"One"

Translation:They

December 17, 2015

29 Comments


Quinn578175

What is the diffrence between oni and one

February 1, 2016

spicy_wolf

You use oni if there is at least one man/masculine object in a group and one if it's a group of feminine/neutral objects. AFAIU

March 23, 2016

TaeRoar

Basically (if I've gathered this correctly), oni means a group of men and one means a group of women

March 22, 2016

borowski752

If you have a group of men and women you also use 'oni'

July 23, 2017

SamanthaHa870630

Gender is the difference, one is masculine the other is feminine ( i'm sorry if i'm incorrect I just started today )

December 6, 2018

AlexCopeland1

I honestly thought the audio said 'ona.' Anybody else have that issue differentiating between them?

December 17, 2015

Vengir

The audio in this case is not very good, to be honest. I get it why you could have answered wrong.

December 17, 2015

WilliamHallman

Yeah. I got this wrong for the exact same reason.

February 26, 2016

mskycc3

I thought the same. Fortunately/unfortunately, it marked me right and said I had a typo. :)

April 11, 2016

poulenco

I thought I had to translate the english "one" to the polish "jeden". Is there a way to indicate from what language to translate from?

December 30, 2015

Vengir

If it has audio, you can be sure that the word is Polish.

January 2, 2016

KristenSwi

Haha I just did the same thing

January 18, 2016

spicy_wolf

you need to read every time, in the right column you have a task: "Translate into English" or "Translate into Polish".

March 23, 2016

wGIp2

Both oni and one sound like elder brother and elder sister in Japanese. No too hard to memorize thou.

February 13, 2016

Ken751098

This helps A LOT. Including Ona is also female in Japanese.

May 31, 2016

Maplefur

I typed Jeden instead of they oops :P

November 15, 2016

Kamil672550

the same

February 25, 2017

mistervsteen

My sounds was off and I typed 'Jeden' :P

May 8, 2016

afj461

I had to play it a few times to hear the distinction...

January 2, 2016

Adit_Bagas1

How about "if one of them (male) there is a woman" Which can we use?

July 6, 2016

Jellei

I'm not sure what you mean.

"Oni" is for groups of people with at least one man.

"One" is for everything else, including of course groups of women-only, but also dogs, or cars, or computers.

July 6, 2016

mariusz409997

word "one" this is plural for female kind " people , animals, flowers, letters , subject. example :animals-kozy{nanny-goats), flowers-róże(roses), subject-tarcze(knight shields)

August 12, 2016

stojance1

TNX!

September 14, 2017

borowski752

I thought that I'm supposed to translate from English to Polish and I got it totally wrong / Myślałem że mam to przetłumaczyć z Angielskiego na Polski i mega się pomyliłem

July 23, 2017

rWSF4

One like figure (1) means jeden :)

September 8, 2017

__Patrycja__

In polish ,,one" means girls and ,,oni" means boys

December 11, 2017

Kamil672550

One also can means children. But problem with this task is that you don't know in which language you should translate.

December 11, 2017

IgorHydraf

I am polish and im doing this thing for fun and I came across this and "One" applies to a group of females. "They" in polish means Oni

June 4, 2018

Vengir

How would you translate "one" using a different word to "they".

June 5, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.