"Yes, goodbye!"

Translation:Да, до свидания!

December 17, 2015

54 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SnowFlake

Shouldn't да, пока be right too? Means goodbye too, right?


Theron126

Пока is more of an informal "Bye!"


Nemesis_NaR

Well, then it is funny that хорошо, пока was suggested as an other correct solution, while да, пока is rejected


Ryan264201

I had the same thing. Im still learning but think хорошо, пока is wrong.


JanetGidle

It should be ok to say it. Ok, bye. But да, до свидания is yes, goodbye. That's the translation they want, not ok, bye.


marcocanel10

thanks for the info my friend


DavidAfons4

@SnowFlake yes I think you're right. Пока!


21ingo

I cant ubderstand diffrence between до свидания and скор...


Theron126

Between до свидания and до скорого? The first is a normal "Goodbye" which is appropriate for just about any situation, the latter more of an informal "see you later!"


DianneJosl

Hi, I understand that one is more formal. But when choosing between both options for the "goodbye," how do I know which to use?

Thank you


Theron126

If in doubt, say до свидания. You can't go wrong with that. In what circumstances до скорого would be acceptable - a native speaker could answer better than me.


Kayleyroseee

до скорого means "see you soon" not "goodbye"


RosaBabini

In the app when you see Bye, use пока , when they ask for translation for Goodbye, use the other


JanetGidle

Duo helps you know which one. If they write goodbye they want до свидания. If they write bye, they want пока. See you soon - до скорого.


the_teacher666

Just two exercises previous, I wrote до свидания for goodbye, and it was marked correct, but I glanced down and saw that до скорого was given as another option. So, I used the latter here (with дa) It was marked wrong. The comment was that the correct answer was до свидания. Go figure.


JanetGidle

But those are not options! They are choose the correct one!


the_teacher666

I don't understand what you are saying. To me, "choose the correct one" means "Decide which one," which means "choose the best option."


JanetGidle

Sorry was tired!. You are correct except sometimes none are correct and you need to type it in. However if it's the exercise with 3 options one has to be correct.


JanetGidle

Also how do you say goodbye sentence has a capital letter in Goodbye. You get incorrect if u you don't capitalize it. Learned that the hardway!


Futureballerinas

Да and до sound exactly thesame to me. How do I know the difference


patrick1582

What does the word "До" means?


Raharx

Hello there. What the Г sounds in скорого? I hear it like "v", but so far I learnt from Duo that it sounds like "g" in "garden"! e.m in "Где". Thanks.


Alexis217645

For historical reasons the г in его is pronounced like "v" rather than "g". It seems to apply to the suffix -ого as well.


VincentSta

What's the difference between the letters и and е in pronounciation?


mallo15

"и" sounds like "ee" in "eek!", while "е" sounds like "ye" in "yes".


Mensagem_FPessoa

Oh my god so I is closer to ы then e? If it is so, it makes it even more difficult to distinguish when they're speaking quickly. In spelling, there's of course no problem to distinguish between I and ы. But in normal speech yes.


Shivaadh

Have a look at the shape of speakers' mouthes. With Ы, you split your mouth in a smile, like with е. But ы is not palatized, meaning that the tongue doesn't touch the roof of the mouth (palate) - unlike the soft (palatized) vowels я е и ё ю.


Kundoo

Yes, "и" is closer to "ы". It's hard to explain the difference, you just need to listen. It's a bit similar to the difference between "e" in "men" and "a" in "man" in English, but for the "ee" sound.


SortedSand

How do you know when Duo wants you to say "Пока" or "До свидания"?


Gabun2

I am russian. I can't understand why Да (yes) is here?! We speak "до свидания" in formal talk and "пока" in informal. English men are speak "YES, good bye"?


MateusViccari

I think it's just a random answer to a random question, could be something like "are you leaving now?" - "yes, goodbye"


domamolchat

perhaps it could be goodbye after a response to something? For example someone says "Have you got your lunch for school?" and you'd reply with "Yes, good bye" or "Yes, see you later". i'm not too sure but i think that's a pretty plausible reason.


JanetGidle

I'm American. I had the same question and wondered if it was a Russian custom! Thanks for the answer, its not Russian or Amercan. Спасибо, до свидания!


wi11dey

Are Да and до supposed to sound the same here ?


Annelise963350

no but it is an eror on their part


JanetGidle

Those 2 words together do pronounce like да. Because it's used so much together it's pronounced as if it were one word. Is that correct? I've always heard it said like that, no idea if theres some grammatical reason. Maybe a native speaker! I think о-about, probably does the same thing when followed by a consonant that doesnt change it to об. ie: о ней.


MiguelAnge235320

Да пока its correct


devinnov28

До свидания


Theron126

You've left out "yes".


vernapolcy

My answer was not accepted even though it was identical to the correct answer and the system repeats the same question and does not let me advance!


gcmartinelli

Is до свидание incorrect?


VasilVelchev

С каких пор yes=хорошо?


Yuganka

Why js да, свидания incorrect?


Kundoo

Because you missed the "до" in "до свидания". It's not optional.


Mushroom_13

Is Пока Bye, whereas До свидания is (Good)Bye?


Heiko_Lino

why are you asking already answered questions again


SPACEANDTI1

How can you read scoreva


Ravin573201

How to type Russian letters the app shows off words and no punctuation marks. My Answer - DA,Do it Skorava is rejected as in correct


Mobbcat

What is the difference between да and до


Kundoo

"Да" means "yes". "До" means "until".


Dante_GolferSaru

Да, до
These two words sound exactly the same to me.


JanetGidle

Yup. They do. You can tell because it's usually paired with another word . It means until. Basically is a form of quick. Until quick. So we translate it see you soon. До свидания. Literally until see again like French au revoir. Translates to goodbye.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.