1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Алло, вы Вера Ивановна?"

"Алло, вы Вера Ивановна?"

Translation:Hello, are you Vera Ivanovna?

December 17, 2015

75 Comments


owenvenes

I answered "Hello, is this Vera Ivanovna?" and was marked wrong. In English we would never say 'Are you...?" on the phone.


Theron126

Report it. I think that should be accepted.


JeramyLayt

Did the exact same thing.


tzufit238

I wrote hello is that vera ivanovna and it was also deemed incorrect.


PaulSarran

Really. This is English. Mine was marked wrong, but that is what is said in English.


Sammie_Dog062907

Your answer would go for the sentence "Алло, это Вера Ивановна?"


Vcu52

Алло поt hello . This word only for the phone - biggining your con-n ( like * yes * or I listen to you) . Correct: аллО


Lev_Yashin_2006

I answered the same thing and my answer was also denied.


GladdeVis

"are you" would still be better because that's what the Russian phrase actually says. It's not an English course after all


Alexey387055

Вместо "алло" здесь произносится "Алла". Слово "Алла" это женское имя.

Получается: Алла, Вы Вера Ивановна? То есть смысл совсем другой. Как будто у женщины по имени Алла спрашивают не является ли она Верой Ивановной)

Типа: Alla, are you Vera Ivanovna?)


PMqp2

Мда, озвучка здесь местами не очень. Мало того, что тут " 'Алла" вместо "Ал'ло", так ещё слух режет то ли "радиа", то ли "радия" вместо "радио" в других заданиях, то ли ещё будет. Конечно, в русском языке часто произносим не так, как пишем, но в случае с "радио" и слышится, и пишется одинаково. Вот я думаю, в Дуолинго работает множество разработчиков из разных стран, ну неужели нельзя скооперироваться и озвучивать друг другу курсы на языке носителей?..


Zhanna_Zhukova

С такой озвучкой самой в России жить страшно становится)))) Особенно когда мужик требует борщ. В данном курсе как будто не люди озвучивают, а компьютер.


-Olga-Olga-

За мужика точно компьютер говорит. У меня есть приложение с фитнесом, оно тем же голосом озвучивает упражнения. Тоже с кучей ошибок, чаще ударения неправильно произносит: "лёжа на бОку", "согнутЫЙ колено всегда должно смотреть вниз", "упражнение для левой нОги", "колени всегда должнО быть ровнО под бедрами". Когда его услышала здесь, аж вздрогнула - сейчас он мне наозвучивает.


KatyPepper777

Да здесь роботы какие-то во всех языках, а не люди. Отвратительно. Я учу испанский , а мой парень мексиканец ржет всегда над их испанским. Английском еще более или менее, но я его на ютюбе учила и через другие источники


luckylooke

Алло has secondary translation as "hallo" but if I use it in answer it is not accepted, can someone tell my why? Thank you.


MariamGalo1

I answered - " Hello, is Vera Ivanovna speaking? " and that was wrong. Why?


topher967863

'...speaking' on the phone is mainly used in the first person, and as an answer, not a question. 'Hello? (This is) Michael speaking'.

After dialling, to check you've got the right person: 'Hello is that Vera...?'


Rangaku69

Is hi too informal as a translation for алло?


Theron126

Not necessarily, but maybe in this context. "Hi, are you Vera Ivanovna?" - sounds wrong to me.


RomanBrajnikoff

Алло is hello only for starting phone calls


_Dana_

I did the same, please someone reply


KellydeJesus

Is surprising how russian and portuguese has so much in common. Алло is the same word (sound and meaning) as portuguese "Alô".


RoinujNosde

Yeah. I wonder if it has Latin origins...


Shady_arc

It is from English "Hallo".


jakublapka

It is actually like "Hey", you trying to make attention. For example, you are in street and a person in front of you drops his walet, so you will say at him "Hey" to get his attention. But in phone call its more likely like: "Is there anyboy on the other side?"

I hope taht you got what I was thinking.


skye.mp5

What's the difference between Hi and Hello?


DaveSchaef

As far as I know, "Hello" is always acceptable in place of "Hi".

Normally, "Hi" is used if a you have the other person's attention; for example, if you have already made eye contact with the other person.

When it comes to answering the phone, people will almost always say "Hello?" when they pick up the phone. However, because the person who made the call has at that point established that they have the other person's attention, they will then usually respond by saying "Hi, may I please speak to..."

Again though, "Hello", as far as I know, is always correct when used in place of "Hi".


Theron126

Hi is more informal.


R_Andersson

What is the difference between Алло and Алё?


arthur0703

Алло is common, алё is only colloquial. I mean, if you are working in an office and a customer is calling your office phone, you will be supposed to say "Алло". When your mom is calling you, you can say either "Алло, мама" or "Алё, мама"


6KPHfEhn

At this point I can't even understand what I hear from the duolingo russian voice


PMqp2

[Al'lo], а не ['Alla].


Artem440013

It sounds not excellent: "Алло", rather than "аллО", like in English "Hello"


Noa510950

I've been told by a native speaker that the right pronunciation is indeed allO, with emphasis on the second syllable


Kami0x

it is a-ll-o not allon


cohen99

i thought the voice sounded like a-llay


PaulSarran

I don't see why "Hello, is this Vera Ivanovna" would not be correct, because that is usually the way many speak on the phone in real life.


LaMegami

Why does the audio sound so distorted to me?! I couldn't figure out what he said. Probably because of Vera's name..


t5ga2

Алло, это не здравствуйте, алло это как жаргонизм в русском языке.


ChingizZey

We have to say that Allo is not means hello.


Zoeyxtkop

I wrote "Allo" isn't it also used in english for phone calls?


ValentinSe14370

Don't we say "hallo" when are talking through the phone? And say "Hello" to a friend when you meet one?


BenCostell3

That might be a dialect thing. That's definitely not what people on the East Coast of America say. We always say "Hello."


Iza762786

Why isn't "Ты Вера Ивановна"? Is it plural?


Alexey387055

"Ты" обычно не говорят, когда называют по имени и отчеству. In this case, it's impolite.


Adam363593

I've only seen "алё" until now. Is "алло" the same word as "алё" or do they have different meanings/different word forms?


Shady_arc

It is a matter of personal preference. They are essentially variations of the same word.


yettingb0t

Да, я Вера Ивановна


lex19861

слышно как "Ала" а должно быть "Алло"


LebronAnd1

Алло- we say that only if we pick up the phone call


DVD569141

АллА, вы Вера Ивановна? Очень смешно и неправильно звучит по русски


winxperror

We say that too, on phone in turkish


Gerrard_SpM

Something is wrong becouse in program translation i wrote hallo and didnt accept it .Why ? In translation алло i can see word's hello and hallo


JackBower6

Hi, i am new here, can someone tell me where to find the translation/ meanings of words, i keep trying to break down the words into letters and sounds,hope someone can help please.


Marcus197431

I wrote "Hallo, are you Vera ivanovna" and got it wrong.. Am I being marked wrong for Hallo, not hello, because this is a phone conversation and the app has previously shown the translation of алло to hallo.


JanetGidle

The faster pkay sounds like a very drunk woman.


karzan111682

i answer right but the program tell wrong


Tim648004

September 2019 still marking "are you ..". as correct which in English it isn't and marking the most natural translation " us that...?".as wrong. Have reported it yet again


Sentrymon

Hmmmmm. Auto correct struck me when I wrote the sir name.


Khadaji1289

Does Hallo have German origins? Ive never used "hallo" before


Connor367035

How many forms of hello are there?


Shady_arc

Basically, an informal one (привет) and a more serious one (здравствуй/здравствуйте). And also Алло, specifically for phone conversations.


ArturMonnerat

When to use ты/вы? What's the difference?


aqual2

Are these vera ivanovna and ivan Ivanovich sooo important to learn russian???????


ThomasBob5

Can we say allo to mean hello?


Jude37716

Okay, this voice is getting really messed up the farther into the lessons I go. I can barely hear it without slowing down the speech.


Rudrashish1

When do we use TbI and BbI in Russian?


DonaldLeBeau

I wrote "Hello is this Vera Ivanovna speaking?' ..in keeping with something that came up just recently.


Lenard_9999

слышится как "Алан, вы Вера Ивановна"


Olga590235

My answer was identical and it was marked wrong


Xthn14

Непонятно, для чего введены эти коментарии. Разработчики на них никак не реагируют. Куча народу указывает на неточности, а воз и ныне там.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.