"Алло, вы Вера Ивановна?"

Translation:Hello, are you Vera Ivanovna?

December 17, 2015

43 Comments


owenvenes

I answered "Hello, is this Vera Ivanovna?" and was marked wrong. In English we would never say 'Are you...?" on the phone.

December 17, 2015

Theron126

Report it. I think that should be accepted.

December 17, 2015

JeramyLayt

Did the exact same thing.

January 14, 2016

tzufit238

I wrote hello is that vera ivanovna and it was also deemed incorrect.

February 25, 2016

levy960646

Well Tsufit... the YOU shoud be interpreted "you are//are you?" The same as ATT TSUFIT?

June 7, 2017

PLLumsdaine

Алло means that the sentence must be in a phone call. In English, when are on the phone, and want to ask whom you’re speaking to, you would normally say Is that Vera? or Is this Vera?, not Are you Vera? I can see why Duo may want to give a very literal translation as the suggested answer, but *Is this/that Vera Ivanovna” is the more correct idiomatic translation, so should at least be accepted.

June 27, 2017

jakublapka

Actually the in Slavic languages you really say: Are you Vera. I know it, because I'm a native speaker of Czech language which is one of the Slavic languages. plus I'm learning Russian at high school and it have practically the same grammar rules as Czech. So yes in english you would say it in different way, but there is no doubt, this is correct.

August 26, 2018

PaulSarran

Really. This is English. Mine was marked wrong, but that is what is said in English.

July 16, 2017

Sammie_Dog062907

Your answer would go for the sentence "Алло, это Вера Ивановна?"

June 24, 2018

luckylooke

Алло has secondary translation as "hallo" but if I use it in answer it is not accepted, can someone tell my why? Thank you.

January 23, 2017

doobs110

Hallo is not an english word, it's seemingly of german origin, so it may be a bug

May 2, 2017

CJ.Dennis

Hello is alternately said Hallo and Hullo. All three are English words.

November 24, 2017

Doegewoon

Is hi too informal as a translation for алло?

May 6, 2016

Theron126

Not necessarily, but maybe in this context. "Hi, are you Vera Ivanovna?" - sounds wrong to me.

May 6, 2016

_Dana_

I did the same, please someone reply

January 2, 2019

MountainDe2

What's the difference between Hi and Hello?

December 7, 2016

DaveSchaef

As far as I know, "Hello" is always acceptable in place of "Hi".

Normally, "Hi" is used if a you have the other person's attention; for example, if you have already made eye contact with the other person.

When it comes to answering the phone, people will almost always say "Hello?" when they pick up the phone. However, because the person who made the call has at that point established that they have the other person's attention, they will then usually respond by saying "Hi, may I please speak to..."

Again though, "Hello", as far as I know, is always correct when used in place of "Hi".

February 14, 2017

Theron126

Hi is more informal.

December 7, 2016

R_Andersson

What is the difference between Алло and Алё?

April 2, 2016

arthur0703

Алло is common, алё is only colloquial. I mean, if you are working in an office and a customer is calling your office phone, you will be supposed to say "Алло". When your mom is calling you, you can say either "Алло, мама" or "Алё, мама"

April 4, 2016

MariamGalo1

I answered - " Hello, is Vera Ivanovna speaking? " and that was wrong. Why?

June 26, 2017

topher967863

'...speaking' on the phone is mainly used in the first person, and as an answer, not a question. 'Hello? (This is) Michael speaking'.

After dialling, to check you've got the right person: 'Hello is that Vera...?'

August 25, 2018

KellydeJesus

Is surprising how russian and portuguese has so much in common. Алло is the same word (sound and meaning) as portuguese "Alô".

June 30, 2017

RoinujNosde

Yeah. I wonder if it has Latin origins...

February 5, 2018

Shady_arc

It is from English "Hallo".

February 5, 2018

jakublapka

It is actually like "Hey", you trying to make attention. For example, you are in street and a person in front of you drops his walet, so you will say at him "Hey" to get his attention. But in phone call its more likely like: "Is there anyboy on the other side?"

I hope taht you got what I was thinking.

August 26, 2018

ChingizZey

We have to say that Allo is not means hello.

November 4, 2016

PaulSarran

I don't see why "Hello, is this Vera Ivanovna" would not be correct, because that is usually the way many speak on the phone in real life.

May 12, 2017

winxperror

We say that too, on phone in turkish

February 12, 2016

LaMegami

Why does the audio sound so distorted to me?! I couldn't figure out what he said. Probably because of Vera's name..

October 29, 2018

Gerrard_SpM

Something is wrong becouse in program translation i wrote hallo and didnt accept it .Why ? In translation алло i can see word's hello and hallo

November 23, 2018

JackBower6

Hi, i am new here, can someone tell me where to find the translation/ meanings of words, i keep trying to break down the words into letters and sounds,hope someone can help please.

December 23, 2018

WmZz1

Hello hi 뭐가달라씨발새끼들아

March 11, 2019

Marcus197431

I wrote "Hallo, are you Vera ivanovna" and got it wrong.. Am I being marked wrong for Hallo, not hello, because this is a phone conversation and the app has previously shown the translation of алло to hallo.

March 14, 2019

Makepeace8

Please could you add "hallo" and "hullo" as correct translations? They're both used in English. Thank you. :-)

March 17, 2019

Inguin-freyr

hello, you are vera ivanovich? was considered wrong ... That's a bit nit-picky.

January 14, 2016

BenR599144

It's incorrect

January 31, 2016

Inguin-freyr

So how would you say you are vera ivanovich in Russian then, oh all-knowing BenR599144? Maybe you should take the time to actually explain your point instead of down-voting the crap out of everything.

February 1, 2016

BenR599144

I never claimed to be all-knowing, and neither did I downvote any posts at all. There's no need for you to be rude or condescending.

My apologies for not explaining, but you didn't really ask a question -- you just claimed something was nitpicking. At any rate, Theron126 explained it perfectly: Ivanovich would be for a male, while Ivanovna would be for a female. Regardless, you incorrectly translated what was written.

If you're confused about syntax rather than spelling, "you are" isn't really typical in English, whereas "are you" is (for questions). It didn't seem like that was what seemed nitpicky to you.

February 1, 2016

BenCostell3

Well, in certain contexts, "you are...?" Is an appropriate construction, but those contexts are very limited. For instance, I meet someone and, especially if the person knows who I and I have an idea of who he/she is (maybe from the person being described by friends), I might say, "And you are [name]?" This requires a certain vocal inflection expressing uncertainty...like, I think I know who you are, but I am not sure. There's also, "And you are...?" (With no name given since you are asking), but the contexts in which this is appropriate are hard to capture. You could use it in the above situation when someone knows you, but you don't know the person. But normally it has kind of a rude connotation, although it doesn't have to.

March 19, 2019

Theron126

Well, quite simply, you wouldn't say that, unless you happened to be a male named Vera, which just doesn't happen. Ivanovich is the masculine patronymic "son of Ivan". The female equivalent is "Ivanovna". But if you really were a man named Vera, then you would actually say Ivanovich, not Ivanovna. "Алло, вы Вера Иванович?" It's not really nitpicky to reject your translation, because Vera Ivanovich doesn't make any sense and even if it did that's not what was said.

February 1, 2016

Inguin-freyr

It was actually about the "you are" and "are you" in the English translation.

I wrote ivanovich in the box here but I didn't type that during the exercise. At least I don't think I did. Maybe I did ... I'll have to check.

February 1, 2016

jamllette

I answered the same! I have used myself in English "you are-?" over "are you-? "I agree. This to me, depends on the voice inflection or intonation that indicates the format of a question. As far as proper grammar, I have no clue. Lol

September 20, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.