1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I have only one candy."

"I have only one candy."

Translation:Mam tylko jednego cukierka.

December 17, 2015

8 Comments


hughcparker

Why is it jednego, rather than jeden? I'd have expected the accusative here.


Jellei

"Jednego" is the Accusative version for the masculine animate (see here) - the thing is, that some nouns tend to be grammatically 'animate' for no reason at all.

The people in the comments above yours were arguing whether it should be "Mam jeden cukierek" (treating it as non animate) or "Mam jednego cukierka". One of the links says that Polish language has more than a thousand "exceptions" - that is, words that can be grammatically animate for no reason. Seems that many of them can be treated as both depending on your preference, although it's probably more colloquial to treat them as animate despite what they really denote. For example, the Polish wiktionary only puts the version "cukierek" as Accusative, while the English has both of them.

In this particular example, the animate version "Mam jednego cukierka" sounds a lot more natural to me, even though there's not much logic behind grammatically treating it as animate. This is a difficult issue and unless you find somewhere a list of such 'illogical' masculine animate nouns, I guess the only way is just to observe the language in use.


SonofMaat

I typed the Accusative version first time. And was corrected with the Genitive version. Then when it came back I went for the Genitive version, but forgot to correct the jeden to jednego. Anyway, the correct answer this time was different - "mam tylko jeden cukierek". So basically, Duolingo is giving both answers as right. But, I'm pretty sure this was the answer I typed in the first time.


Jellei

Yes, we accept both versions. If you typed 'jeden cukierek' the first time, it should have been accepted. Sometimes there's just some bug and a correct answer is rejected.

Well, technically both are Accusative versions. It's just that one is 'Nominative-like' (jeden cukierek) and the other is 'Genitive-like' (jednego cukierka).


paladyn.franek

Poprawne jest "Mam tylko jeden cukierek", gdyż 'cukierek' jest nieożywiony.


mwyaren

szczerze i nieagresywnie mówiąc nie przypominam sobie, bym sama kiedykolwiek słyszała twoją wersję. to, że coś technicznie jest nieożywione, nie oznacza, że nie zdarzają się czysto gramatyczne przesunięcia do tej drugiej kategorii. podkładka tu i tu.


paladyn.franek

Mam tylko jednego długopisa? koca? głośnika? topora? widelca? Za to konia, kota, psa, brata, wujka, nauczyciela przyjaciela jest OK. Mylenie biernika z dopełniaczem jest dość powszechne, ale grzecznie proszę, nie uczcie zagranicznych nieprawidłowej formy. Ja wiem, że to może być trudne to wyjaśnić. Btw jako popracie choćby tabelka na wiki https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Przypadek Widzę wiatr, nie wiatra.


mokotower

Faktycznie, mieć jednego długopisa jest trochę niezręcznie i zdecydowanie za mało. Jednakowoż, mam kilku przyjaciół uwielbiających tenis co absolutnie nie przeszkadza im grać w tenisa (ja zdecydowanie wolę grę w tryktraka). Wolę również zjeść banana i zapalić papierosa. Co najciekawsze, robię te rzeczy nadal w bierniku i najzupełniej poprawnie.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.