1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вы едете в такси."

"Вы едете в такси."

Translation:You are going by taxi.

December 17, 2015

22 Comments


Brunobruniii

How to say You are going inside a taxi? Isn't v in?


ginorodrigues

Same here. If the preposition is в, and the tooltip says “in, on, into”, it is confusing why it is translated as “by taxi”. Can anyone please help understand how would be the two Russian sentences conveying “going into the taxi” and “going by taxi”? Thanks!


Kundoo

"Едете" means going by some kind of vehicle. One doesn't use a vehicle to go inside a taxi, so there cannot be any confusion. For getting into a car we use the verb "садиться". "Вы садитесь в такси".


killerman64

this sentence should have been, c taxi, i think


NerysGhemor

What if you said, "You are taking a taxi"? To me this gets across the same meaning, but would a Russian speaker put that differently?


Iruxka

We can use this form when we talk about future - "вы возьмёте / ты возьмёшь такси" (you will take a taxi). But in present continuous it is almost always "вы едете / ты едешь на такси". Usually we speak "вы едете / ты едешь в такси" only when we want to clarify that somebody rides exactly inside the certain taxi or in another clarifications. Please correct me if I am wrong. And I think that here the programm writes "в" but not "на" because in English a preposition "on" use only with words "foot" and "horse".


Zkamin

Unfortunately, такси is indeclinable. So can't say таксувкой like in Polish.


mawz

why is 'You are going with a taxi' wrong?


Alexander62682

"with a taxi" = "с такси" . A different preposition. With a bag, with a girl = с сумкой, с девушкой. The "с" refers to something/someone that rides this taxi together with you.


MarcoJansen96

Why is it такси and not some locative form here?


NetoVelarde

In North American idiomatic English, you "go by rail," but you "take a taxi" or a bus. These inflexible, unnatural translations are getting intolerable.


TheFinkie

"Go by taxi" and "take a taxi" should both be accepted, I believe. Where I live (nowhere near North America), they are used equally as commonly as each other.


Psych0F0x

"When I was seventeen I visited France" is wrong, why so?


Phreser

psst, wrong page =)


shilohsmom123

When ever I get to this question i answer letter for letterplus period the exact same as the answer that is given and still it is never right. Now I can't seem to get past this point. What can be done?


koszeggy

LOL, I forgot to change back to English keyboard and I accidentally typed "ёу го бытажи" (Russian mnemonic keyboard layout).

"Interestingly", it wasn't accepted...

A suggestion here: In similar cases other courses in Duo allow to type the answer again saying something like "Oops, it seems your answer was not in English."


dkrulewich

Rode in a taxi should also be acceptable.


MarcoJansen96

No, because 'едете' is not past tense and 'rode' is


sp.ark

Why we shouldn't use an article before "taxi"?


Aidan835119

Good question. Basically, "by + noun" is sometimes treated like an adverb.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.