"Ятебеверю."

Translation:I believe you.

3 years ago

17 Comments


ATN09
ATN09

I think that "I trust you" also a correct answer

3 years ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Probably, however that would be more accurately translated as "Я тебе доверяю".

10 months ago

R_Andersson

Can this also be translated as ‘I believe in you’?

2 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

No. Per Dmitry_Arch correcting me moments ago... I think "I believe in you" would be:

Я верю в тебя

(maybe)

2 years ago

R_Andersson

Maybe. In Swedish, it would be ‘Jag tror dig’, i.e. ‘I believe on you.’ So maybe ‘I believe in you’ would translate to «Я верю на тебя»?

Anyway, thank you for responding. Спасибо за ответ!

2 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

Skål! Ha en bra dag (natt för mig)

(I know no Swedish, this post is brought to you by Yandex translate... sorry. The thought is true, though - Cheers, have a great day! (night for me))

2 years ago

R_Andersson

Tack så mycket!

By the way, why are you toasting? ‘skål’ is used to say ‘cheers’ when bringing out a toast, like you do at 12 o’clock at new year.

2 years ago

Gulpepper
Gulpepper

Strange occasion to make a sandwich

1 year ago

JWolf88
JWolf88

I heard "Я тебе верю" and typed "I believe you" in the bar and it marked me down because I was supposed to type in Russian but I didn't realize it at first so I was staring at the words and at what I put in wondering what I did wrong. =)

2 years ago

Gulpepper
Gulpepper

That's nothing. Ive done excercises where a Russian sentence was given that I was to translate, and I just typed them back in Russian (like double translated them)!

1 year ago

Chucklenuts7
Chucklenuts7

nel cielo e in fondo al mare, io ti crederòoooo... anyone get it? :P

1 year ago

Dejo
Dejo

What is the infinitive of this verb?

2 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

I realize you're probably way beyond this now, but for anyone else you can go to this site, enter any word in an conjugation or case and, well...

Duo

2 years ago

Toetya

Imperfective verb ве́рить (я ве́рю, ты ве́ришь...) + dative = to believe, trust

Note that ве́рить в кого́-нибу́дь/что́-нибудь = to believe in s.o./sth.

The corresponding perfective verb is пове́рить

2 years ago

Gulpepper
Gulpepper

Shouldn't что-нибудь be dative?

1 year ago

Toetya

No, что-нибудь is accusative (and кого-нибудь is animate accusative) as it's being used after верить в meaning to believe in something or in someone.

1 year ago

Minnie405352

I wrote the correct answer and it says that i'm wrong and I can't continue, what to do????

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.