"Lubię poduszkę."

Translation:I like this pillow.

December 17, 2015

26 Comments


mvinicius563

could it also be "lubię poduszkę"?

December 17, 2015

luless

Using tą /tę incorrectly is like using their/they're in similar way. Some people get furious seeing: Their going out, some are like- meh...

The question is: which kind are you? :)

December 17, 2015

schmidzy

Could you explain, how do you know which one to use when? Is there a rule?

December 23, 2015

luless

It has to mach the noun's case - in this sentence poduszka is in Accusative = ta (this) also has to be in Accusative. Tą is Instrumental case - you would say: Ona jest tą dziewczynką (She is this girl).

As you can see in both examples endings matches - -ę -ę and -ą -ą. In different cases it is harder: Nie widzę tej dziewczynki ( I don't see this girl) = endings don't match.

But the rule of thumb is: ą/ę ending has to match. EDIT: this is true only when using pronoun 'ta'. When you use adjectives Accustive and Instrumental have both-ą ending:

Acc: Mam miękką poduszkę. ( I hve a soft pillow).

Ins: Śpię z miękką poduszką. (I sleep with a soft pillow).

When you think about it, the above example is probably the cause of inapropriate use of 'tą' - everywhere else the ending is -ą, but not in this instance.

December 23, 2015

schmidzy

Yes thank you! I was confused because I had been seeing both tamtą and tę in accusative case and had not figured out the difference in declension.

December 23, 2015

israellai

But tamtą is acc right?

December 27, 2015

luless

Yes, both Acc and Ins. Tamta behaves like every other adjective. Ta is the odd one.

December 27, 2015

tadjanow

It's better to say 'tę poduszkę'. The form 'tą poduszkę' is acceptable in casual speech, but not in writing or official speech.

(source: http://sjp.pwn.pl/poradnia/haslo/te-czy-ta;2227.html )

December 17, 2015

katie2602

Is this for the bed or for the sofa, or either? In British English, it's two different words, pillow and cushion. I guess Duolingo uses American English. How about Polish?

February 9, 2016

sirwootalot

Good question! I looked it up, and Poduszka is the one and only word for both pillows and cushions. It's not used as a verb, like in English "to cushion"; there's not really a direct equivalent for that.

February 11, 2016

mizinamo

Is a pillow literally something that goes "under your ear"?

September 3, 2017

Jellei

Under ears, even ;) 'uszka' is diminutive of 'uszy', so literally 'little ears'.

September 3, 2017

kozjol

i still havent remember all of the ways to say "this/that/these/those"...

February 26, 2016

Julie141120

Neither have I. ;(

May 25, 2016

wiktorka234

Bo puduszka jest miękka, puszysta, wygodna, i ciepła, i nie chcę się roztsać z nią....

December 28, 2016

Dirack

Karaluchy pod poduchy.

December 22, 2015

CostelloMusic98

Only this one?

August 14, 2016

Jellei

Yes. Also this only makes sense if that's a pillow you have used for some time. It doesn't make sense to say "Lubię tę poduszkę" about a pillow you see in a shop and you think that's a nice pillow. Then it will be "Podoba mi się ta poduszka".

August 14, 2016

CostelloMusic98

more generally, what are the differences between podoba mi sie, i lubie,?

August 14, 2016

immery

when talking about anything but human beings you may find attractive:

"podoba mi się" - is initial impression, while "lubię" is more informed, stable affection.

"Podoba mi się ta sukienka" - I say when I first see it in the shop, and later when I choose it , and when I show it to my friend/mom/boyfriend.

"Lubię tę sukienkę" - I say about one of my favourite dresses I feel good in, and often wear.

Now when we talk about humans - podobasz mi się usually means "I think you are attractive". that may not always be true, if you just displayed some admirable aspect of character, somebody may say it meaning they like your character.

August 14, 2016

CostelloMusic98

ok podoba mi sie ta witryna internetowa

August 15, 2016

Emwue

Side note – while „witryna [internetowa]” is OK, usually we use „strona [internetowa]” on a daily basis – „witryna” feels like formal register to me, I would not use it outside of business offer(for example). When speaking about Duolingo, I would simply say:

  • Podoba mi się ta strona.

And add „internetowa”, only if context would require clarification(for example, if I was talking about books earlier and „strona” alone could be confusing).

August 16, 2016

LICA98

btw is this like a general thing (that you can't say lubię about something you see/try/do the first time) or only when you can use podoba mi się

like I was just wondering because in some cases you can't use podoba mi się, so is there a difference then between "I just tried it and I like it" and "I do it regularly and I like it"

June 15, 2017

Jellei

Yeah, I guess that's generally the rule. At first, you don't have any 'stronger feelings' towards the thing you like, just the first impression, usually connected mostly with the looks of this thing (or the flavour of food and beverages).

If later you can really say that you like it, then it is "lubię". Compare:

"Lubię lody truskawkowe" (I like strawberry ice cream) vs "Smakują mi te lody" (I like these ice cream)

The first one just states a simple fact that you like strawberry ice cream. The second one can easily be said when you are eating for the first time. Or it can just mean that they are tasty according to you.

And of course "podoba się" was discussed earlier by immery.

June 16, 2017

LICA98

what about the other situations when you can't use podoba mi się, what do you use then (or is it only with food that it doesn't work)?

June 22, 2017

Jellei

I guess everything about which you can have some positive aestethics opinion, can use "podobać się". Food usually not, although if in some situation it's important how it looks, then even for food can work.

Not only aesthetics, but mostly. I guess there are many nuances and it takes a lot of time to figure it out.

June 22, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.