"Oni mają konie."

Translation:They have horses.

December 17, 2015

12 Comments


Fflatte

Why is the plural form of "koń", "konie"?

To answer that, we need to learn a few rules:

  1. Polish has "hard" consonants and "soft" consonants. Depending on if the word ends in a hard or soft consonant, it can change what ending the word takes in the plural. (and a lot of other things, too.) You can find many complete lists of hard and soft consonants online.

  2. "Koń" is an inanimate masculine non-personal noun, which means that the NOMINATIVE and ACCUSATIVE plural is formed by adding "y" to the end of a word if the word ends in any hard consonant except "g" and "k" (ex. Kot -> Koty), adding "i" if the word does end in a "g" or "k" (ex. Ptak -> Ptaki), or by adding "e" if the word ends in a soft consonant. (ex. hotel -> hotele)

In this case, "koń" ends in a soft consonant, "ń", so the plural ends in "e".

So why is it "Konie" instead of "Końe"?

That's because Polish also has some spelling rules: you cannot write "ń" before a vowel. You must replace "ń" with "ni" before a vowel. (Similar thing applies to other kreska consonants, such as ś -> si, ć -> ci, ź -> zi...)

Thus, the plural of "koń" is "konie".

If you don't understand, have questions, or think I've made a mistake, please reply.

September 14, 2017

ShiroiSasori

Why is this skill missing corresponding grammar explanation?

May 12, 2016

Sandra_Brandt

How can I know if it is 'koń' or 'konie'?

December 17, 2015

silmeth

Koń is a horse, singular. Konie are horses, plural. They are also pronounced differently – koń is only one syllable, while konie has two syllables with clear /ɲe/ at the end.

December 17, 2015

Sandra_Brandt

Thank you. Didn't find it so clear in this audio here though? But maybe that is just me being at the very beginning of learning this language....

December 17, 2015

neio75

Is koń masculine or neuter

February 20, 2017

Jellei

Masculine.

February 21, 2017

neio75

Thank you

February 21, 2017

Katie992496

how would you say the j in maja

May 31, 2017

Jellei

Polish J is like Y in "Yeti".

June 1, 2017

Sophie7875

It should be the girl jas horses because it say oni

February 2, 2019

alik1989

Nope. Oni does not mean girl. It's the nominative masculine personal pronoun (~they). The word for girl is "dziewczyna".

February 2, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.