"Rolnik szuka żony."

Translation:The farmer is looking for a wife.

December 17, 2015

31 Comments


Silmendil

lol this sentence...

December 17, 2015

PonyDesu

https://vimeo.com/131759469 another example of how ❤❤❤❤❤❤ the television is becoming

December 17, 2015

Silmendil

We have the same ❤❤❤❤❤❤ program here in Spain. Got no words for this, really. It's beyond pathetic.

December 17, 2015

PonyDesu

But well, it's not the worst. Do you also have series "based on real stories", telling ❤❤❤❤❤❤ stories by wooden actors? https://youtu.be/ckPRLaPKQsg And people do like it, especially the elderly. What is happening...

December 17, 2015

centaurii

I personally like how one of them was named "Kowboi"

June 25, 2016

lavendeltee

Bauer sucht Frau, German influence detected ;)

December 30, 2015

Ravelien

Actually, it's a British format. We have it on Dutch television as well... Worst thing is, it's on public broadcasting, so the government is partly paying for the production costs T_T (then again millions of people watch it so I suppose it raises money in ads)

But such a funny scentence, now I'll never forget what a rolnik is :)

January 18, 2016

Wippii

It's on Finnish television as well. I think I watched part of one episode during the first season, and have hated the show ever since. :P

April 23, 2018

JennyK0506

FarmersOnly.coooom

January 13, 2016

mrsgrew

I thought it was a play on the nursery rhyme the farmer wants a wife?

February 19, 2016

thyo88

Is this a TV show in Poland?

July 27, 2017

Jellei

Yes, and from what they said above, also some other countries.

July 28, 2017

keimfrei

It is called "Farmer Wants a Wife" in the UK and the US. Maybe you could include this as an accepted answer?

August 15, 2017

Jellei

There is some logic to it... okay, added ;)

August 16, 2017

esposch

Can this mean that the farmer is looking for his wife, or only 'a wife' in general?

January 21, 2016

immery

Could be both. Depending on context. swojej= his (own) could be added to clarify,

January 21, 2016

PaanCZ

Little FYI for non-Slavs: It gets much funnier and much more inappropriate if you know Czech, because "szukać" sounds pretty much like a Czech "F word". And that's why we like Polish =)

May 22, 2017

FennaRansijn

Boer zoekt vrouw in Dutch :P

September 15, 2017

VictoriaPy1

We also have this tv show I Australia.

December 3, 2017

Glen624972

Może powinien spróbować farmersonly.com

December 28, 2017

Zealex

:(

January 6, 2016

Jherid

Actually, can you translate szukać with 'to seek' as well?

January 8, 2016

immery
January 21, 2016

Patrykpz

Ja chcę być rolnik

April 21, 2017

Jellei

*rolnikiem - 'być' takes Instrumental :)

April 21, 2017

Patrykpz

thank you

April 26, 2017

LkMazurek

You don't have to be lonely, At....

April 24, 2017

Walkinthedog

The farmer seeks a wife?

August 15, 2018

Jellei

Yes, that works.

August 15, 2018

MassoudSR

(The farmer seeks for a wife) was my answer but was not accepted, why? :)

March 15, 2019

Jellei

As far as I know, you have "to look for", "to search for", but just "to seek", it doesn't have the 'for' part.

March 17, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.