"Nie lubię pana."

Translation:I do not like you.

December 17, 2015

25 Comments


JolantaIli1

You can say "I don't like you, sir"

April 26, 2017

Jellei

Oh, that's an oversight that it was not accepted. Added now.

April 26, 2017

xanderofszki

Should this not be "I don't like that man"? Because the word for "you" is 100% not "pana", for a speaker of polish and fluent English this sentence sounds odd with it's translation and I have never heard "Nie lubię pana" directed to someone as I don't like you.

December 17, 2015

luless

The sentence is correct - pan/pani is used like senhor/senhora - as a sign of respect. I don't like that man - Nie lubię TEGO/TAMTEGO pana.

In Polnad we will never say "ty" to the unknown person. If you do that it will be considered rude, especialy when you talk to a person older than you.

Saying pan/pani is 'default' way of addressing anybody.

December 17, 2015

xanderofszki

Thank you, I guess I wont be going out on my way to be polite if I am telling someone I don't like them anyway but thanks haha

December 19, 2015

Orangus

So you directly talking to someone using third person? What's with the vocative case!?

August 3, 2016

luless

Proszę pana/Proszę pani - that's how pupils address their teachers.

If you speak to a doctor you may say: 'Panie doktorze, co pan mysli o tej nodze?' - 'Doctor, what do you think about this leg?'

When you say 'Panie' or 'Pani' alone it is formal and rude at the same time. 'Panie, co pan mówi' - 'What are you saying' is only slightly more polite than saying 'Co ty mówisz'.

Hope I helped.

August 3, 2016

Gaiajack

What do you mean when you say that Pani/Panie is rude when it's "alone"?

August 20, 2016

immery

he means the first one, when you want to catch attention, you need "proszę pana/pani/państwa"

August 20, 2016

Closureyes

myśli*

the answer is super useful, thank you!!

August 16, 2019

_Toma_

Looks that way... I like this language more and more :)

December 28, 2016

idanlipin

Nikt nie lubię!

June 5, 2017

Jellei

Nikogo :) You need Genitive here.

June 6, 2017

LeeJurga

My understanding is that "pan" is both a noun and a pronoun. So how come:

"I do not like the gentleman"

is not accepted?

May 16, 2018

Jellei

Without any describing word, most probably 'tego' (I do not like this gentleman), such an interpretation is very unlikely. We will give it another thought, though.

May 16, 2018

LeeJurga

Thanks - Just going through these exercises, it seems that 'pan' and 'pani' are - for the most part - a mere substitute for "ty, wy, ciebie, was, etc", albeit a polite substitute. But in most of these examples, you could read them as being "gentleman" or "lady" - but it keeps marking the answer as wrong

May 16, 2018

Jellei

We gave it another thought and if there's no "tego" or anything similar, it's just a totally unlike interpretation. Formal You is the only version that makes sense here.

Frankly, you also wouldn't say "Nie lubię mężczyzny" (I do not like the man) or "Nie lubię kota" (I do not like the cat)... at least in Polish. It would have to be 'this' or 'that'.

Well, 'pan' and 'pani' can only substitute 'ty/ciebie' from the words that you mentioned, after all they mean 'sir' and 'madame' so they are singular.

May 17, 2018

MassoudSR

It would have been nice if it was required to add Sir, Ma´am, Ladies and Gentlemen pana, paną, panie and panowie to make sure that we understand the use of them even if it is not necessary. But just to make sure that we have learned them. What do państwo think?

March 17, 2019

Jellei

"państwo" is exactly the problem, actually. We could differentiate between "ty = you", "wy = you all", "pan = you, sir", "pani = you, ma'am", "panie = you, ladies", "panowie = you, gentlemen"... and everything gets ruined at the last moment, because the only thing other than "you" that could work for "państwo" is "ladies and gentlemen" and that only covers a fraction of usages :| That's why every sentence has "you" as the main answer.

You can answer with "you, sir", of course. It's accepted.

March 17, 2019

vojta80996

why is there "pana" why isn' ther "was" it is formal too, or not ?

August 3, 2017

Jellei

No, "was" is not formal. This is not Russian or French, the plural 'you' is just plural 'you'. It cannot be used when talking to a single person.

"Nie lubię pana" is "I do not like you, sir".

August 5, 2017

ZosiaD5

Myślałam że Pan, Pani, Państwo podrzebują dużej litery (majuskuła) kiedy się piszę

November 27, 2018

twmerrigan

I grew up in a Polish diaspora, so I get how this construction is correct and used often. BUT: are there any instances in which you would use the informal second person singular? That is: "Nie lubię ciebie!" I imagine this could be used in a domestic quarrel, etc......

May 6, 2019

Jellei

"ciebie" is an emphasized form, so that's a bit unusual. "Nie lubię cię" would probably be the most common option. After all how often you decide to say "I don't like you" to someone with whom you have a relation needing formal addressing? Not that often.

May 14, 2019

Milan632325

Wrong

May 24, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.