"Otwieram drzwi moim kluczem."

Translation:I am opening the door with my key.

December 17, 2015

19 Comments


LICA98

drzwi is both door and doors?

December 17, 2015

silmeth

Yes, drzwi in Polish is plurale tantum, like scissors or glasses in English. If you really want to stress that you want to say about just one door, you would say jedne drzwi (one (of the) doors).

EDIT: As pointed below, it would rather be jedne drzwi than para drzwi as I wrote before, now corrected.

December 17, 2015

tadjanow

You would say 'jedne drzwi'. According to the following website:

http://www.razemztoba.pl/beta/wai/index.php?NS=srodek&nrartyk=7380

the phrase 'para drzwi' is incorrect (unless it's literally a pair of doors).

December 17, 2015

silmeth

You are right. I have no idea why (or how) I created that pair of doors… My bad.

December 17, 2015

flyingkoalafish

Why not "Otwieram drzwi z moim kluczem"? I thought you needed "z + instrumental" to make "with"? Or can the "z" be omitted?

August 22, 2016

Emwue

It not only can, but have to be omitted here – „z” + instrumental is not viable translation of all meanings of with:

  1. Against.

  2. In the company of; alongside, along side of; close to; near to.

  3. In addition to; as an accessory to.

  4. Used to indicate simultaneous happening, or immediate succession or consequence.

  5. In support of.

  6. (obsolete) To denote the accomplishment of cause, means, instrument, etc; – sometimes equivalent to by.

  7. Using as an instrument; by means of.

  8. (obsolete) Using as nourishment; more recently replaced by on.

  9. Having, owning.

From these, you can use „z” + instrumental for meanings: 1, 2, 3, 5, 9(this one I base on the quote on wiktionary, which I would translate to Polish using z). Meaning 7 uses Instrumental case instead(that's why the case is called so, really ;) ).

As a native speaker, I interpret „Otwieram drzwi z moim kluczem” as using meaning 2, so it's sort of like 'me and my buddy the key are opening the door(s) together'… I would need to be really wasted to personify a key like that. ;)

August 22, 2016

flyingkoalafish

Oh right! So if you're using meaning 7, you can just omit the "z" and just use the instrumental case? Thanks!! :D

August 23, 2016

Jellei

You even have to, otherwise it won't make much sense ;)

August 24, 2016

flyingkoalafish

Thanks! ^_^

August 24, 2016

Spandy428

"I open doors with my key." was counted as incorrect. Is that right? I thought drzwi was both plural and singular.

September 30, 2016

Jellei

That's an oversight, "the doors" were already accepted. Added now. Indeed we do not know in this sentence whether it's singular or plural.

September 30, 2016

Spandy428

Thank you!

September 30, 2016

duolingouser621

I often use the plural "keys" in a situation like this, even though I mean just one key, but it isn't accepted. Is this an intentional decision because the Polish uses singular, or is it just an oversight?

June 29, 2017

Jellei

I think we should stick to a singular key if there was only one in the Polish sentence.

June 29, 2017

duolingouser621

Okej, dzięki!

June 29, 2017

JolantaIli1

I am unlocking the door with my key is more accurate.

April 26, 2017

Jellei

Added 'unlock'.

April 27, 2017

marek70308

My confusion was with the missing z. I was expecting "Otwieram drzwi z moim kluczem"

February 28, 2018

Jellei

Yeah, that doesn't really work ;)

February 28, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.