1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Rok i wiek"

"Rok i wiek"

Translation:A year and a century

December 17, 2015

20 Comments


paladyn.franek

wiek could also be age.


Tom873317

What do you sing on somebody's 100th birthday?


immery

200 lat it. does mess to the song but well you need to do sth.


Ash473779

Often I hear lat used instead of rok, May anyone explain if there are any slight differences between the two?


immery

"lata" is plural of "rok", lat is genitive plural. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/rok#Polish

(yes it literally means we count "years" in "Summers")


Ash473779

Haha! That's cool! That can be done in English but rarely, normally just for poetic reasons. I like that it's the norm in Polish :) Thanks


AstroVulpes

Is the "i" always this silent in Polish sentences?


va-diim

It's not always silent, twoi pronounced "tvo-yee," but when it acts like it's silent, what it is doing is palatalizing the consonant before it, like wiek, the "v" sound is palatalized (softened), sounding almost like "vyek" /vʲɛk/ without an obvious "y" sound but rather a softer "v" /vʲ/ sound. Otherwise, without an "i" it would sound like "veck" like in "vector".


kiddo-depido

I can hear it but it's very very soft


PolskaNatasha

how would you say age as in, his age is 10 years old? is it also wiek?


JerryMcCarthy99

"On ma dziesięć lat" (literally "he has ten summers")


va-diim

Wiek means "century"


JerryMcCarthy99

Interesting that there is no actually hint of the number "100" in "wiek" (or indeed in "век", but I do see that there also exist "stulecie"/"столетие").


va-diim

In Russian, the format for "21st Century" in writing would be "XXI в.," just as "2019" would be "2019 г." in Russian


alik1989

But it also means "age of a person". You should probably be familiar with Ukrainian "вік", which also has the same meaning.


va-diim

I'm not a native Ukrainian speaker, so I didn't know that. Thanks! In Russian, the age of a person is возраст ("wozrast"). I've never heard of "century" used as the age of a person.


BenConway6

Can 'wiek' also mean 'decade'? As in 'w wieku osiemdziesiątym' - 'in the eighties'?


Jellei

No, it either means "a century" or "age" as in 'someone's age'.

"W wieku osiemdziesiątym" (or rather "w osiemdziesiątym wieku" would be a more probable word order) is "in the 80th century, so... well, we will wait quite a bit for that ;)

"decade" is "dekada" or "dziesięciolecie".

To say things like "the eighties" we use "lata osiemdziesiąte". So "in the eighties" is "w latach osiemdziesiątych" (and definitely NOT "w osiemdziesiątych latach" :P).

And then I guess you'd say "pierwsza dekada dwudziestego pierwszego wieku" for years 2000-2009, and "druga dekada..." for 2010-2019, although yesterday I've seen somewhere "lata dziesiąte". I was very surprised by it though, it sounds really strange to me. I'd say we can naturally use "lata" from 20s to 90s.


BenConway6

Ah thank you. I didn't know that. I don't think I've ever seen or heard the word 'dekada' in Polish. People must have thought I was strange saying I was born in the 80th century :-D


Okcydent

Dekada or "more" Polish: dziesięciolecie (longer but selfexplaining).

"Wiek" can be also used in constructions like: age of steam (wiek pary).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.