1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie lubię pana."

"Nie lubię pana."

Translation:I do not like you.

December 17, 2015

30 Comments


JolantaIli1

You can say "I don't like you, sir"


Jellei

Oh, that's an oversight that it was not accepted. Added now.


MattMattM

Is the comma necessary? Without it, it seemed to fail


kire1120

Technically, to be grammatically correct in English, yes. However, I probably wouldn't always write it. But when you address someone in the middle of a sentence there should be a comma


xanderofszki

Should this not be "I don't like that man"? Because the word for "you" is 100% not "pana", for a speaker of polish and fluent English this sentence sounds odd with it's translation and I have never heard "Nie lubię pana" directed to someone as I don't like you.


luless

The sentence is correct - pan/pani is used like senhor/senhora - as a sign of respect. I don't like that man - Nie lubię TEGO/TAMTEGO pana.

In Polnad we will never say "ty" to the unknown person. If you do that it will be considered rude, especialy when you talk to a person older than you.

Saying pan/pani is 'default' way of addressing anybody.


xanderofszki

Thank you, I guess I wont be going out on my way to be polite if I am telling someone I don't like them anyway but thanks haha


Orangus

So you directly talking to someone using third person? What's with the vocative case!?


luless

Proszę pana/Proszę pani - that's how pupils address their teachers.

If you speak to a doctor you may say: 'Panie doktorze, co pan mysli o tej nodze?' - 'Doctor, what do you think about this leg?'

When you say 'Panie' or 'Pani' alone it is formal and rude at the same time. 'Panie, co pan mówi' - 'What are you saying' is only slightly more polite than saying 'Co ty mówisz'.

Hope I helped.


Gaiajack

What do you mean when you say that Pani/Panie is rude when it's "alone"?


immery

he means the first one, when you want to catch attention, you need "proszę pana/pani/państwa"


Closureyes

myśli*

the answer is super useful, thank you!!


_Toma_

Looks that way... I like this language more and more :)


MassoudSR

It would have been nice if it was required to add Sir, Ma´am, Ladies and Gentlemen pana, paną, panie and panowie to make sure that we understand the use of them even if it is not necessary. But just to make sure that we have learned them. What do państwo think?


Jellei

"państwo" is exactly the problem, actually. We could differentiate between "ty = you", "wy = you all", "pan = you, sir", "pani = you, ma'am", "panie = you, ladies", "panowie = you, gentlemen"... and everything gets ruined at the last moment, because the only thing other than "you" that could work for "państwo" is "ladies and gentlemen" and that only covers a fraction of usages :| That's why every sentence has "you" as the main answer.

You can answer with "you, sir", of course. It's accepted.


idanlipin

Nikt nie lubię!


Jellei

Nikogo :) You need Genitive here.


vojta80996

why is there "pana" why isn' ther "was" it is formal too, or not ?


Jellei

No, "was" is not formal. This is not Russian or French, the plural 'you' is just plural 'you'. It cannot be used when talking to a single person.

"Nie lubię pana" is "I do not like you, sir".


Polish_bookworm

was as a formal usage is out of date


LeeJurga

My understanding is that "pan" is both a noun and a pronoun. So how come:

"I do not like the gentleman"

is not accepted?


Jellei

Without any describing word, most probably 'tego' (I do not like this gentleman), such an interpretation is very unlikely. We will give it another thought, though.


LeeJurga

Thanks - Just going through these exercises, it seems that 'pan' and 'pani' are - for the most part - a mere substitute for "ty, wy, ciebie, was, etc", albeit a polite substitute. But in most of these examples, you could read them as being "gentleman" or "lady" - but it keeps marking the answer as wrong


Jellei

We gave it another thought and if there's no "tego" or anything similar, it's just a totally unlike interpretation. Formal You is the only version that makes sense here.

Frankly, you also wouldn't say "Nie lubię mężczyzny" (I do not like the man) or "Nie lubię kota" (I do not like the cat)... at least in Polish. It would have to be 'this' or 'that'.

Well, 'pan' and 'pani' can only substitute 'ty/ciebie' from the words that you mentioned, after all they mean 'sir' and 'madame' so they are singular.


Marcel821720

The audio file for the left button (normal speed) does not play, when it comes to this task. The audio file for the right button plays well.


Marcel821720

It happened in two different variations of the task (free typing and word picking).


Jellei

Yes, the new female audio (normal speed) seems not to exist for this sentence. Investigating.

EDIT: Works now (18.10.2020).


ShT32

I have no sound in this sentence


Jellei

Yes, that was already reported a few days ago and we're investigating.

EDIT: Works now (18.10.2020).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.