"The glasses are putting rings on the table."

Translation:Glassene setter ringer på bordet.

December 17, 2015

8 Comments


MrsSMBurns

English would never say "putting" here. It would say "making" or "leaving".

June 30, 2018

Necavisti

Does this in any way make sense?

December 17, 2015

Ingebj

Wet glasses leave ring shaped marks on the table. That is why some use glassbrikker under the glasses.

December 17, 2015

Rachel_Ros

so the ring here basically means water stain which has ring shape?

July 5, 2018

hmada993

Hvis "setter" betyr "puts", så hva "legger" betyr?

January 15, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"lays"

January 15, 2016

neykezz

Mods should definitely rephrase it! Couldn’t figure out what this sentence generally means untill got here

August 9, 2018

Bunchybunc

Would 'forlater' work here? In English this sentence would be 'leaves rings on the table.'

March 12, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.