"El cadáver"

Translation:The carcass

December 8, 2013

26 Comments


hesolomon

What's wrong with "The dead body?"

October 19, 2015

GringoAmistoso

yeah if you're speaking American English, "dead body" or even just "body" is the most common way for someone to refer to it.

Also, in slang, they'll say someone got "bodied".

January 16, 2018

gernt

I had the three choices including corpse and carcass. I believe carcass in both languages is normally an animal and corpse a human, but I'm sure not an authority.

December 8, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

a carcass (animal's dead body, colloquial) = una carcasa. (same thing, not marked as colloquial) = cadáver animal.

May 19, 2014

SGuthrie0

"Cadaver" would also be a good translation. "Cadaver" refers to humans, primarily

August 19, 2017

ACL8903

"The cadaver" is valid solution as of 1/3/17

January 3, 2017

t.winkler

why is there a accent on the forelast syllable? i thought it's not necessary when the stress is on the forelast syllable.

December 29, 2014

yarjka

I was curious as well. Here's some relevant information (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stress_in_Spanish): "If the stress falls on the second to last syllable, it is classified as a 'llana.' Llanas typically are words that end in 'n,' 's,' or a vowel. Any exceptions to this rule must have a written accent."

February 1, 2015

DimitriRoutsi

Would "¡Sobre mi cadáver!" mean over my dead body?

January 3, 2019

gernt

It does! I never would have guessed, but I just now looked it up. Thanks!

January 3, 2019

TezraB

So a man is una persona, and a woman can be un cadáver ? Corpse doesn't become feminine if the person was female?

June 26, 2014

gernt

Right, dentista changes and indígena doesn't, and a whole lot of very masculine things are referred to by feminine words and vice-versa, like prostata y senos.

June 27, 2014

oca_03

Some words in Spanish change depending of the gender and others not. Especially the adjectives and nouns For example:

Él es: alto / mi amigo / un escritor / un profesor ----- Ella es: alta / mi amiga / una escritora / una profesora - He or She is: tall / my friend / a writer / a teacher --- In some cases the word changes a little bit, you change or add the last letter of the word: "o" for masculine and "a" for feminine

Él es un actor ----- Ella es una actriz - He is an actor / She is an actress --- In other cases, the word changes completely

Él es: un cantante / un guitarista / un electrisista ----- Ella: es una cantante / una guitarista / una electrisista - He or She: is a singer / a guitarist / an electrician --- Also there are some cases where the word doesn't change but you have to change the determiner: "un" or "el" for masculine and "una " or "la" for feminine. This more often when we talk about jobs, professions or activities that a person does.

Él o Ella es: inteligente / un cadáver - He or She is intelligent / a corpse --- In the last case, the word and the determiner don't change. For me, this is not very usual.

I hope these examples help you. Greetings P.D. I'm sorry if I made a mistake

August 24, 2015

TezraB

Ha! Love your last two examples.

June 27, 2014

gernt

Gee, thanks. And those weren't even the palabrotas.

June 27, 2014

mistakenolive

Interesting, I looked up seno (b/c I wasn't familiar with it) and it can mean either breast, uterus (seno materno) and sinus (seno paranasal)

November 22, 2014

BartMilner

Language Transfer points out strongly that it is the word that has the gender NOT the meaning of the word - https://soundcloud.com/languagetransfer/sets/complete-spanish (very nice complement to DL btw).

This was obvious when I thought about it, but I never had before listening to LT...

March 21, 2017

guelen13

Again the sound does not work. There times today.

February 19, 2015

gernt

You might try another browser. I use Chrome or Firefox. Once in a while I have delayed sound, but not no sound. And, of course, a flaky cable under the desk that you touch with your foot would also do that.

February 19, 2015

guelen13

Thanks gernt!

March 4, 2015

DatBluejay

This isn't such a good thing to translate after learning that your best friend's grandma died.

April 20, 2016

stokesbarb

I wish Duo would make up his mind about the translation on the word. Sometimes corpse is correct and sometimes not?

August 5, 2016

gernt

Maybe they're highlighting that cadáver can be a human or animal unlike in English.

August 5, 2016

Roni.T

I agree that dead body should be acceptable.

March 10, 2018

michelle596621

Why not cadaver?

April 21, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.