1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Rolnik szuka żony."

"Rolnik szuka żony."

Translation:The farmer is looking for a wife.

December 17, 2015

31 Comments


Silmendil

lol this sentence...


PonyDesu

https://vimeo.com/131759469 another example of how ❤❤❤❤❤❤ the television is becoming


Silmendil

We have the same ❤❤❤❤❤❤ program here in Spain. Got no words for this, really. It's beyond pathetic.


PonyDesu

But well, it's not the worst. Do you also have series "based on real stories", telling ❤❤❤❤❤❤ stories by wooden actors? https://youtu.be/ckPRLaPKQsg And people do like it, especially the elderly. What is happening...


centaurii

I personally like how one of them was named "Kowboi"


lavendeltee

Bauer sucht Frau, German influence detected ;)


Ravelien

Actually, it's a British format. We have it on Dutch television as well... Worst thing is, it's on public broadcasting, so the government is partly paying for the production costs T_T (then again millions of people watch it so I suppose it raises money in ads)

But such a funny scentence, now I'll never forget what a rolnik is :)


Wippii

It's on Finnish television as well. I think I watched part of one episode during the first season, and have hated the show ever since. :P


JennyK0506

FarmersOnly.coooom


mrsgrew

I thought it was a play on the nursery rhyme the farmer wants a wife?


esposch

Can this mean that the farmer is looking for his wife, or only 'a wife' in general?


immery

Could be both. Depending on context. swojej= his (own) could be added to clarify,


thyo88

Is this a TV show in Poland?


Jellei

Yes, and from what they said above, also some other countries.


keimfrei

It is called "Farmer Wants a Wife" in the UK and the US. Maybe you could include this as an accepted answer?


Jellei

There is some logic to it... okay, added ;)


PaanCZ

Little FYI for non-Slavs: It gets much funnier and much more inappropriate if you know Czech, because "szukać" sounds pretty much like a Czech "F word". And that's why we like Polish =)


Fenna001

Boer zoekt vrouw in Dutch :P


Glen624972

Może powinien spróbować farmersonly.com


VictoriaPy1

We also have this tv show I Australia.


Jherid

Actually, can you translate szukać with 'to seek' as well?


Patrykpz

Ja chcę być rolnik


Jellei

*rolnikiem - 'być' takes Instrumental :)


LkMazurek

You don't have to be lonely, At....


Walkinthedog

The farmer seeks a wife?


Jellei

Yes, that works.


MassoudSR

(The farmer seeks for a wife) was my answer but was not accepted, why? :)


Jellei

As far as I know, you have "to look for", "to search for", but just "to seek", it doesn't have the 'for' part.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.