1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "This woman is a wonderful ac…

"This woman is a wonderful actress."

Translation:Ta kobieta jest wspaniałą aktorką.

December 17, 2015

6 Comments


JoyceThomp6

Why can't you say Ta kobieta to wspaniala aktorka?


Jellei

Oversight, added.


FredZarzec

Why is it sometimes when I use "Ta" Kobieta....... Duolingo will tell me the alternative would be Kobieta....... I use "Ta" I get zinged. I don't use "Ta" I still get zinged.


Jellei

"ta" is the feminine singular word for "this" (this woman). It's definitely needed here, I would need to know what the other sentences were to say what could have happened there.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.