1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я тебе верю."

"Я тебе верю."

Translation:I believe you.

December 17, 2015

21 Comments


ATN09

I think that "I trust you" also a correct answer


Kundoo

Probably, however that would be more accurately translated as "Я тебе доверяю".


R_Andersson

Can this also be translated as ‘I believe in you’?


an_alias

No. Per Dmitry_Arch correcting me moments ago... I think "I believe in you" would be:

Я верю в тебя

(maybe)


R_Andersson

Maybe. In Swedish, it would be ‘Jag tror dig’, i.e. ‘I believe on you.’ So maybe ‘I believe in you’ would translate to «Я верю на тебя»?

Anyway, thank you for responding. Спасибо за ответ!


an_alias

Skål! Ha en bra dag (natt för mig)

(I know no Swedish, this post is brought to you by Yandex translate... sorry. The thought is true, though - Cheers, have a great day! (night for me))


R_Andersson

Tack så mycket!

By the way, why are you toasting? ‘skål’ is used to say ‘cheers’ when bringing out a toast, like you do at 12 o’clock at new year.


Gulpepper

Strange occasion to make a sandwich


JWolf88

I heard "Я тебе верю" and typed "I believe you" in the bar and it marked me down because I was supposed to type in Russian but I didn't realize it at first so I was staring at the words and at what I put in wondering what I did wrong. =)


Gulpepper

That's nothing. Ive done excercises where a Russian sentence was given that I was to translate, and I just typed them back in Russian (like double translated them)!


Chucklenuts7

nel cielo e in fondo al mare, io ti crederòoooo... anyone get it? :P


Dejo

What is the infinitive of this verb?


an_alias

I realize you're probably way beyond this now, but for anyone else you can go to this site, enter any word in an conjugation or case and, well...

Duo


Toetya

Imperfective verb ве́рить (я ве́рю, ты ве́ришь...) + dative = to believe, trust

Note that ве́рить в кого́-нибу́дь/что́-нибудь = to believe in s.o./sth.

The corresponding perfective verb is пове́рить


Gulpepper

Shouldn't что-нибудь be dative?


Toetya

No, что-нибудь is accusative (and кого-нибудь is animate accusative) as it's being used after верить в meaning to believe in something or in someone.


AnaVictoria1212

Could it be "я вам верю"?


tnlb9

Why not "Я тебя верю"?


BenYoung84

Верить is a verb that always take dative objects, so it's not totally equivalent to English.


Minnie405352

I wrote the correct answer and it says that i'm wrong and I can't continue, what to do????

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.