1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Elmayı sen mi yiyorsun?"

"Elmayı sen mi yiyorsun?"

Translation:Are you eating the apple?

December 17, 2015

22 Comments


samania21

I thought the person endings had to go on the end of mi? So why isn't this Elmayı sen yiyor musun?


bknckn

You can say "yiyor musun" too, both are valid. But they have different meanings. When you are making a yes-or-no question with "mi," you choose which word to associate it with and that word becomes the focus of the question. Whichever word you add "mi" after, it is like saying "or is it the opposite of this." So, in this example:

"Sen elmayı yiyor musun?" = "Are you eating the apple? [Or are you not eating?]"

"Elmayı sen mi yiyorsun?" = "Are you eating the apple? [Or is someone else?]"

In English you express this with the rhythm of how you say the sentence out loud. If you try saying it out loud with the first intended meaning and then again with the second intended meaning, you will hear that the second time the pitch changes a little to lean on "you." "Mi" performs the same function in Turkish.


deanolingo12

What a succinct and helpful explanation! Mind = blown. Teşekkürler!


RoyDeSmet

So how do we ask "Are you eating the apple? (or are you eating something else?)"? "Sen elmayı mi yiyorsun?"?


YvonneMart905452

So my answer should have been correct. I wrote " is it you eating the apple ? " because as i correctly thought the emphasis is on the "you" ....sen mi..... But Duo did not accept it.


Rockyroad62

I would give you all my lingots but I don't want to keep clicking. Have a trio. Thanks for the explanation.


ReginaPndh

This should be included at the tips tab in the beginning of the "Ques. 2" skill


Ruthie688079

Could you please tell me where the tip tab is?


Ruthie688079

Big help! Clear explanationñ


90du5

I think the question here is on the person who eats the apple, then the translation should be "is it you who eats the apple?" am I wrong? Or how to say that in Turkish


OrianaDaz

That's what I was thinking about. Sometimes the English translation doesn't match much.


gluadys

That is certainly one way to phrase it in English, but most of the time English would rely on intonation to emphasize the word "you".


MarekArtist

Can sen be omitted here?


silkevds

So then how do you ask the question but about whether the person is eating [the apple] or something else? Elmayı mi sen yiyorsun? Or am I not interpreting the function of “mi” correctly?


Ozlem1221

elmayı mı yiyorsun 1) yoksa başka bir şey var mi

2) yoksa başka yemeği yiyor musun

i believe those are correct, but it could be "bir şeyin" i am still a work in progress also :)


pidzama

kudos, exactly. the question is about the person


jtd742

A better translation is probably something like "is it you eating the apple?" since putting m(i) after sen puts special emphasis on it, in the sense of "you, as opposed to anyone else"


Leo429867

I swear Duolingo is bugging sometimes. I wrote "Are you eating the apple" three times.


Suhayb300752

I think in English, 'Are you eating the apple' should be considered the wrong translation for "Elmayı sen mi yiyorsun?". I think the correct translation should be, "Are you the one eating an apple?"


Julius175550

Does anyone know if elmayı must mean "the apple" in this case or if it could also mean "an apple"? I.e., elmayı is apple in the accusative case - does that strictly imply determination, since being undetermined would require "bir"? Or is there any other form of the accusative ending that implies something else than determined?


.btKR

I've been thinking over this sentence and I have the feeling that the English equivalent would be kind of "(and you?) are you eating the apple?". For example, you are talking on the phone with a group of friends and some of them are telling you that, by coincidence, they all carried an apple and at the moment they are eating it. And then you start to talk to another friend and want to know if he is also eating an apple. Your focus is not in the action of eating or in the object that is being eaten; what you want to know is if "he", as well, is doing whatever the others are doing. Does it have any sense?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.