"Otwieram drzwi moim kluczem."

Translation:I am opening the door with my key.

December 17, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Whisper_Ren

Why not "Otwieram drzwi z moim kluczem"? I thought you needed "z + instrumental" to make "with"? Or can the "z" be omitted?


Spandy428

"I open doors with my key." was counted as incorrect. Is that right? I thought drzwi was both plural and singular.


Jellei

That's an oversight, "the doors" were already accepted. Added now. Indeed we do not know in this sentence whether it's singular or plural.


JolantaIli1

I am unlocking the door with my key is more accurate.


Jellei

Added 'unlock'.


torronoir

The key unlocks the door. "I am unlocking the door with my key"


Jellei

Yes, this works.


duolingouser621

I often use the plural "keys" in a situation like this, even though I mean just one key, but it isn't accepted. Is this an intentional decision because the Polish uses singular, or is it just an oversight?


Jellei

I think we should stick to a singular key if there was only one in the Polish sentence.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.