"I have only one candy."

Translation:Mam tylko jednego cukierka.

December 17, 2015

5 Comments


paladyn.franek

Poprawne jest "Mam tylko jeden cukierek", gdy┼╝ 'cukierek' jest nieo┼╝ywiony.

December 17, 2015

hughcparker

Why is it jednego, rather than jeden? I'd have expected the accusative here.

June 17, 2016

Jellei

"Jednego" is the Accusative version for the masculine animate (see here) - the thing is, that some nouns tend to be grammatically 'animate' for no reason at all.

The people in the comments above yours were arguing whether it should be "Mam jeden cukierek" (treating it as non animate) or "Mam jednego cukierka". One of the links says that Polish language has more than a thousand "exceptions" - that is, words that can be grammatically animate for no reason. Seems that many of them can be treated as both depending on your preference, although it's probably more colloquial to treat them as animate despite what they really denote. For example, the Polish wiktionary only puts the version "cukierek" as Accusative, while the English has both of them.

In this particular example, the animate version "Mam jednego cukierka" sounds a lot more natural to me, even though there's not much logic behind grammatically treating it as animate. This is a difficult issue and unless you find somewhere a list of such 'illogical' masculine animate nouns, I guess the only way is just to observe the language in use.

June 17, 2016

SonofMaat

I typed the Accusative version first time. And was corrected with the Genitive version. Then when it came back I went for the Genitive version, but forgot to correct the jeden to jednego. Anyway, the correct answer this time was different - "mam tylko jeden cukierek". So basically, Duolingo is giving both answers as right. But, I'm pretty sure this was the answer I typed in the first time.

February 7, 2018

Jellei

Yes, we accept both versions. If you typed 'jeden cukierek' the first time, it should have been accepted. Sometimes there's just some bug and a correct answer is rejected.

Well, technically both are Accusative versions. It's just that one is 'Nominative-like' (jeden cukierek) and the other is 'Genitive-like' (jednego cukierka).

February 8, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.