genitive form of спина used here?

February 16, 2019

Zakir12

"Верх спины" belongs to "спина"

February 16, 2019

uinni
  1. Верх моей спины всегда болит isn't yet accepted (reported).
March 20, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.