1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Śpimy w nocy."

"Śpimy w nocy."

Translation:We sleep at night.

December 17, 2015

15 Comments


JennyK0506

That's not all we do. ;)


Carlossynt

Wiem! We also pray, some on their knees XD


LydiaM112383

Why not 'we are sleeping at night'?


Jellei

It's hard to imagine a context in which this could naturally be said, I think.


MC_Mac_MC

Nocy is locative after w, correct? I know w gets an accusative in some cases, but the accusative of noc is just noc. So is it correct that it's locative?


Jellei

Yes indeed.

An Accusative usage would be for example "W tę noc napadniemy na bank" = "(In) This night we will rob the bank"


JamesTWils

So, does the i after c cause it to be pronounced a bit like a ch in English, but the y does not? Is it, essentially an extreme palatalization?


Latcarf

Yes, i after c causes it to be pronounced exactly like the Polish letter ć, i.e. a bit like a ch in English but with your tongue in the same position as if you were saying the y in yes (palatalization).

The letter y does not change the pronunciation of the letter c, so it’s still pronounced like ts in let’s go.


Ashibaal

Not "we sleep at nights"?


nespera

That sounds strange. We always say "at night".


meredith26477

In the example, I do not hear the "w". Does it "get swallowed up," as it were?


nespera

I find those short single letter words usually get pronounced like they are part of the next word. So it probably sounds like "Śpimy wnocy"


Jellei

I can't check it now, but it should sure be there.


germanmum

it seems that we are lucky to be able to slow down the audio, otherwise one cannot hear the "w" being said. I see that there were a few comments a year ago, still the same. No wonder I have to ask my Polish friends to speak slowly!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.