1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The glasses are putting ring…

"The glasses are putting rings on the table."

Translation:Glassene setter ringer på bordet.

December 17, 2015

8 Comments


MrsSMBurns

English would never say "putting" here. It would say "making" or "leaving".


Necavisti

Does this in any way make sense?


Ingebj

Wet glasses leave ring shaped marks on the table. That is why some use glassbrikker under the glasses.


Rachel_Ros

so the ring here basically means water stain which has ring shape?


hmada993

Hvis "setter" betyr "puts", så hva "legger" betyr?


neykezz

Mods should definitely rephrase it! Couldn’t figure out what this sentence generally means untill got here


Bunchybunc

Would 'forlater' work here? In English this sentence would be 'leaves rings on the table.'

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.