1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Do you love tasty food?"

"Do you love tasty food?"

Translation:Kochacie smaczne jedzenie?

December 17, 2015

12 Comments


madeleeine

I almost NEVER understand the difference between "you - ty" and "you - wy". Can someone explain me the difference? I have no problems with understanding kochasz, piszesz, jesz and so on, but Im not as good when the english use the same word for different people. You as the same.. No, I dont like english because it ❤❤❤❤❤ with my head sometimes. I got this one right, but I dont know why. I wrote: Czy kochasz smaczne jedzenie?

Hope anyone will answer and that you (you guys) understand my question :)


silmeth

English you can have actually two meanings: singular you (thou, ie. only your own person) or plural (y’all, your own person and some other fellas).

Polish ty means what in English used to be expressed by thou, you, one person.

Polish wy is plural you, y’all.

So (czy) kochacie smaczne jedzenie? means do y’all love tasty food? and (czy) kochasz smaczne jedzenie? means dost thou love tasty food?. Both are expressed as do you love tasty food? in standard English.


WarsawWill

In fact it's a bit more complicated than that "you" has four possible forms in Polish, as in (European) Spanish.

"ty" - informal singular
"pan/pani" + sg verb - formal singular (for nearly everyone except friends and family)

"wy" - informal plural
"panowie/panie" - formal plural

In a shop for example you'd say "Czy pani ma chleb?", not "Czy ty masz chleb?".


redbrickhouse

Here is my perspective as a native of the US. I recognize three meanings of "you".

  1. Singular second person: used when talking to one person. "Will you marry me?"

  2. Plural second person: used when talking to two or more people. Americans always make it clear when they are using plural "you". The clarity can come from context or it can be stated outright. "I am talking to you all." Or. "John and Mary, did you bring your socks?"

  3. Indefinite you: used to make a general statement that applies to everyone. "In order to vote, you must first register." This is exactly equivalent to "In order to vote, one must first register." Note that these impersonal "you" statements can also make sense when addressed to one or more people. For this reason, it is less ambiguous (but less common) to use "one must".


immery

1) is TY in Polish (if informal)

2) is WY in Polish (if informal)

3) uses different structures, avoiding subject like Aby zagłosować należy wcześniej się zarejestrować


CostelloMusic98

ty is singular, wy is plural


YariMsika

What is the difference between Kochacie and Kochasz?


immery

Du liebst = kochasz ihr liebt=kochacie (I apologize for German but this is so much easier this way) singular thou love vs plural you love


YariMsika

Thanks for the answer :)


va-diim

The Spanish version, "you love."

tú amas - ty kochasz

ustedes aman - wy kochacie


delanthear

Woah, where did "uwielbiacie" come from? Not seen that before!


Jellei

"uwielbiacie" is literally "you adore" and some people would say that it is better than "kochacie" when the sentence is about loving inanimate stuff.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.