1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Wy idziecie."

"Wy idziecie."

Translation:You are walking.

December 17, 2015

23 Comments


paladyn.franek

Could also be "You walk". I know "wy chodzicie" would fit better for it, but for regular long lasting walk "wy idziecie np. codziennie" could be.


immery

no. while I have no doubt there is a context in which "wy idziecie" could be translated to "you walk", example you used can only have "chodzicie".


e28144

I dont like how 'going' and 'walking' seems to be interchangeable. If you say" ja idze do domu", does this mean going home or walking home? Walking says you are leaving, but also walking, whereas going doesnt say which transportation you are taking


Jellei

It's "ja idę do domu". Well, generally the notion is not that easy to translate. We decided to go with:

iść = to be going, to be walking (right now)

chodzić = to go, to walk (generally), also sometimes 'to be walking' if there's no purpose in direction in this walking.

Theoretically, "idę do domu" means that you will walk home. But in fact, it will just be "going". By car, by train, whatever you want. You can specify that you will take some vehicle by saying "jadę do domu", but it's not really necessary.


e28144

So if I'm at a place, and then I call someone or text them and say "ja ide do domu", do they know I am walking home? If they are a native Pole, do they pressume walking? Or does it not say?


immery

it depends. does it (in context) mean I'm leaving (ambigous), or I'm on my way(I'm walking now I may ride later)? Is it possible to walk the distance? It's ambigous but implies walking. If I wanted to be clear I'd add "na piechotę/pieszo"


MichThatsMe

Isn't "You are leaving" also correct?


paladyn.franek

It will be, if you add "stąd"(out of here) or "sobie"(i think "iść sobie" could be called kind of phrasal)


Ash473779

My polish work mates say something like "spodam" (I'm not sure of spelling there)


Jellei

Spadam. Spadać literally means 'to fall' (move to a lower position under the effect of gravity, as Wiktionary beautifully clarifies - what I mean, that it's not when you trip on a banana peel and fall, but when you fall from a tree or a tall building or something else)

I would compare using Spadam (stąd) to "I'm outta here" (the 'stąd' part is not necessary but means 'from here')

Oh, spadać is imperfective, that's exactly why it can be used in the present. But if you were to use it literally, that could only happen when you're actually mid-air, waiting for the painful crush with the ground ;) Or if you regularly fall from things and places.


Ash473779

Haha cool, thanks for the reply. I get it, like in English we sometimes say "I'm off" which means "I'm going" "I'm off my bum and on my feet" also imperfective. Thanks man.


Bob20020

"idziecie" means "go" also, right? That's what my Polish dictionary says.


immery

that is a tricky question, as English go translates to different verbs, depending on transportation. But yes go can be translated to iść/chodzić. "You are going" should be accepted

But this course tries to tech you a difference between iść and chodzić. Iść is a "right now" verb, and "chodzić" is " frequently" verb so while in some context both are possible, we make you translate.

idziecie= you are walking/going
chodzicie=you go/walk


Pips75

I got "Wy chodzicie" and "Wy idziecie" as questions back to back. I said "You go" for the first one and had it marked incorrect. So when the second one came up, I tried "You go" again... and got it marked wrong again :(


Jellei

Normally, the Continous forms (to be walking, to be going) translate to "iść" and Simple forms (to walk, to go) translate to "chodzić".

"to be walking" can be also translated as "chodzić" if there is no direction and purpose, if that is just walking around.

As this is "iść" it needs a Continous form in the answer.


DorothyRoholt

I put "you go" and it was marked incorrect. I put "You are going" and it was marked correct. Forms of isc was used for all verbs in this lesson, and I used forms of "going" and they were marked correct. It seems to be inconsistent not to accept "you go" while accepting all the other grammatical forms.


Jellei

These are Verbs of Motion, and unlike almost all other verbs in Polish, they do show a difference between Present Continuous and Present Simple.

"iść" (Wy idziecie) is for something that is happening right now, Present Continuous. "You go" is not a translation as it's Present Simple. You would have to use "Wy chodzicie". Provided that "You go" on foot, of course.

(a lot) more info here: https://www.clozemaster.com/blog/polish-verbs-of-motion/


veni_vidi_vasi

Really REALLY stupid question. Someone is wearing roller skates. Which form of 'to go' would you use - vehicle-related, or walking-related?


Closureyes

does she really say like it's 'idzicie' or is it just me who hears that?


Ninjago_Kai

You have two meanings 1. plural 2. single so I wrote idziesz but it said wrong it said it has to be idziecie?!


Jellei

This is the discussion for the Polish to English translation exercise...

Anyway, the correct answers are "[Ty/] idziesz" and "[Wy/] idziecie". Plus the formal ones.


Marcel418551

"You walk" should also be correct


alik1989

Please familiarise yourself with the discussion in this comment section.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.