"This woman is a wonderful actress."

Translation:Ta kobieta jest wspaniałą aktorką.

December 17, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JoyceThomp6

Why can't you say Ta kobieta to wspaniala aktorka?


Jellei

Oversight, added.


FredZarzec

Why is it sometimes when I use "Ta" Kobieta....... Duolingo will tell me the alternative would be Kobieta....... I use "Ta" I get zinged. I don't use "Ta" I still get zinged.


Jellei

"ta" is the feminine singular word for "this" (this woman). It's definitely needed here, I would need to know what the other sentences were to say what could have happened there.


Juliana695993

How do I know if this sentence takes the case: instrumental?


Jellei

A sentence built as "[noun phrase] is [noun phrase]" is translated either as "[Nominative] to [Nominative]" or "[Nominative] jest [Instrumental]".

More info here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.