"Yes, goodbye!"

Translation:Да, до свидания!

December 17, 2015

27 Comments


SnowFlake

Shouldn't да, пока be right too? Means goodbye too, right?

December 17, 2015

Theron126

Пока is more of an informal "Bye!"

December 17, 2015

Nemesis_NaR

Well, then it is funny that хорошо, пока was suggested as an other correct solution, while да, пока is rejected

August 17, 2016

Ryan264201

I had the same thing. Im still learning but think хорошо, пока is wrong.

June 17, 2017

Gonalo837137

My thoughts exactly

December 7, 2017

marcocanel10

thanks for the info my friend

June 29, 2018

DavidAfons4

@SnowFlake yes I think you're right. Пока!

August 2, 2018

21ingo

I cant ubderstand diffrence between до свидания and скор...

January 1, 2016

Theron126

Between до свидания and до скорого? The first is a normal "Goodbye" which is appropriate for just about any situation, the latter more of an informal "see you later!"

January 2, 2016

DianneJosl

Hi, I understand that one is more formal. But when choosing between both options for the "goodbye," how do I know which to use?

Thank you

May 28, 2016

Theron126

If in doubt, say до свидания. You can't go wrong with that. In what circumstances до скорого would be acceptable - a native speaker could answer better than me.

May 28, 2016

VincentSta

What's the difference between the letters и and е in pronounciation?

March 29, 2017

mallo15

"и" sounds like "ee" in "eek!", while "е" sounds like "ye" in "yes".

May 6, 2017

Mensagem_FPessoa

Oh my god so I is closer to ы then e? If it is so, it makes it even more difficult to distinguish when they're speaking quickly. In spelling, there's of course no problem to distinguish between I and ы. But in normal speech yes.

January 16, 2018

Mensagem_FPessoa

Help please

January 16, 2018

Kundoo

Yes, "и" is closer to "ы". It's hard to explain the difference, you just need to listen. It's a bit similar to the difference between "e" in "men" and "a" in "man" in English, but for the "ee" sound.

January 16, 2018

Raharx

Hello there. What the Г sounds in скорого? I hear it like "v", but so far I learnt from Duo that it sounds like "g" in "garden"! e.m in "Где". Thanks.

September 19, 2018

Alexis217645

For historical reasons the г in его is pronounced like "v" rather than "g". It seems to apply to the suffix -ого as well.

December 27, 2018

SortedSand

How do you know when Duo wants you to say "Пока" or "До свидания"?

November 30, 2018

MiguelAnge235320

Да пока its correct

April 28, 2018

devinnov28

До свидания

December 24, 2016

Theron126

You've left out "yes".

December 24, 2016

vernapolcy

My answer was not accepted even though it was identical to the correct answer and the system repeats the same question and does not let me advance!

July 18, 2018

Zeph545

how can i do it i dont have a russian keyboard

July 19, 2018

thnomad

Word choices are not showing up and when I type Russian on the keyboard it is not accepted. Option to use keyboard not appearing.

September 14, 2018

3RP7

Так тоже можно отвечать

February 5, 2019

patrick1582

What does the word "До" means?

March 6, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.