1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Lubię tę poduszkę."

"Lubię poduszkę."

Translation:I like this pillow.

December 17, 2015

23 Comments


mvinicius563

could it also be "lubię poduszkę"?


luless

Using tą /tę incorrectly is like using their/they're in similar way. Some people get furious seeing: Their going out, some are like- meh...

The question is: which kind are you? :)


schmidzy

Could you explain, how do you know which one to use when? Is there a rule?


luless

It has to mach the noun's case - in this sentence poduszka is in Accusative = ta (this) also has to be in Accusative. Tą is Instrumental case - you would say: Ona jest tą dziewczynką (She is this girl).

As you can see in both examples endings matches - -ę -ę and -ą -ą. In different cases it is harder: Nie widzę tej dziewczynki ( I don't see this girl) = endings don't match.

But the rule of thumb is: ą/ę ending has to match. EDIT: this is true only when using pronoun 'ta'. When you use adjectives Accustive and Instrumental have both-ą ending:

Acc: Mam miękką poduszkę. ( I hve a soft pillow).

Ins: Śpię z miękką poduszką. (I sleep with a soft pillow).

When you think about it, the above example is probably the cause of inapropriate use of 'tą' - everywhere else the ending is -ą, but not in this instance.


schmidzy

Yes thank you! I was confused because I had been seeing both tamtą and tę in accusative case and had not figured out the difference in declension.


israellai

But tamtą is acc right?


luless

Yes, both Acc and Ins. Tamta behaves like every other adjective. Ta is the odd one.


tadjanow

It's better to say 'tę poduszkę'. The form 'tą poduszkę' is acceptable in casual speech, but not in writing or official speech.

(source: http://sjp.pwn.pl/poradnia/haslo/te-czy-ta;2227.html )


katracsal

Is this for the bed or for the sofa, or either? In British English, it's two different words, pillow and cushion. I guess Duolingo uses American English. How about Polish?


sirwootalot

Good question! I looked it up, and Poduszka is the one and only word for both pillows and cushions. It's not used as a verb, like in English "to cushion"; there's not really a direct equivalent for that.


Tygrys_kotem

In American English it is also two different words: pillow (for the bed) and cushion (for the sofa/couch).


uq.

i still havent remember all of the ways to say "this/that/these/those"...


Julie141120

Neither have I. ;(


Dirack

Karaluchy pod poduchy.


wiktorka234

Bo puduszka jest miękka, puszysta, wygodna, i ciepła, i nie chcę się roztsać z nią....


mizinamo

Is a pillow literally something that goes "under your ear"?


Jellei

Under ears, even ;) 'uszka' is diminutive of 'uszy', so literally 'little ears'.


Jellei

Yes. Also this only makes sense if that's a pillow you have used for some time. It doesn't make sense to say "Lubię tę poduszkę" about a pillow you see in a shop and you think that's a nice pillow. Then it will be "Podoba mi się ta poduszka".


CostelloMusic98

more generally, what are the differences between podoba mi sie, i lubie,?


immery

when talking about anything but human beings you may find attractive:

"podoba mi się" - is initial impression, while "lubię" is more informed, stable affection.

"Podoba mi się ta sukienka" - I say when I first see it in the shop, and later when I choose it , and when I show it to my friend/mom/boyfriend.

"Lubię tę sukienkę" - I say about one of my favourite dresses I feel good in, and often wear.

Now when we talk about humans - podobasz mi się usually means "I think you are attractive". that may not always be true, if you just displayed some admirable aspect of character, somebody may say it meaning they like your character.


CostelloMusic98

ok podoba mi sie ta witryna internetowa


Emwue

Side note – while „witryna [internetowa]” is OK, usually we use „strona [internetowa]” on a daily basis – „witryna” feels like formal register to me, I would not use it outside of business offer(for example). When speaking about Duolingo, I would simply say:

  • Podoba mi się ta strona.

And add „internetowa”, only if context would require clarification(for example, if I was talking about books earlier and „strona” alone could be confusing).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.