1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Otwieram drzwi moim kluczem."

"Otwieram drzwi moim kluczem."

Translation:I am opening the door with my key.

December 17, 2015

15 Comments


Whisper_Ren

Why not "Otwieram drzwi z moim kluczem"? I thought you needed "z + instrumental" to make "with"? Or can the "z" be omitted?


Emwue

It not only can, but have to be omitted here – „z” + instrumental is not viable translation of all meanings of with:

  1. Against.

  2. In the company of; alongside, along side of; close to; near to.

  3. In addition to; as an accessory to.

  4. Used to indicate simultaneous happening, or immediate succession or consequence.

  5. In support of.

  6. (obsolete) To denote the accomplishment of cause, means, instrument, etc; – sometimes equivalent to by.

  7. Using as an instrument; by means of.

  8. (obsolete) Using as nourishment; more recently replaced by on.

  9. Having, owning.

From these, you can use „z” + instrumental for meanings: 1, 2, 3, 5, 9(this one I base on the quote on wiktionary, which I would translate to Polish using z). Meaning 7 uses Instrumental case instead(that's why the case is called so, really ;) ).

As a native speaker, I interpret „Otwieram drzwi z moim kluczem” as using meaning 2, so it's sort of like 'me and my buddy the key are opening the door(s) together'… I would need to be really wasted to personify a key like that. ;)


Whisper_Ren

Oh right! So if you're using meaning 7, you can just omit the "z" and just use the instrumental case? Thanks!! :D


Jellei

You even have to, otherwise it won't make much sense ;)


Spandy428

"I open doors with my key." was counted as incorrect. Is that right? I thought drzwi was both plural and singular.


Jellei

That's an oversight, "the doors" were already accepted. Added now. Indeed we do not know in this sentence whether it's singular or plural.


JolantaIli1

I am unlocking the door with my key is more accurate.


Jellei

Added 'unlock'.


torronoir

The key unlocks the door. "I am unlocking the door with my key"


Jellei

Yes, this works.


duolingouser621

I often use the plural "keys" in a situation like this, even though I mean just one key, but it isn't accepted. Is this an intentional decision because the Polish uses singular, or is it just an oversight?


Jellei

I think we should stick to a singular key if there was only one in the Polish sentence.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.