"Chcę ci powiedzieć coś bardzo ważnego."

Translation:I want to tell you something very important.

December 17, 2015

12 Comments


paladyn.franek

i want to tell you something REALLY important? Both are from latin word verum, real meaning the same. I know, that very can be bit more accurate, but come on.

December 17, 2015

Latcarf

Report it.

December 17, 2015

paladyn.franek

Nah...

December 18, 2015

redvibe7

I have a problem with the word-order here - how would you say "I want you to tell me something important"?

February 1, 2018

Jellei

Chcę, żebyś powiedział/powiedziała mi coś ważnego. / Chcę, żebyście powiedzieli/powiedziały mi coś ważnego.

So it uses Past Tense, actually. I want something to happen... I want something to have happened, in a way ;)

February 2, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

The two main verbs here have different subjects. Some languages solve this by having a subjunctive (or similarly named) mood. English still sort-of has subjunctive, but it's pretty much vanished from regular usage.

February 6, 2019

AlisonSinc

Why is 'I want to say something very important to you' not accepted? Surely it's the same as 'to tell you'?

August 29, 2018

Jellei

Sure, added.

August 30, 2018

GeraldoSan4

2 questions: 1- what would "chcę ci mówić coś bardzo ważnego" mean? 2- why ważnego instead of wazny? Is it genitive? Thank you!

November 10, 2018

dj___

“I want to SAY you something important”.

Yes, it is.

November 12, 2018

AlisonSinc

It would have to be 'I want to tell you something important' or 'I want to say something important to you'.

November 13, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.