"Rok i wiek"

Translation:A year and a century

December 17, 2015

14 Comments


paladyn.franek

wiek could also be age.

December 17, 2015

Ash473779

Often I hear lat used instead of rok, May anyone explain if there are any slight differences between the two?

August 13, 2016

immery

"lata" is plural of "rok", lat is genitive plural. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/rok#Polish

(yes it literally means we count "years" in "Summers")

August 13, 2016

Ash473779

Haha! That's cool! That can be done in English but rarely, normally just for poetic reasons. I like that it's the norm in Polish :) Thanks

August 13, 2016

Tom873317

What do you sing on somebody's 100th birthday?

January 22, 2016

immery

200 lat it. does mess to the song but well you need to do sth.

January 27, 2016

AstroVulpes

Is the "i" always this silent in Polish sentences?

January 29, 2016

va-diim

It's not always silent, twoi pronounced "tvo-yee," but when it acts like it's silent, what it is doing is palatalizing the consonant before it, like wiek, the "v" sound is palatalized (softened), sounding almost like "vyek" without an obvious "y" sound but rather a softer "v" sound. Otherwise, without an "i" it would sound like "veck" like in "vector".

April 29, 2017

truelefty

I can hear it but it's very very soft

February 17, 2016

PolskaNatasha

how would you say age as in, his age is 10 years old? is it also wiek?

January 18, 2018

BenConway6

Can 'wiek' also mean 'decade'? As in 'w wieku osiemdziesiątym' - 'in the eighties'?

May 30, 2018

Jellei

No, it either means "a century" or "age" as in 'someone's age'.

"W wieku osiemdziesiątym" (or rather "w osiemdziesiątym wieku" would be a more probable word order) is "in the 80th century, so... well, we will wait quite a bit for that ;)

"decade" is "dekada" or "dziesięciolecie".

To say things like "the eighties" we use "lata osiemdziesiąte". So "in the eighties" is "w latach osiemdziesiątych" (and definitely NOT "w osiemdziesiątych latach" :P).

And then I guess you'd say "pierwsza dekada dwudziestego pierwszego wieku" for years 2000-2009, and "druga dekada..." for 2010-2019, although yesterday I've seen somewhere "lata dziesiąte". I was very surprised by it though, it sounds really strange to me. I'd say we can naturally use "lata" from 20s to 90s.

May 30, 2018

BenConway6

Ah thank you. I didn't know that. I don't think I've ever seen or heard the word 'dekada' in Polish. People must have thought I was strange saying I was born in the 80th century :-D

May 30, 2018

Okcydent

Dekada or "more" Polish: dziesięciolecie (longer but selfexplaining).

"Wiek" can be also used in constructions like: age of steam (wiek pary).

May 30, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.