"Why do you not have a job?"

Translation:Dlaczego nie masz pracy?

December 17, 2015

8 Comments


paladyn.franek

"czemu nie masz pracy" Dlaczego is prettier of course, but as I remember, you accepted once "czemu" also

December 17, 2015

Latcarf

Report it.

December 17, 2015

Euhan1

Is it genitive because of the negation? I didn't think it worked that way in questions. Someone elaborate, please!

April 3, 2017

Emwue

Negated question is still negated:

  • „Dlaczego masz pracę?” but
  • „Dlaczego nie masz pracy?”

Really, it's just boils down to 'Is the verb negated? Yes? Accusative→genitive; No? Accusative stays accusative'. ;)

April 4, 2017

Euhan1

Klart som korvspad! (I see you take Swedish)

April 4, 2017

Emwue

Det är gott. ;)

More like, I did – I want to learn Swedish in the long term, but for now, had to drop it, as it started to confuse my German, unfortunately, both the orthography/pronunciation and more importantly, the fact that Swedish V2 is not really compatible with German V2.
Hopefully, once I get my German in order, I will be able to return to Swedish without this issue. :)

April 5, 2017

Euhan1

Yes, Swedish V2 is: V2 in main clauses but in subordinate clauses the verb jumps forward passed the adverb and/or negation but not the object.

German V2 is a rocket that they used to hurl at England during WW2. Had I been alive and otherwise able I would have V2d this decision.

April 6, 2017

Emwue

Lol. :D

Just for the sake of others who might not know what I meant, I obviously was talking about German verb-second (V2) word order and not the Vergeltungswaffe 2 ballistic missile system. ;)

April 6, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.