1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ta nowa czapka"

"Ta nowa czapka"

Translation:This new cap

December 17, 2015

18 Comments


artdob

It is wrong to translate as "This is a new cap?"


nahacker

Correct. You are thinking of "to nowa czapka". While 'ten, to, ta' are the same word conjugated for different genders, there is a slight difference for the expression "to... / to jest..." (It/this is...).

'Ten, ta' will always be "this" and 'to' can be ambiguous, either meaning 'this...' or "it/this is...". Also, the 'to' in "to... / to jest..." does not conjugate for a specific gender in the expression.The easy way to discern this difference is looking at the rest of the sentence.

To(neuter) nowa czapka (feminine) - 'To' does NOT conjugate to what the subject is, therefore it means "It/this is..."

Ta(feminine) nowa czapka (feminine) - "To' DOES conjugate to what the subject is, therefore it only means 'this...'

Hope this helps!


aschmi11

What is the difference between czapka and kapelusz?


silmeth

Kapelusz is a brimmed hat, like eg. fedora. And czapka is a word for any kind of cap without a brim.

Try Google image searches for kapelusz and czapka, to get the difference. :)


ketoacidosis

"Spot the differences in Google Images" is a great language learning game.

Cowboy hats always come to mind when I hear "kapelusz."


Shamarth

Ohh, so similar to the Hungarian word "sapka", with the same meaning! :)


Shamarth

Haha, yes, after the third or fourth similar word I stopped being excited and just embraced the fact that my language is indeed full of Slavic loanwords. :)


Omaestre

Why can't I write "This cap is new" which is grammatically correct in English?


immery

"Ta czapka jest nowa" is a sentence, and "Ta nowa czapka" is just a noun with adjective and pronoun.


kjsoda

Can "czapka" refer to a cap in the sense of a seal or covering, just as it does in English? For example, the cap of a water bottle.


Jellei

Nope, absolutely not.


KlaraDahlb

I don't know if the right people see this, but I think having this example in the course is a perfect argument for accepting "this good question" as well as "it's a good question" as a translation for "to dobre pytanie".


alik1989

Ta nowa czapka definitely means "this new cap/hat", only "to" can work as both a demonstrative pronoun and a a replacement for "it is".


KlaraDahlb

Yes I know, it just seems strange to use the somewhat incomplete sentence "this new cap" and then not accept the translation of "to dobre pytanie" into "this good question" because it is not a complete sentence. It is one of the possible translations, right?


TatianaSin18

Translation should be this is anew


Jellei

Hmmm... what?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.