"Why do you not have a job?"

Translation:Dlaczego nie masz pracy?

December 17, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


paladyn.franek

"czemu nie masz pracy" Dlaczego is prettier of course, but as I remember, you accepted once "czemu" also


Euhan1

Is it genitive because of the negation? I didn't think it worked that way in questions. Someone elaborate, please!


george674494

what is the difference between pracy and robote


Jellei

Firstly, case: "pracy" is either Genitive, Dative or Locative (Genitive in this sentence). "robotÄ™" is only Accusative. In this sentence it would be "roboty".

Secondly, "praca" is a basic everyday word, while "robota" is a colloquial one. It's a very common colloquialism, but we generally avoid those here.


george674494

Thanks . I think i got used to the way my parents used to say it.


Jellei

I'd just avoid it in formal settings, but it would be completely normal to use it when talking with friends.


curimystwrec

why is "czemu nie masz pracy?" not accepted?


alik1989

Oops... Added now!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.