1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "one head, two arms and two l…

"one head, two arms and two legs"

Translation:одна голова , две руки и две ноги

December 17, 2015

9 Comments


AmosOnn

What monstrosity is this?


jvdn.aze

when to use два and when to use две ?


Berniebud

"Две" for feminine nouns, "Два" for masculine and neuter nouns.


wyqtor

I thought ног was masculine because it ends in a consonant?


Berniebud

It's actually "Нога".

"Ног" is the genitive plural case.


Morgan1039

There is an extra space before the comma in the translation.


Cosmosis14

Does Russian use the Oxford comma?


AnnissaMay

One year after you posted this, I got this translation wrong because I used the oxford comma. (Which is weird, because I'm not used to getting translations wrong due to punctuation.)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.