"Выедетевтакси."

Translation:You are going by taxi.

2 years ago

20 Comments


Brunobruniii

How to say You are going inside a taxi? Isn't v in?

2 years ago

ginorodrigues

Same here. If the preposition is в, and the tooltip says “in, on, into”, it is confusing why it is translated as “by taxi”. Can anyone please help understand how would be the two Russian sentences conveying “going into the taxi” and “going by taxi”? Thanks!

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

"Едете" means going by some kind of vehicle. One doesn't use a vehicle to go inside a taxi, so there cannot be any confusion. For getting into a car we use the verb "садиться". "Вы садитесь в такси".

1 year ago

killerman64
killerman64

this sentence should have been, c taxi, i think

8 months ago

Zkamin
Zkamin

Unfortunately, такси is indeclinable. So can't say таксувкой like in Polish.

2 years ago

NerysGhemor

What if you said, "You are taking a taxi"? To me this gets across the same meaning, but would a Russian speaker put that differently?

2 years ago

Iruxka
Iruxka

We can use this form when we talk about future - "вы возьмёте / ты возьмёшь такси" (you will take a taxi). But in present continuous it is almost always "вы едете / ты едешь на такси". Usually we speak "вы едете / ты едешь в такси" only when we want to clarify that somebody rides exactly inside the certain taxi or in another clarifications. Please correct me if I am wrong. And I think that here the programm writes "в" but not "на" because in English a preposition "on" use only with words "foot" and "horse".

2 years ago

Aulawabbel
Aulawabbel

Is an instrumental construction possible here? В vs с feels unexpected since the taxi describes how вы едете. There must be other idiomatic constructions like this...

2 years ago

Norrius
Norrius

The best option here is actually «вы едете на такси», I don't think I can explain it though.

2 years ago

MarcoJansen96
MarcoJansen96

Why is it такси and not some locative form here?

1 year ago

mawz
mawz

why is 'You are going with a taxi' wrong?

11 months ago

Psych0F0x
Psych0F0x

"When I was seventeen I visited France" is wrong, why so?

2 years ago

Phreser

psst, wrong page =)

2 years ago

NetoVelarde

In North American idiomatic English, you "go by rail," but you "take a taxi" or a bus. These inflexible, unnatural translations are getting intolerable.

1 year ago

TheFinkie

"Go by taxi" and "take a taxi" should both be accepted, I believe. Where I live (nowhere near North America), they are used equally as commonly as each other.

9 months ago

shilohsmom123
shilohsmom123

When ever I get to this question i answer letter for letterplus period the exact same as the answer that is given and still it is never right. Now I can't seem to get past this point. What can be done?

1 year ago

koszeggy
koszeggy

LOL, I forgot to change back to English keyboard and I accidentally typed "ёу го бытажи" (Russian mnemonic keyboard layout).

"Interestingly", it wasn't accepted...

A suggestion here: In similar cases other courses in Duo allow to type the answer again saying something like "Oops, it seems your answer was not in English."

1 year ago

dkrulewich
dkrulewich

Rode in a taxi should also be acceptable.

3 months ago

MarcoJansen96
MarcoJansen96

No, because 'едете' is not past tense and 'rode' is

3 months ago

sp.ark
sp.ark

Why we shouldn't use an article before "taxi"?

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.