"One"

Translation:They

December 17, 2015

31 Comments


Quinn578175

What is the diffrence between oni and one


spicy_wolf

You use oni if there is at least one man/masculine object in a group and one if it's a group of feminine/neutral objects. AFAIU


TaeRoar

Basically (if I've gathered this correctly), oni means a group of men and one means a group of women


borowski752

If you have a group of men and women you also use 'oni'


olivia.cai

Sorta like in Spanish, where we use 'ellos' for a group of men and/or women, and 'ellas' for women only.


pathetic_mullet

Gender is the difference, one is masculine the other is feminine ( i'm sorry if i'm incorrect I just started today )


AlexCopeland1

I honestly thought the audio said 'ona.' Anybody else have that issue differentiating between them?


Vengir

The audio in this case is not very good, to be honest. I get it why you could have answered wrong.


WilliamHallman

Yeah. I got this wrong for the exact same reason.


mskycc3

I thought the same. Fortunately/unfortunately, it marked me right and said I had a typo. :)


[deactivated user]

    I'm from Poland and sometimes I have a problem with understanding the audio...


poulenco

    I thought I had to translate the english "one" to the polish "jeden". Is there a way to indicate from what language to translate from?


Vengir

    If it has audio, you can be sure that the word is Polish.


spicy_wolf

    you need to read every time, in the right column you have a task: "Translate into English" or "Translate into Polish".


KristenSwi

    Haha I just did the same thing


wGIp2

    Both oni and one sound like elder brother and elder sister in Japanese. No too hard to memorize thou.


Ken751098

    This helps A LOT. Including Ona is also female in Japanese.


Adit_Bagas1

    How about "if one of them (male) there is a woman" Which can we use?


Jellei

    I'm not sure what you mean.

    "Oni" is for groups of people with at least one man.

    "One" is for everything else, including of course groups of women-only, but also dogs, or cars, or computers.


mariusz409997

    word "one" this is plural for female kind " people , animals, flowers, letters , subject. example :animals-kozy{nanny-goats), flowers-róże(roses), subject-tarcze(knight shields)


Maplefur

    I typed Jeden instead of they oops :P


mistervsteen

    My sounds was off and I typed 'Jeden' :P


tryingveryhard

    Hey can anyone count to five yet?? I haven't learned numbers yet and I feel incompetent for not knowing somethin as basic as numbers lmao


Jellei

    Counting to five is of course quite basic, but numbers in Polish are generally pretty difficult.


Kelly202419

    This one is write what you heard - I thought I heard Ona and they marked it as correct, saying nicely done. (Ona being She, I know) But the answer is They. (Still slightly confused though.)


Jellei

    The developers have been made aware that in the hearing exercises, no message about a typo is displayed. I hope they will act on it.

    On the other hand, as "ona" is also a word, I personally think this should not even be treated as a typo, but rejected... although I can also understand that the words may sound similar to the learner and there's no context at all here.


o0LavenderRose0o

    Please, im from paris tho but i can understand english but anway, i need an easy way to understand between "oni" and "one" :c


Vengir

    I don't know French, but after looking up I think it would be like this:

    oni – ils
    one – elles

    Maybe there are exceptions, but this should get you started.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.