"Вы едете в такси."

Translation:You are going by taxi.

December 17, 2015

22 Comments


Brunobruniii

How to say You are going inside a taxi? Isn't v in?

September 4, 2016

ginorodrigues

Same here. If the preposition is в, and the tooltip says “in, on, into”, it is confusing why it is translated as “by taxi”. Can anyone please help understand how would be the two Russian sentences conveying “going into the taxi” and “going by taxi”? Thanks!

March 12, 2017

Kundoo

"Едете" means going by some kind of vehicle. One doesn't use a vehicle to go inside a taxi, so there cannot be any confusion. For getting into a car we use the verb "садиться". "Вы садитесь в такси".

November 11, 2017

killerman64

this sentence should have been, c taxi, i think

March 21, 2018

NerysGhemor

What if you said, "You are taking a taxi"? To me this gets across the same meaning, but would a Russian speaker put that differently?

December 27, 2015

Iruxka

We can use this form when we talk about future - "вы возьмёте / ты возьмёшь такси" (you will take a taxi). But in present continuous it is almost always "вы едете / ты едешь на такси". Usually we speak "вы едете / ты едешь в такси" only when we want to clarify that somebody rides exactly inside the certain taxi or in another clarifications. Please correct me if I am wrong. And I think that here the programm writes "в" but not "на" because in English a preposition "on" use only with words "foot" and "horse".

January 12, 2016

Zkamin

Unfortunately, такси is indeclinable. So can't say таксувкой like in Polish.

November 18, 2016

mawz

why is 'You are going with a taxi' wrong?

December 16, 2017

Alexander62682

"with a taxi" = "с такси" . A different preposition. With a bag, with a girl = с сумкой, с девушкой. The "с" refers to something/someone that rides this taxi together with you.

May 27, 2019

MarcoJansen96

Why is it такси and not some locative form here?

April 7, 2017

NetoVelarde

In North American idiomatic English, you "go by rail," but you "take a taxi" or a bus. These inflexible, unnatural translations are getting intolerable.

May 31, 2017

TheFinkie

"Go by taxi" and "take a taxi" should both be accepted, I believe. Where I live (nowhere near North America), they are used equally as commonly as each other.

February 18, 2018

Psych0F0x

"When I was seventeen I visited France" is wrong, why so?

July 26, 2016

Phreser

psst, wrong page =)

August 9, 2016

shilohsmom123

When ever I get to this question i answer letter for letterplus period the exact same as the answer that is given and still it is never right. Now I can't seem to get past this point. What can be done?

October 4, 2017

koszeggy

LOL, I forgot to change back to English keyboard and I accidentally typed "ёу го бытажи" (Russian mnemonic keyboard layout).

"Interestingly", it wasn't accepted...

A suggestion here: In similar cases other courses in Duo allow to type the answer again saying something like "Oops, it seems your answer was not in English."

November 24, 2017

dkrulewich

Rode in a taxi should also be acceptable.

August 13, 2018

MarcoJansen96

No, because 'едете' is not past tense and 'rode' is

August 14, 2018

sp.ark

Why we shouldn't use an article before "taxi"?

August 24, 2018

Aidan835119

Good question. Basically, "by + noun" is sometimes treated like an adverb.

July 6, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.