1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Yes, goodbye!"

"Yes, goodbye!"

Translation:Да, до свидания!

December 17, 2015

38 Comments


SnowFlake

Shouldn't да, пока be right too? Means goodbye too, right?


Theron126

Пока is more of an informal "Bye!"


Nemesis_NaR

Well, then it is funny that хорошо, пока was suggested as an other correct solution, while да, пока is rejected


Ryan264201

I had the same thing. Im still learning but think хорошо, пока is wrong.


marcocanel10

thanks for the info my friend


DavidAfons4

@SnowFlake yes I think you're right. Пока!


21ingo

I cant ubderstand diffrence between до свидания and скор...


Theron126

Between до свидания and до скорого? The first is a normal "Goodbye" which is appropriate for just about any situation, the latter more of an informal "see you later!"


DianneJosl

Hi, I understand that one is more formal. But when choosing between both options for the "goodbye," how do I know which to use?

Thank you


Theron126

If in doubt, say до свидания. You can't go wrong with that. In what circumstances до скорого would be acceptable - a native speaker could answer better than me.


Kayley391485

до скорого means "see you soon" not "goodbye"


RosaBabini

In the app when you see Bye, use пока , when they ask for translation for Goodbye, use the other


Raharx

Hello there. What the Г sounds in скорого? I hear it like "v", but so far I learnt from Duo that it sounds like "g" in "garden"! e.m in "Где". Thanks.


Alexis217645

For historical reasons the г in его is pronounced like "v" rather than "g". It seems to apply to the suffix -ого as well.


SortedSand

How do you know when Duo wants you to say "Пока" or "До свидания"?


VincentSta

What's the difference between the letters и and е in pronounciation?


mallo15

"и" sounds like "ee" in "eek!", while "е" sounds like "ye" in "yes".


Mensagem_FPessoa

Oh my god so I is closer to ы then e? If it is so, it makes it even more difficult to distinguish when they're speaking quickly. In spelling, there's of course no problem to distinguish between I and ы. But in normal speech yes.


Kundoo

Yes, "и" is closer to "ы". It's hard to explain the difference, you just need to listen. It's a bit similar to the difference between "e" in "men" and "a" in "man" in English, but for the "ee" sound.


patrick1582

What does the word "До" means?


MiguelAnge235320

Да пока its correct


Gabun2

I am russian. I can't understand why Да (yes) is here?! We speak "до свидания" in formal talk and "пока" in informal. English men are speak "YES, good bye"?


MateusViccari

I think it's just a random answer to a random question, could be something like "are you leaving now?" - "yes, goodbye"


domamolchat

perhaps it could be goodbye after a response to something? For example someone says "Have you got your lunch for school?" and you'd reply with "Yes, good bye" or "Yes, see you later". i'm not too sure but i think that's a pretty plausible reason.


JanetGidle

I'm American. I had the same question and wondered if it was a Russian custom! Thanks for the answer, its not Russian or Amercan. Спасибо, до свидания!


devinnov28

До свидания


Theron126

You've left out "yes".


vernapolcy

My answer was not accepted even though it was identical to the correct answer and the system repeats the same question and does not let me advance!


Zeph545

how can i do it i dont have a russian keyboard


Scavvy12

You don't need a russian keyboard. You can use your phone or you can add a russian language pack if you have a windows pc and use the on-screen keyboard, at least that's what I've been doing.


gcmartinelli

Is до свидание incorrect?


Byelingual2004

Why до, wasn't it да свидания?


VasilVelchev

С каких пор yes=хорошо?


Yuganka

Why js да, свидания incorrect?


Kundoo

Because you missed the "до" in "до свидания". It's not optional.


ShaarEzer

The correct answer is до сведения... and its exactly what I worth


E-chan.
Mod

"Сведение" is "knowledge" (in some expressions). "Свидание" is "meeting".
"Доводить до сведения" means "to bring it to notice", "to inform".

Related Discussions

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.