1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Our motorcycle is brown."

"Our motorcycle is brown."

Translation:Nasz motor jest brązowy.

December 17, 2015

5 Comments


karolts

This is wrong translation. In Polish we speak 'motocykl' on a motorcycle. Motor means more like engine. Motor as a motorcycle is a current langualge.


silmeth

In the colloquial, common speech motor means motorcycle or motorbike. Engine is much more often translated as silnik, although motor can also has that meaning. Motocykl is also used and popular.

Nevertheless first thing coming to mind when seeing/hearing motor is a motorcycle, and not an engine.


karolts

In the colloquial speech you have right.

https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Motor

In that case you have to add answer with 'motocykl' also as a correct.


JoanieKatz

I thought that motorcycle was :"motorze?"


Jellei

The basic form of our word for a motorcycle is "motor". "motorze" is its Locative form.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.