"Ta nowa czapka"

Translation:This new cap

December 17, 2015

16 Comments


artdob

It is wrong to translate as "This is a new cap?"

December 24, 2015

nahacker

Correct. You are thinking of "to nowa czapka". While 'ten, to, ta' are the same word conjugated for different genders, there is a slight difference for the expression "to... / to jest..." (It/this is...).

'Ten, ta' will always be "this" and 'to' can be ambiguous, either meaning 'this...' or "it/this is...". Also, the 'to' in "to... / to jest..." does not conjugate for a specific gender in the expression.The easy way to discern this difference is looking at the rest of the sentence.

To(neuter) nowa czapka (feminine) - 'To' does NOT conjugate to what the subject is, therefore it means "It/this is..."

Ta(feminine) nowa czapka (feminine) - "To' DOES conjugate to what the subject is, therefore it only means 'this...'

Hope this helps!

January 2, 2016

aschmi11

What is the difference between czapka and kapelusz?

December 17, 2015

silmeth

Kapelusz is a brimmed hat, like eg. fedora. And czapka is a word for any kind of cap without a brim.

Try Google image searches for kapelusz and czapka, to get the difference. :)

December 17, 2015

ketoacidosis

"Spot the differences in Google Images" is a great language learning game.

Cowboy hats always come to mind when I hear "kapelusz."

December 19, 2015

Shamarth

Ohh, so similar to the Hungarian word "sapka", with the same meaning! :)

May 8, 2016

AndersBorje

20 % or the Hungarian word roots are Slavic. :-)(https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hungarian_language#cite_note-kenesei-p134-43)

July 25, 2016

Shamarth

Haha, yes, after the third or fourth similar word I stopped being excited and just embraced the fact that my language is indeed full of Slavic loanwords. :)

July 25, 2016

Omaestre

Why can't I write "This cap is new" which is grammatically correct in English?

December 5, 2016

immery

"Ta czapka jest nowa" is a sentence, and "Ta nowa czapka" is just a noun with adjective and pronoun.

December 5, 2016

zagadka314

toboggan is a word for cap and it won't take it :(

July 30, 2016

cloroxblea383174

Can someone give me a translation for, you wear a hat. Thanks :)

September 16, 2017

Jellei

"Ty nosisz kapelusz" (this is how most Poles would understand the word 'hat', as a hat with a brim), or "Ty nosisz czapkÄ™" (for 'hat' = 'cap')

September 16, 2017

kjsoda

Can "czapka" refer to a cap in the sense of a seal or covering, just as it does in English? For example, the cap of a water bottle.

November 11, 2017

Jellei

Nope, absolutely not.

November 12, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.