1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mam wspaniałego chłopaka."

"Mam wspaniałego chłopaka."

Translation:I have a wonderful boyfriend.

December 17, 2015

10 Comments


ardecarlo

I typed "I have an excellent boyfriend", and it says the correct sentence is "I have a excellent boyfriend". "An excellent" is correct English and "a excellent" is not.


Euhan1

"i have a fantastic boyfriend" not accepted. Add or explain!


Jellei

It's hard to decide which other adjectives like this choose. But you can easily say 'fantastyczny' in Polish, so...


Euhan1

Ok, I'll try not to translate "wspaniały" with "fantastic" and translate "fantastic" with "fantastyczny" in the normal case.


Kami12087

I think "marvellous" suits.


AliT.Firefly

Ha ha, teach me not to check! I should now always remember that if it looks Spanish, it's marvellous!


RobertMacK974972

I have translated the sentence as suggested but could it also mean just, I have a wonderful boy?


Jellei

Maaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaybe, but the context would need to make it very, very clear that you mean your son (because that's what you mean, right?). I'd consider it too risky to accept it here.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.