"Śpimy w nocy."

Translation:We sleep at night.

December 17, 2015

13 Comments


JennyK0506

That's not all we do. ;)

January 9, 2016

Carlossynt

Wiem! We also pray, some on their knees XD

March 15, 2018

MC_Mac_MC

Nocy is locative after w, correct? I know w gets an accusative in some cases, but the accusative of noc is just noc. So is it correct that it's locative?

January 17, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Yes indeed.

An Accusative usage would be for example "W tę noc napadniemy na bank" = "(In) This night we will rob the bank"

January 17, 2017

JamesTWils

So, does the i after c cause it to be pronounced a bit like a ch in English, but the y does not? Is it, essentially an extreme palatalization?

December 17, 2015

Latcarf

Yes, i after c causes it to be pronounced exactly like the Polish letter ć, i.e. a bit like a ch in English but with your tongue in the same position as if you were saying the y in yes (palatalization).

The letter y does not change the pronunciation of the letter c, so it’s still pronounced like ts in let’s go.

December 17, 2015

Ashibaal

Not "we sleep at nights"?

December 23, 2015

nespera

That sounds strange. We always say "at night".

December 31, 2015

Ashibaal

Thank you!

January 1, 2016

meredith26477

In the example, I do not hear the "w". Does it "get swallowed up," as it were?

October 11, 2017

nespera

I find those short single letter words usually get pronounced like they are part of the next word. So it probably sounds like "Śpimy wnocy"

October 12, 2017

Jellei
Mod

I can't check it now, but it should sure be there.

October 12, 2017

germanmum

it seems that we are lucky to be able to slow down the audio, otherwise one cannot hear the "w" being said. I see that there were a few comments a year ago, still the same. No wonder I have to ask my Polish friends to speak slowly!

October 26, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.