1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Eule"

"Die Eule"

Translation:The owl

December 17, 2015

10 Comments


zengator

Es ist Duo!!!


Sin1897

Duo!!! Duo ist eine grüne Eule :)


Kris6284

Very hard to understand. I would not guess 'Eule' in a million years.


gisberth

The German sound is not that good. The eu is more like oi in oil or moisture here.

http://www.duden.de/_media_/audio/ID4111558_16391511.mp3


tumsi

Yes, you are. It sounds strange (I am a native speaker)


bynny2015

I looked up "Eule" at http://en.pons.com/translate?q=Eule&l=deen&in=ac_de&lf=de, and it also pronounces it "oy-luh". Is that wrong? If so, how should it be pronounced?


schokolade

The PONS pronunciation sounds correct to me. The female voice here is saying it correctly, but the male voice isn't pronouncing the "e".


Spatz736717

I lived in Germany for bout 15 years and speak German almost daily and I couldn't hear "Eule" either.


mama173439

Unverständlich! Klingt wie 'jawoll'!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.