Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Our motorcycle is brown."

Translation:Nasz motor jest brązowy.

2 years ago

3 Comments


karolts
karolts

This is wrong translation. In Polish we speak 'motocykl' on a motorcycle. Motor means more like engine. Motor as a motorcycle is a current langualge.

2 years ago

silmeth
silmeth

In the colloquial, common speech motor means motorcycle or motorbike. Engine is much more often translated as silnik, although motor can also has that meaning. Motocykl is also used and popular.

Nevertheless first thing coming to mind when seeing/hearing motor is a motorcycle, and not an engine.

2 years ago

karolts
karolts

In the colloquial speech you have right.

https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Motor

In that case you have to add answer with 'motocykl' also as a correct.

2 years ago