"Ich habe einen Teller mit Reis."

Translation:I have a plate with rice.

1/11/2013, 5:42:31 AM

11 Comments


Vera.Bartlett

and i'm not afraid to use it...

1/22/2013, 5:22:55 PM

Julika

Good question.

In German, "haben" basically just means to "have" or "posses".

In English, "having" has come to mean as well that someone is eating or enjoying something, but this is not true for German. For instance, "I am having a soup" (I eat a soup) but "I have a soup" (I eat/own soup) and "Ich habe Suppe" (I have and own soup in my possession) and "Ich esse Suppe" (I eat/am having/take soup).

1/11/2013, 4:27:40 PM

fillipvt

Why "I'm having a plate with rice" is not correct?

1/11/2013, 5:42:31 AM

RobertLunkez

this sounds weird.

3/4/2013, 11:34:50 PM

AgenTsi

Because "I'm having a plate with rice" means the same thing as "I am eating a plate with rice on the side." A far cry from "I own/posses a plate that has rice on it."

4/6/2013, 1:01:14 AM

Ornitoandres

In another example it was "Es ist EIN Teller", why here it is "einen Teller"?

1/20/2013, 5:01:39 PM

geoastro

In the sentence "Es ist ein Teller", "ein Teller" is in the nominative case, hence the use of "ein". You can read more about this here:

http://german.about.com/library/blcase_nom.htm

In "Ich habe einen Teller", "einen Teller" is in accusative, so one has to use "einen".

1/21/2013, 10:24:37 PM

FrancisKon

I think the only verb that makes the object nominative case is the verb to be; others are either dative or accusative. Hope that helps

7/15/2014, 12:00:37 AM

RahmanSobhan

Would it be wrong to use 'einem' in place of 'einen' here?thx

4/18/2013, 4:16:58 AM

duotrajano

Yes, it would be wrong because "einem" is for the dative case and here we need to use the accusative case, i.e. "einen".

4/20/2013, 9:17:59 PM

jasonacacio

Ein Teller, 7/10... Ein Teller mit Reis, 10/10

11/26/2015, 5:14:48 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.