1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "one head, two arms and two l…

"one head, two arms and two legs"

Translation:одна голова, две руки и две ноги

December 17, 2015

14 Comments


AmosOnn

What monstrosity is this?


jvdn.aze

when to use два and when to use две ?


Berniebud

"Две" for feminine nouns, "Два" for masculine and neuter nouns.


wyqtor

I thought ног was masculine because it ends in a consonant?


Berniebud

It's actually "Нога".

"Ног" is the genitive plural case.


AlexCBzh

Спасибо


Cosmosis14

Does Russian use the Oxford comma?


Antixity

I believe I saw Shady_Arc say once that no, Russians do not use the Oxford comma.


AnnissaMay

One year after you posted this, I got this translation wrong because I used the oxford comma. (Which is weird, because I'm not used to getting translations wrong due to punctuation.)


Morgana139

There is an extra space before the comma in the translation.


KarinaYeva

Sounds like a human to me...


Mark321710

Sounds like the contents of a trunk of a mafia car


Igor970222

Can you describe the suspect please?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.