"Rolnik szuka żony."

Translation:The farmer is looking for a wife.

December 17, 2015

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Silmendil

lol this sentence...


lavendeltee

Bauer sucht Frau, German influence detected ;)


Ravelien

Actually, it's a British format. We have it on Dutch television as well... Worst thing is, it's on public broadcasting, so the government is partly paying for the production costs T_T (then again millions of people watch it so I suppose it raises money in ads)

But such a funny scentence, now I'll never forget what a rolnik is :)


Wippii

It's on Finnish television as well. I think I watched part of one episode during the first season, and have hated the show ever since. :P


Elmer_Jarpe

We have it in Sweden as well :) "Bonde söker fru"


JennyK0506

FarmersOnly.coooom


thyo88

Is this a TV show in Poland?


Jellei

Yes, and from what they said above, also some other countries.


keimfrei

It is called "Farmer Wants a Wife" in the UK and the US. Maybe you could include this as an accepted answer?


Jellei

There is some logic to it... okay, added ;)


mrsgrew

I thought it was a play on the nursery rhyme the farmer wants a wife?


PaanCZ

Little FYI for non-Slavs: It gets much funnier and much more inappropriate if you know Czech, because "szukać" sounds pretty much like a Czech "F word". And that's why we like Polish =)


ankbhatnagar

What's Czech f word? :)


esposch

Can this mean that the farmer is looking for his wife, or only 'a wife' in general?


immery

Could be both. Depending on context. swojej= his (own) could be added to clarify,


Fenna001

Boer zoekt vrouw in Dutch :P


Glen624972

Może powinien spróbować farmersonly.com


VictoriaPy1

We also have this tv show I Australia.


Jherid

Actually, can you translate szukać with 'to seek' as well?


Walkinthedog

The farmer seeks a wife?


Jellei

Yes, that works.


Patrykpz

Ja chcę być rolnik


Jellei

*rolnikiem - 'być' takes Instrumental :)


LkMaz

You don't have to be lonely, At....


Pam833405

She should try farmersonly lol


HWAZrY

How about "the farmer is looking for his wife"?


Jellei

That is also accepted.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.