1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Oni mają konie."

"Oni mają konie."

Translation:They have horses.

December 17, 2015

12 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why is the plural form of "koń", "konie"?

    To answer that, we need to learn a few rules:

    1. Polish has "hard" consonants and "soft" consonants. Depending on if the word ends in a hard or soft consonant, it can change what ending the word takes in the plural. (and a lot of other things, too.) You can find many complete lists of hard and soft consonants online.

    2. "Koń" is an inanimate masculine non-personal noun, which means that the NOMINATIVE and ACCUSATIVE plural is formed by adding "y" to the end of a word if the word ends in any hard consonant except "g" and "k" (ex. Kot -> Koty), adding "i" if the word does end in a "g" or "k" (ex. Ptak -> Ptaki), or by adding "e" if the word ends in a soft consonant. (ex. hotel -> hotele)

    In this case, "koń" ends in a soft consonant, "ń", so the plural ends in "e".

    So why is it "Konie" instead of "Końe"?

    That's because Polish also has some spelling rules: you cannot write "ń" before a vowel. You must replace "ń" with "ni" before a vowel. (Similar thing applies to other kreska consonants, such as ś -> si, ć -> ci, ź -> zi...)

    Thus, the plural of "koń" is "konie".

    If you don't understand, have questions, or think I've made a mistake, please reply.


ShiroiSasori

    Why is this skill missing corresponding grammar explanation?


kaynorski

    This course is still in beta: here is all the grammar so far. https://duome.eu/tips/en/pl


Jellei

    This course has graduated from beta years ago ;)


Sandra_Brandt

    How can I know if it is 'koń' or 'konie'?


silmeth

    Koń is a horse, singular. Konie are horses, plural. They are also pronounced differently – koń is only one syllable, while konie has two syllables with clear /ɲe/ at the end.


Sandra_Brandt

    Thank you. Didn't find it so clear in this audio here though? But maybe that is just me being at the very beginning of learning this language....


neio75

    Is koń masculine or neuter


Katie992496

    how would you say the j in maja


Jellei

    Polish J is like Y in "Yeti".

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.