Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El cadáver"

Translation:The carcass

4 years ago

23 Comments


hesolomon

What's wrong with "The dead body?"

2 years ago

GringoAmistoso

yeah if you're speaking American English, "dead body" or even just "body" is the most common way for someone to refer to it.

Also, in slang, they'll say someone got "bodied".

8 months ago

gernt
gernt

I had the three choices including corpse and carcass. I believe carcass in both languages is normally an animal and corpse a human, but I'm sure not an authority.

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

a carcass (animal's dead body, colloquial) = una carcasa. (same thing, not marked as colloquial) = cadáver animal.

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

"Cadaver" would also be a good translation. "Cadaver" refers to humans, primarily

1 year ago

ACL8903

"The cadaver" is valid solution as of 1/3/17

1 year ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

why is there a accent on the forelast syllable? i thought it's not necessary when the stress is on the forelast syllable.

3 years ago

yarjka
yarjka

I was curious as well. Here's some relevant information (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stress_in_Spanish): "If the stress falls on the second to last syllable, it is classified as a 'llana.' Llanas typically are words that end in 'n,' 's,' or a vowel. Any exceptions to this rule must have a written accent."

3 years ago

TezraM

So a man is una persona, and a woman can be un cadáver ? Corpse doesn't become feminine if the person was female?

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

Right, dentista changes and indígena doesn't, and a whole lot of very masculine things are referred to by feminine words and vice-versa, like prostata y senos.

4 years ago

oca_03
oca_03

Some words in Spanish change depending of the gender and others not. Especially the adjectives and nouns For example:

Él es: alto / mi amigo / un escritor / un profesor ----- Ella es: alta / mi amiga / una escritora / una profesora - He or She is: tall / my friend / a writer / a teacher --- In some cases the word changes a little bit, you change or add the last letter of the word: "o" for masculine and "a" for feminine

Él es un actor ----- Ella es una actriz - He is an actor / She is an actress --- In other cases, the word changes completely

Él es: un cantante / un guitarista / un electrisista ----- Ella: es una cantante / una guitarista / una electrisista - He or She: is a singer / a guitarist / an electrician --- Also there are some cases where the word doesn't change but you have to change the determiner: "un" or "el" for masculine and "una " or "la" for feminine. This more often when we talk about jobs, professions or activities that a person does.

Él o Ella es: inteligente / un cadáver - He or She is intelligent / a corpse --- In the last case, the word and the determiner don't change. For me, this is not very usual.

I hope these examples help you. Greetings P.D. I'm sorry if I made a mistake

3 years ago

TezraM

Ha! Love your last two examples.

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

Gee, thanks. And those weren't even the palabrotas.

4 years ago

mistakenolive

Interesting, I looked up seno (b/c I wasn't familiar with it) and it can mean either breast, uterus (seno materno) and sinus (seno paranasal)

3 years ago

BartMilner

Language Transfer points out strongly that it is the word that has the gender NOT the meaning of the word - https://soundcloud.com/languagetransfer/sets/complete-spanish (very nice complement to DL btw).

This was obvious when I thought about it, but I never had before listening to LT...

1 year ago

guelen13

Again the sound does not work. There times today.

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

You might try another browser. I use Chrome or Firefox. Once in a while I have delayed sound, but not no sound. And, of course, a flaky cable under the desk that you touch with your foot would also do that.

3 years ago

guelen13

Thanks gernt!

3 years ago

DatBluejay

This isn't such a good thing to translate after learning that your best friend's grandma died.

2 years ago

stokesbarb

I wish Duo would make up his mind about the translation on the word. Sometimes corpse is correct and sometimes not?

2 years ago

gernt
gernt

Maybe they're highlighting that cadáver can be a human or animal unlike in English.

2 years ago

Roni.T
Roni.T

I agree that dead body should be acceptable.

6 months ago

michelle596621

Why not cadaver?

4 months ago