"Алло, вы Вера Ивановна?"

Translation:Hello, are you Vera Ivanovna?

December 17, 2015

40 Comments


owenvenes

I answered "Hello, is this Vera Ivanovna?" and was marked wrong. In English we would never say 'Are you...?" on the phone.

December 17, 2015

Theron126

Report it. I think that should be accepted.

December 17, 2015

JeramyLayt

Did the exact same thing.

January 14, 2016

tzufit238

I wrote hello is that vera ivanovna and it was also deemed incorrect.

February 25, 2016

PaulSarran

Really. This is English. Mine was marked wrong, but that is what is said in English.

July 16, 2017

Sammie_Dog062907

Your answer would go for the sentence "Алло, это Вера Ивановна?"

June 24, 2018

DominicCai

Same

August 8, 2019

luckylooke

Алло has secondary translation as "hallo" but if I use it in answer it is not accepted, can someone tell my why? Thank you.

January 23, 2017

Doegewoon

Is hi too informal as a translation for алло?

May 6, 2016

Theron126

Not necessarily, but maybe in this context. "Hi, are you Vera Ivanovna?" - sounds wrong to me.

May 6, 2016

_Dana_

I did the same, please someone reply

January 2, 2019

XXEXTENSIONC0RD

What's the difference between Hi and Hello?

December 7, 2016

DaveSchaef

As far as I know, "Hello" is always acceptable in place of "Hi".

Normally, "Hi" is used if a you have the other person's attention; for example, if you have already made eye contact with the other person.

When it comes to answering the phone, people will almost always say "Hello?" when they pick up the phone. However, because the person who made the call has at that point established that they have the other person's attention, they will then usually respond by saying "Hi, may I please speak to..."

Again though, "Hello", as far as I know, is always correct when used in place of "Hi".

February 14, 2017

Theron126

Hi is more informal.

December 7, 2016

MariamGalo1

I answered - " Hello, is Vera Ivanovna speaking? " and that was wrong. Why?

June 26, 2017

topher967863

'...speaking' on the phone is mainly used in the first person, and as an answer, not a question. 'Hello? (This is) Michael speaking'.

After dialling, to check you've got the right person: 'Hello is that Vera...?'

August 25, 2018

KellydeJesus

Is surprising how russian and portuguese has so much in common. Алло is the same word (sound and meaning) as portuguese "Alô".

June 30, 2017

RoinujNosde

Yeah. I wonder if it has Latin origins...

February 5, 2018

Shady_arc

It is from English "Hallo".

February 5, 2018

jakublapka

It is actually like "Hey", you trying to make attention. For example, you are in street and a person in front of you drops his walet, so you will say at him "Hey" to get his attention. But in phone call its more likely like: "Is there anyboy on the other side?"

I hope taht you got what I was thinking.

August 26, 2018

R_Andersson

What is the difference between Алло and Алё?

April 2, 2016

arthur0703

Алло is common, алё is only colloquial. I mean, if you are working in an office and a customer is calling your office phone, you will be supposed to say "Алло". When your mom is calling you, you can say either "Алло, мама" or "Алё, мама"

April 4, 2016

Alexey387055

I agree

June 1, 2019

ChingizZey

We have to say that Allo is not means hello.

November 4, 2016

PaulSarran

I don't see why "Hello, is this Vera Ivanovna" would not be correct, because that is usually the way many speak on the phone in real life.

May 12, 2017

ValentinSe14370

Don't we say "hallo" when are talking through the phone? And say "Hello" to a friend when you meet one?

May 4, 2019

BenCostell3

That might be a dialect thing. That's definitely not what people on the East Coast of America say. We always say "Hello."

May 4, 2019

Iza762786

Why isn't "Ты Вера Ивановна"? Is it plural?

May 12, 2019

Alexey387055

"Ты" обычно не говорят, когда называют по имени и отчеству. In this case, it's impolite.

June 1, 2019

winxperror

We say that too, on phone in turkish

February 12, 2016

LaMegami

Why does the audio sound so distorted to me?! I couldn't figure out what he said. Probably because of Vera's name..

October 29, 2018

Gerrard_SpM

Something is wrong becouse in program translation i wrote hallo and didnt accept it .Why ? In translation алло i can see word's hello and hallo

November 23, 2018

WmZz1

Hello hi 뭐가달라씨발새끼들아

March 11, 2019

Marcus197431

I wrote "Hallo, are you Vera ivanovna" and got it wrong.. Am I being marked wrong for Hallo, not hello, because this is a phone conversation and the app has previously shown the translation of алло to hallo.

March 14, 2019

Makepeace8

Please could you add "hallo" and "hullo" as correct translations? They're both used in English. Thank you. :-)

March 17, 2019

Zoeyxtkop

I wrote "Allo" isn't it also used in english for phone calls?

April 21, 2019

Alexey387055

Вместо "алло" здесь произносится "Алла". Слово "Алла" это женское имя.

Получается: Алла, Вы Вера Ивановна? То есть смысл совсем другой. Как будто у женщины по имени Алла спрашивают не является ли она Верой Ивановной)

Типа: Alla, are you Vera Ivanovna?)

June 1, 2019

JanetGidle

The faster pkay sounds like a very drunk woman.

June 9, 2019

Kjell-Thom

?

July 2, 2019

karzan111682

i answer right but the program tell wrong

July 2, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.