1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я тебе верю."

"Я тебе верю."

Translation:I believe you.

December 17, 2015

12 Comments


ATN09

I think that "I trust you" also a correct answer


Kundoo

Probably, however that would be more accurately translated as "Я тебе доверяю".


R_Andersson

Can this also be translated as ‘I believe in you’?


an_alias

No. Per Dmitry_Arch correcting me moments ago... I think "I believe in you" would be:

Я верю в тебя

(maybe)


JWolf88

I heard "Я тебе верю" and typed "I believe you" in the bar and it marked me down because I was supposed to type in Russian but I didn't realize it at first so I was staring at the words and at what I put in wondering what I did wrong. =)


Chucklenuts7

nel cielo e in fondo al mare, io ti crederòoooo... anyone get it? :P


tnlb9

Why not "Я тебя верю"?


BenYoung84

Верить is a verb that always take dative objects, so it's not totally equivalent to English.


AnaVictoria1212

Could it be "я вам верю"?


JOAO_SSOUZA

Why is it the dative case here? Shouldn't it be accusative?


BenYoung84

It's a hard one to understand from an English perspective. верить means "believe in" with an accusative object and just "believe" with a dative object, which is probably the opposite of what you'd expect.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.